1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AVCHD PS3 reads as DATA disc HELP!!

Discussion in 'Blu-ray players' started by sickalish, Apr 29, 2009.

  1. sickalish

    sickalish Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi,

    I followed a few tutorials here. This is what I do.
    got the mkv file with SUBS. use tsmuxer to mux it to blu-ray.
    then i get the two maps bdmv and certificate.
    i tried using nero and imgburn with the 2.50 UDF (also tried 2.60 once)
    but when i put it in my PS3 it says DATA DISC!!!!
    now i can enter the data disc and go to the map bdmv/stream and play the 0000 file. But if i play it like this i don't get to see the subtitles!!

    What am i doing wrong? i mean i'm supposed to see AVCHD right?
    Please help me out i already used up a 2 dual layers after that i started using normal DVD's.

    I hope someone can help me out.. tnx
     
  2. dmoney94

    dmoney94 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2005
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    use GOTSent24B6
     
  3. trance70

    trance70 Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    iam having the same problem

    i follwed the guides on here

    mkv to avchd thru tsmuxer output < blu ray disc >

    i use image burn

    everything is set udf 2.5

    i go to the option write files to disc

    i add the CERTIFICATE and BDMV file

    i burn the disc

    i insert my disc to the ps3

    it reads as data

    how do i make the disc read as avchd disc

    i can stream it as data no problem

    but i want the ps3 to recognize disc is an avchd disc

    thanks
     
  4. beefjerky

    beefjerky Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    What you can do instead, if you have an .mkv file is download mkv2vob, this will allow you to burn your files as either data discs or AVHCD discs that enable playback on the PS3.
     
  5. sickalish

    sickalish Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I kind of found a solution to my problem BUT adds another one.

    you have to patch the index.bdmw file in the bdmw directory.
    So you use tsmuxer to mux the mkv. then enter the bdmw directory
    download and use AVCHD patcher, i'm currently using 1.6

    after the patching is done you burn the movie like usual UDF on 2.50

    But my problem now... is the movie seems to be pushed to the top of the screen and underneath in the corner there's some kind of green bar.
    i don't really mind though cause i've got a samsung tv and i can stretch, fill and move the screen..

    so i've been burnin movie's ever since.. i'm on fire!
     
  6. dmoney94

    dmoney94 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2005
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i told you guys to use GOTSENT.
     
  7. trance70

    trance70 Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i tired gotsent
    and for some reason it downsized my 4 gig file to about 2 gigs


    if i use mkv2vob what fiel structue will it turn it to a blue-ray file structure or dvd file structure

    thanks

    and also how can i make my disc as an avchd disc not as a data disc

    with mkv2vob,
     
  8. trance70

    trance70 Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i used AVCHD patcher
    now i have the same problem as slick
    the disc reads as an avchd disc now on the ps3
    nowthe picture is pushed upward

    how do i fix this problem now ?????


     
  9. sickalish

    sickalish Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yeah i kind of gave up on that problem.
    cause i can fix it by using my tv settings to fill the screen.

    although if someone has an answer to this problem i'd be happy to know about.

    I think it got something to do with AVCHD Patcher. I'd like to know what it is that this program does to the index.bdmw file? Maybe it's possible for me to patch it manually myself??
     
  10. trance70

    trance70 Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yes we need to find an answer to that problem

    ive been sitting here for hours looking for an answer

    what does avchd-patcher push the movie upward to the top

    somebody help

    thanks
     
  11. lokros

    lokros Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Guys i Found the answer forget about tsmuxer, this is what i did and finally no problem since i was having the same problems as you are, "data disc".

    First you tranform the MKV into m2ts with the mkv2vob with subs
    Second you get this software ripbot264 and get all the codecs that they ask you.
    Third this software can make you the same blueray-avchd material and you can also tell it how much space your going to need for dual layer disc, in this case its 7-8g.
    Last part is to use the imgburn with the 2.50 udf and done you can put your disc inside the ps3 and it will show perfectly no more data disc errors.
     
  12. trance70

    trance70 Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks illl try it today let ya know the out come
     
  13. NarutoUzu

    NarutoUzu Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I just burned an AVCHD yesterday and I got the same problem. Used to work fine before but I think something changed after an update. :(
     
  14. odin24

    odin24 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
  15. NarutoUzu

    NarutoUzu Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks Odin! Works now. :) I guess they made changes to Blu-ray and AVCHD outputs.
     
  16. odin24

    odin24 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    They did, for better compatibility with standalones. DVD, and USB media should be AVCHD, and Blu-ray should obviously be Blu-ray
     
  17. fandr78

    fandr78 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2005
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26

    Are you able to keep menus,when you make a AVCHD disc,The Reason i am asking is,that i used BD-Rebuilder to encode Friday the 13th to a BD-9(menus and all) disc,however it comes up as a data disc. In order to watch the movie,i have to manual have to look for the movie,and that goes for the extras as well.. I been reading the PS3 does not support this disc,like some other stand alone units do.
     
  18. odin24

    odin24 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    The menus should be active with AVCHD on DVD9. I have never used BD-rebuilder, if it has the option to mux to AVCHD be sure it is selected
     
  19. trance70

    trance70 Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i used the new ts muxer...the disc reads as a avchd file now ...great..

    BUT

    the picture is pushed upwards there is no black letter box border on top
    \
    please help

    the file is 720x264 mkv file


    thanks

     
  20. odin24

    odin24 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    If the resolution is not proper... i.e. 1280x720, or 1920x1080 the picture will be pushed up with the widescreen bars on the bottom.

    For the easiest way to make it proper again I suggest uncropMKV, then make it AVCHD. This requires recoding and will take some time. Everything you need to know about uncropMKV can be found here.
     

Share This Page