1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ask any XBOX question and it shall be answered ! HERE

Discussion in 'Xbox - General discussion' started by vegeta999, May 16, 2007.

  1. FNHot

    FNHot Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I just tried, then updated, then tried again, FBA-XXX. Spiderman still doesnt work. No matter how i refresh the rom list, it doesnt even see it. Ideas?
     
  2. jahbreeze

    jahbreeze Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Can I download xbox live games on my PC and move them to my XBOX360 or otherwise share xbox live games?
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2011
  3. Sifl

    Sifl Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok ,
    1. what format is the game( file extension)of the game you are trying to use?
    2. what methods have you tried to refresh the list, example have you edited the ini file?
     
  4. CIA2SEAL

    CIA2SEAL Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    regarding Phantasy Star Episode 1 + 2 online for old xbox . . .

    anyone know if applying SoftModding using the Softmod thread
    seen here . . .

    http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/558747

    . . . that it works ?

    i dont want to put more $$$$ for accessories for the PSE 1+2 game
    i just bought if it doesnt work

    thanks!



    just to show what i've been thru trying to make this game work OFFline
    heres my orginial post:
    http://forums.sega.com/showthread.php?356905-old-XBOX-help-Phantasy-star-Episode-I-II-online

    any help is greatly appreciated
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2011
  5. culpeck

    culpeck Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hi can any 1 tell me how to change my nat settings to open foe cod b/o ive tried router settings upnp is on any help cheers
     
  6. culpeck

    culpeck Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hi can any 1 tell me how to change my nat settings to open foe cod b/o ive tried router settings upnp is on any help cheers
     
  7. culpeck

    culpeck Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hi can any 1 tell me how to change my nat settings to open foe cod b/o ive tried router settings upnp is on any help cheers
     
  8. culpeck

    culpeck Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hi can any 1 tell me how to change my nat settings to open foe cod b/o ive tried router settings upnp is on any help cheers
     
  9. oluvinu

    oluvinu Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hello,
    can anyone tell me what the latest version of XBMC is that i can put on the xbox ? not sure the version i have that i have. i saw a version 10 but it did not say if it was for the xbox as well . mainly that it works for other platfroms but not saying if it is for xbox.


    thanks :)
     
  10. phill31

    phill31 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi i have a question can i use xboxhdm if i only have one ide cable and a usb dvd drive or do the xbox hdd and dvd drive have to have ide cables, as it says (linux cd not found) when i use a usb dvd drive
     
  11. 07anto07

    07anto07 Active member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,511
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Hi. I have a 360 launch and I tried 2 different AV cables and I'm using it regular TV (not HDTV).

    WHen I plug it in, I hear sound on the TV, but no picture.

    I have no red lights, and IDont Know what to do.

    Do you think it's the heat sink issue, if so, will the X clamp fix work?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  12. C4RN1

    C4RN1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,212
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Try to reset your resolution. Here's a youtube video that will show you how
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0OnhdbrEZhY

    If that doesn't work then it's a gpu issue, and you need a reflow. There are so many different versions of an xclamp replacement and only one i know won't destroy or warp the motherboard. Though if you want it fixed the right way have someone reflow it for you and replace the xclamps with with llammas method.

    Here's a link
    http://www.llamma.com/xbox360/repair/ring_of_light_x-clamp_fix.htm

    I can reflow for you if you want, but it's easier to find someone local to do it. Don't bring it to gamestop because they use heatguns.
     
  13. 07anto07

    07anto07 Active member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,511
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    ok cool thanks m8 where you living m8?
     
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2011
  14. creaky

    creaky Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    31,683
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Let's not entertain talk of offering services on the forums thanks..
     
  15. 07anto07

    07anto07 Active member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,511
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    sorry creaky m8 @C4RN1 just fixed the xbox today using the guide you gave thanks m8
     
  16. C4RN1

    C4RN1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,212
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    You could probably watch Creaky's eyes roll when he read my post, sorry about that Creaky. I'm not trying to get business from here, just trying to help out the unfortunate people who have broken consoles.

    Glad it worked for you 07anto07, you might want to 12v mod your fans so your xbox runs nice and cool.

    Here's how i do it.

    Non hdmi's have a transistor top and bottom (one for cpu, one for gpu)

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Just jump the right point across the transistor.

    Hdmi xbox's have one transistor on the bottom.

    [​IMG]

    You can either jump the point across or you can glob some solder to bridge the furthest right point and the middle point. The middle point doesn't have any resistance across the transistor.

    If you want or need to undo these mods they're easy to undo.
     
  17. dimefan90

    dimefan90 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I just softmodded my Xbox using SID 5 and the Splinter cell exploit, i selected unleashx as my dash.

    now i want to install XBMC but when i FTP'd into my xbox there is no APPLICATION or DASHBOARD folder on any of the partitions

    where would i put the XBMC files?
     
  18. C4RN1

    C4RN1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,212
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Either in E: or F: if there isn't a folder make one named "apps" then make one.

    Your configuration script should point to e:/apps and when you restart your xbox it will see everything in that folder automatically.
     
  19. iam1

    iam1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi Sn1p3r,

    I was just reading your post, and something jumped out at me "i have tried to put slayers on there,I burnt it to 8x, just try to burn it at 4x, and give it another try, I am not an expert but when I burn discs and so on, I always set it to 4x, you will get better results.

    Hope this helps you, SS
     
  20. phill31

    phill31 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi im trying to use xboxhdm on a dell optiplex g1 and when i start to boot from a cd it goes into the first screen and then i push #3 for unlocking hdd and than a bule screen comes up and says invalid format does any no what this means .
     

Share This Page