1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ariva 150 combi

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by pudzyryan, Aug 16, 2012.

  1. red1973

    red1973 Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Having a bit of an issue now on the 150 failing to load the scrambled channel. Had the box connected to different servers at the same time, deleted one of them, time will tell if that was the problem.
     
  2. red1973

    red1973 Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Its gone scrambled again, went to login to server and getting the message connection failed. The server is running ok on another box, tried rebooting the box but getting the same message.
     
  3. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    did this happen going from a FTA chan to encrypted? Load the latest firmware to the box, make sure to back up the chan file on it first, reload the chan file and the server details and try it again,sounds like a digit is wrong in the server details
     
    Last edited: May 20, 2013
  4. red1973

    red1973 Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    No the the scrambled channel just froze and when I tried a different encrypted one I just got the black screen. I was able to get a successful ping to the server but got a failed login connection and it was the same after a reboot.

    Have updated now to newer firmware to see if it makes a difference, all ok after an hour of viewing.
     
  5. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    so its working now on new firmware? try the FTA to encrypted test, leave it on BBC1 for 10 mins then flick to an encrypted chan,
     
  6. red1973

    red1973 Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yeah I did the Fta test, that seems ok. Something weird happened I have a Dreambox clone as well on the same server and the sly channels just froze there and it took a reboot to clear them again. They went on the 150 as well but i had just switch the channel for them to come back, it was on a Fta when it happened, I might just be having server issues!
     
  7. red1973

    red1973 Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2013
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Box is working well at the moment, the editor for the channel list is a nightmare.
     
  8. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    I know, dreadful, that's why if ya create a list, save it each time u back the box up
     
  9. JaneyMack

    JaneyMack Regular member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi Guys,

    Been reading up on this thread, back after a few years absence.

    I've thinking of getting saorview & freesat into the house outside drogheda.

    I have the UHF ariel but getting everything else delivered (incl dish etc) & fitted (dodgie roof so letting pro up there).
    I'm thinking of getting one of the Ariva's (150 or 250) so I can get the channels & saorview. Basic requirements for me really, only 1 TV in the house & no broadband at the moment so going the purely satellite & ariel route for the combi box.

    Am I doing the right thing here or have you guys any better suggestions??

    Cheers peeps!
     
  10. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    The ariva 250 is a good combo box, for Saorview and Sat, HD chans etc, pic is good and you can record also, not bad, but not my cup of tea for sharing, as you dont have internet its good for what you want it for
     
  11. JaneyMack

    JaneyMack Regular member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks Mickah,

    Yeah have a USB dongle (vodafone) for internet , it's just to get the basic TV into the house (holiday house).

    Have since switched my attention to the 4Life sc400 or 600 - so think I'll decide on one of these & see how I get on... just doing the reading on which to go for...

    It's funny - the 400 has the SATA HD slot (the 600 doesn't) so on the looks of it the 400 is a better device..
     
  12. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    If you ever think of sharing on this box, for me its hit n miss i would deffo look at a skybox f3 or f5, cheap n cheerfeul, if your gonna use a dongle to do it, then thats even more hit n miss, always issues with em, latency etc, but if its for DTT and Sat, then this box is good
     
  13. JaneyMack

    JaneyMack Regular member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yeah thanks Mickah - just for DTT & Sat is all I need at the moment so we can get the 'normal' channels when on hols.

    The dongle will just be for t-internet from the laptop so we'll hopefully be covered from a basic perspective - there won't be fixed line broadband going in there for a while.

    Back to the topic at hand - have opted not to go for the Ariva 150 but instead the 4 Life SV600. Looks good & is also saorview approved so will hopefully receive teletext & any new bits & pieces that are rumoired to be coming down the line via saorview (i.e the magical rte player & the 9 additional channels :) ).

    Anyways keep on truckin! Cheers.
     
  14. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    Anyone bother to do a decent chan file with Favs for the ariva 250?
     
  15. pudzyryan

    pudzyryan Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    no mickah not me anyway, still with 150 box. sorry
     
  16. bee9791

    bee9791 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Mickah I'm encountering a slight problem with a friend of mines ariva 120. His encrypted channels are not clearing. He is using an nline and the line is perfect. When I go to login it says "login failed" where it should say "login successful"... Any ideas?
     
  17. fintannl

    fintannl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,834
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    48
    try it in another known working location. if it works in the known working location then the problem is most likely a router setting. if it doesn't work in both locations then a reflash might be in order
     
  18. marky1232

    marky1232 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    hi could u get sky sports on this box
     
  19. bee9791

    bee9791 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    How does one put an xml file into an ariva 250?
     
  20. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    New firmware out today for Ariva boxs, they seem to have updated the firmare regulary and its good that the have addressed the cams issues since the 1.21B firmware to latest
    A150/250Combo_20131023_1.25B4_patch they have made some huge changes

    - New editor keys
    - Fixes in HD +
    - Improvements in the diagnosis Newcamd
    - Unlocked Grooveshark
    - Plus changes to the original
    - Added support for web server mgcamd*
    - Fixes in newcamd'a*
    - Fix the password in GBOX*
    - Unlocked Grooveshark*
    - Plus amendments to the original
    - improved access to Web services
    - improved and adapted to support FastScan nC +
    - Added option "remember last mode"added a new feature "My IPTV"
    - improved WiFi connections resumeImproved handling of TP 12012 29700 V on Astra 1
    - fixed save a list of channels in BIN format
    - and other minor fixes and improvements

    Latest changes
    Update the default keys Bulsat, TNT and other
    Grooveshark unlocked and change bootlogo
    Plus amendments to the original
     

Share This Page