1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Android TV Box

Discussion in 'Android TV boxes (Kodi, XBMC, etc)' started by bobeey3k, Oct 25, 2013.

  1. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    mines working fine, you will need to let it update to the latest version
     
  2. sajbyjaan

    sajbyjaan Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I ended up returning the box because it would not give the recovery menu for firmware update and messed up my settings etc. A new box arrived a few days ago, been messing around with it, playing movies on its embedded media player seems to be working fine.
    The buffering and glitching issues are still there when streaming HD movies but I haven't had the time to to update the firmware yet so will try that later. Just wondering if you could throw some light on the "advanced config file" you mentioned in your earlier post and how you go about installing it.
     
  3. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    I would update the firmware mate as it works better with it, but the advanced file you load from Xunity addon's,
     
  4. XBMC

    XBMC Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i put XBMC on my laptop is there anyway to get it working for the sports and movies without buying android box so i can just hdmi them to my tv
     
  5. tongs007

    tongs007 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    78
  6. XBMC

    XBMC Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
     
  7. tongs007

    tongs007 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    78
     
  8. XBMC

    XBMC Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
     
  9. tongs007

    tongs007 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Hey Mick, once giniatech firmware is loaded does it still look the same on the desktop thingy or is it different? box should be here next week
     
  10. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    Hi mate looks different mate, you will be given 3 options on the XBMC menu, Use Metro and select all the time as a start up and the box is more responsive even when using the remotes, on playback the box is way way better,
     
  11. sajbyjaan

    sajbyjaan Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have now updated with the Geniatech 20130805 firmware and installed XBMC with Wizardhub addons from fusion. The normal films from icefilms stream fine but when I try to stream HD content, the movies just stutter along and then come to a complete halt. I see the light grey bar, indicating the amount of stream buffered is always well ahead of dark grey bar, indicating the amount played, but the problem still persists.
    I even paused the movie for say 5 minutes to see of that will help but still no joy. It did come up with a message, once only, that it was low on memory but hasn't reappeared. Any idea whats happening and whats causing this problem.
    I tried various advanced config.xml files from wizardhub tweek option but to no avail.
    I had XBMC 12.2 frodo, pivos version which gave same problems. I have since installed the 12.3 frodo, pivos version but I am still unable to play HD streams.
    The box is connected via hard wire to the vermin router. The BB speed is supposed to be 60mb.
     
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2013
  12. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    load the xunity wizard as a addon, once loaded you can install the 0 cache xml file from the tweaks section and this will remedy it


    How to Setup XFINITY INSTALLER

    1. In XBMC, goto System >> File Manager
    2. Add Source
    3. Enter the path: http://xfinity.xunitytalk.com/
    4. Enter a name: .XFINITY
    5. Press OK

    How to Install a Repo using XFINITY
    1. After setting up XFINITY as above, go to System >> Settings >> Add-ons
    2. Install From Zip File
    3. XFINITY >> repository
    4. And install any repo you want

    use the wizard to set the box up then, install the wizard it will install all the good repos,
     
  13. sajbyjaan

    sajbyjaan Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    There is a 0 cache xml file within the wizardhub tweaks option, I will try that again and see if the issue is cleared.
    I had both Fusion and Xfinity set up in the file manager but somehow the later doesn't work for me, ie icefilms, 1chan...etc don't pick up anything.
     
  14. tongs007

    tongs007 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    78
    1 channel is running off a proxy, so if that goes off everyone is in the same boat, still aint got my replacement yet but my faulty box sounded like yours, only thing i did different was run XBMC on the sumvision firmware and once adding the proxy setting it would let me in.
     
  15. sajbyjaan

    sajbyjaan Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16


    Followed MICKAH installation istructions, installed the unity wizard and repos etc., installed the advanced 0 cache.xml from the tweaks option but HD content still not playing fluidly. Normal DVD streaming is beesknees but can not work out why the HD content is stuttering. I have tried the HD sources from Mashup, Icefilms and Navix, all giving the same struttering, freezing. Don't know whats going on here. I have fast enough BB, I am using a static IP for the media box but still this issue persists. Any ideas guys.
     
  16. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    Are you on wireless or on a wired connection to the box? Why are you using a static IP? I dont and mine is fine. Clear the cache also on the box, you can do this via the main menu before going into XBMC, in Settings menu and there is an addon, Cache cleaner, go into that and select XBMC and clear the cache and see if that works
     
  17. sajbyjaan

    sajbyjaan Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16

    I am using a hard wire connection because of the distance between the wireless router and the Android box.
    I will put it on Dynamic mode for IP address and also clear the cache before I open the XBMC and let you know what happens.
     
  18. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    you say installed XBMC, from where? are you using the version bundled with the Geniatech firmware or did you load another version of it?
     
  19. sajbyjaan

    sajbyjaan Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ok I will describe in detail exactly the process I adopted to install XBMC and addons perhaps then maybe the problem will highlight itself:-

    1 Went and downloaded the official XBMC 12.3 Frodo android version from xbmc.org
    2 Installed the downloaded XBMC
    3 In Settings >> File Manager >> set up Xfinity.
    4 Downloaded Xfinity wizardhub.zip
    5 In File Manager >> Installed the wizard hub
    6 In Settings >> add-ons >> Install from zip >> Xfinity >> downloaded various Repos and enabled them as required
    7 Installed various video add-ons for Music, videos etc.
    8 From wizard hub maintenance tweaks option I install the 0 cache.xml
    9 The box updates all the installed add-ons like Mashup etc.
    9 Play the movies in SD without a hitch
    11 Movies in HD all stutter, broken sound and then eventually all stop.

    Android Box settings are as follows:

    1 Geniatech firmware 20130805 installed.
    2 Wi_fi is disabled
    3 Ethernet connected using now DHCP instead of Static IP
    4 Wi-Fi hotspot ability disabled.
    5 Bog standard apps that came with the box only installed
     
  20. tongs007

    tongs007 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    78
    1 Went and downloaded the official XBMC 12.3 Frodo android version from xbmc.org
    that could be the problem
     

Share This Page