1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Android TV Box

Discussion in 'Android TV boxes (Kodi, XBMC, etc)' started by bobeey3k, Oct 25, 2013.

  1. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,625
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    yes i agree downloading outside the box the programs may not be suitable for the box and have to download from within to be suitable,i would not have thought of that but does make sense hope i follow micks advice and not stray from the chosen path.
     
  2. sajbyjaan

    sajbyjaan Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Please elaborate, if your install works flawlessly then can you post the proper procedure for its installation. Thanks.
     
  3. sajbyjaan

    sajbyjaan Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Sorted
    I reset the box and let the apps. from Geniatech install including the embedded XBMC, installed Xfinity addons etc, tried a 1080p film from Mashup, working fine now.
    Thanks all for the help.
     
  4. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,625
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    ah happy days a learning curve for us all .
     
  5. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    I was wondering, yeah that was the issue, using the native version is what I have done and mine works flawlessly!

    Glad your sorted
     
  6. tongs007

    tongs007 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Mine is still no show. Hopefully when it arrives it will accept the giniatech firmware and ill just follow what's been going on. Here. Good little thread for getting the box running properly
     
  7. basilo234

    basilo234 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi i have ablade but lot of server probs thinking of changing to android but have no idea what it is i have read the threads but no wiser will it give me what blade used to and is it easy to set as im not very tech also old basilo
     
  8. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    In Simple terms no, the blade is a dedicated sat/TV box, android boxs arent, they will stream chans to you but are dependent on the streams working and someone loading them, there are great addons on the boxs to do this, but not the same quality as proper TV chans
     
  9. basilo234

    basilo234 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thank you i was hoping to get sat tv like sly as my server has lots of probs with freezing and glitching basilo
     
  10. tongs007

    tongs007 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    78
    you need a new provider
     
  11. basilo234

    basilo234 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi thanks all i have tried to get new provider but all sites wont let me access lists tried joining but not allowed do you know of any sites thanks basilo
     
  12. tongs007

    tongs007 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    78
    pm sent
     
  13. JeremyM.

    JeremyM. Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I live in the USA and would like to know what the best setup would be for me. Im tired of paying the high sat. bills. Please help!
     
  14. JeremyM.

    JeremyM. Newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I live in the USA and would like to know what the best setup would be for me. Im tired of paying the high sat. bills. Please help!
     
  15. basilo234

    basilo234 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi mate have looked at android boxes and some come fully loaded fof about 10 or 20 pound
    extra asi am a sports and film nut is there any difference in the boxes as they all seem
    to be xbmc loaded. any one you would like better than others
    thanks basil
     
  16. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    XBMC is XBMC, its what ever addons you put on it, any dual core box or higher is what you need

    But they are pulling in streams, if the streams are stopped or cut of, the chans are cut off, nothing is guaranteed with them, so I wouldn't be banking on a 24/7 service from them
     
  17. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    you will need to go to the US forum for this, this is the European forum
     
  18. sajbyjaan

    sajbyjaan Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Guys in my last post I stated that all was sorted but unfotunately that is not quite the case yet. That learning curve hasn't flat lined yet so to fill you guys in with whats been happening I will outline the setup I have tried and the problems I have encounterered. I hope someone may see something in what I describe and help me iron out the niggly bits.

    The box is running with Geniatech firmware 20130805 and the embedded apps that come with it, no extra apps have been installed whatsoever.

    After my initial problems of stuttering videos etc I have kept on the straight path and followed strictly the recommendations of MICKAH.

    XBMC version that was included with the firmware is the one I am using.
    I have Xfinity setup in file manager and installed the wizardhub, downloaded the required repos. to get the app running.
    I have the advanced 0 cache.xml installed from the tweaks options.
    I have BB capabiliy of 60mb so streaming/buffering/caching hopefully is not an issue.
    I have stripped out all the apps and repos I don't need in order to minimise the internal memory usage.

    The box performs flawlessly when streaming non-HD content.

    When I play an HD or a 1080p streams thats when the problems arise.
    During streaming the caching indicator, light grey bar, is always well ahead of the playing stream indicator, dark grey bar.

    The movie initially pauses until it buffers and then start going without a hitch until it is approximately a third of a way through a message pops up saying that I am about to run out memory. The movie shortly afterward grind to a halt and I can't do anything but to force stop the XBMC app. through the box settings option.

    My guess is that the fast BB speed is caching too much data in the internal memeory before it is used and discarded.

    I am aware that the box has only a limited amount of internal memory, 1Gb I think, so I am guessing that the large HD file caching is filling up the internal memory to a saturation point faster that it can be used.

    My questions are:-

    1) What exactly does the 0 cache.xml file do?
    2) Can the caching not be done to an extenal memory, ie SD card, USB or and external hard drive?
    3) Would forcing a slow down of BB download speed in the settings help or even cure it?
     
  19. tongs007

    tongs007 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    78
    No offence but I like that you keep posting your problems, As my sodding replacement still hasn't arrived (giving it till monday then Email will be sent), although i can imagine its a pain in the arse for you it helps others which will be me included to get the box and all parameters in place, keep it updated even when its running sweet :)
     
  20. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,625
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    have i missed what way box is connected to your internet,powerplugs,wifi or direct with lan?
     

Share This Page