1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

BATTLEFIELD 2...NO-CD HELP...???

Discussion in 'All other topics' started by cropa, Dec 12, 2005.

  1. cropa

    cropa Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I successfully burned and installed Battlefield 2, except it asks for the CD everytime I click the game icon. I got a No-CD crack and put the original game exe in a backup folder. I copied the cracked exe and dll files into the proper folder.

    It seems like it will work once you click on it, the screen goes black, but then it flickers a few times and turns off. Does anyone have any suggestions??
     
  2. itburnz

    itburnz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2005
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    a lot of people have had the same problems with battlefeild 2 even those who purchased it (it only works on a few graphics cards even some new graphic cards wont work it.
    try to find out what graphics cards it works on as i believe this will be the problem.
    i have 2 freinds who purchased it and both had to buy new cards to operate it.
     
  3. dragonz17

    dragonz17 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    wot u need to do iz get da real .exe 4rm da cd and copy it 2 da installation folder, then get a proper no-cd crack 4rm da net and it should start wrkin fine
     
  4. cropa

    cropa Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    The CD I have doesnt have any "real exe". The only exe on the cd is the setup exe. And even if it did, what would placing the "real exe" in the installation folder and replacing it with the patched exe do? I already have the No-cd exe running. I think the problem is my video card.
     
  5. geestar20

    geestar20 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    quit wrighting in 128bit encryption cause no understands what the hell your talking about!

    @-cropa-

    Give you PC specs to help out some and aslo is this a original PC burn or did you d/l it?
     
  6. cropa

    cropa Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Specs-->>

    *200GB Hard Drive
    *Dual 512MB RAM
    *NVidia GeForce 6600GT (128MB I think)
    *3GHz Processor
    What else do you need to know??

    I d/led the game. it was a 1.92GB mdf file so I burnt it using alcohol 120 and burnt it onto a DVD as an image. The installation went really smooth and the patch seemed to work because before when I'd click on the game it would ask for a disc. Now the screen just goes black and it flickers then returns to windows.

    I just got my computer 3 months ago and its a pretty good computer. The only reason I see for this happening is my video card isnt good enough or the makers of the game somehow blocked off the patch in there update (I did update the game to its newest version). Is this even possible?
     
  7. geestar20

    geestar20 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    even though you burned it to a dvd, you cannot play from the dvd. just use the no-cd patch the torrent came with.

    When it flickers (the screen) somtimes that means your resolution is to high, try setting your screen resolution to 1024 by 768.

    Your PC specs are well within range of playing Battlefield 2, as I stated earlier just apply the no-cd patch.
     
  8. cropa

    cropa Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I dunno if my video card is compatible, its only 128MB. I confirmed that while running some tests and the windows compatibility wizard. I saw the game at a friends house and the graphics come close to XBox 360. You need a really good video card to play BF2 and my buddy has a 256MB card so its no problem for him.

    I think im gonna give up on this game, im starting to wonder if all this problem is worth it. It would be cool to have the game running but somethings just arent meant to be. Thanks for all the suggestions.
     
  9. Baquash

    Baquash Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Specs-->
    120GB Hard Drive
    Dual 512 DDR Ram
    NVidia Geforce 6600OC (256mb)
    AMD 2.6 Processor

    I built my computer a while back, and just got a new geforce card. Went out and bought Battlefield 2 and runs fine. I got sick of having to stick the cd in every time and got the No CD crack but i get the same thing that you guys are getting. Slight flicker of a black screen and crashes back to desktop. It's not your computers, it's the no cd crack.
     
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2005
  10. cropa

    cropa Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    If you've installed any patches for the game or if you've done any updates your No-CD crack won't be compatible with the game. Go into the properties of the original exe file and then the patched exe file to make sure they are the same version.

    If that doesnt work reinstall the game but make no updates and then try the No-CD crack.
     
  11. DEVELOPER

    DEVELOPER Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    HI ALL. here is the reson why u gays got the problem whit bf2

    Its the crack !! if you instal the bf2 en upgrad it to new version the patch 1.12 dident work whit crack. soo here are the options instal bf2 instal patch en dont copy crack, you gays mast just use cd end the wil works. i was get the same problem en i was wondering why??

    well i was buld my pc for x-trem gaming + x-trem developement

    HDD: 250GB
    GRAFICS CART:GeFORCE GT 253
    M/B:ABIT FATALYTI1 nforce4 duel channel
    MEMORY:2x515mb 400ms duel channel
    end soo on...

    soo ther wrisen was the crack wel i was bored to use all the time cd.

    soory for my engels :D
     
  12. Deadprez3

    Deadprez3 Guest

    How about the problem connecting to servers ?
     
  13. Dragon90

    Dragon90 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i am running AMD athlon 3200+
    1gb corsair XMS dual channel
    geforce 6600 graphix
    and i installed battlefield 2 i can play with CD in. but when i created a ISO of the cd and mounted it it will load auto run to install but when load screen comes up it says insert BF2 CD... how is this poissible?
    and is it fixable?
     
  14. drew9190

    drew9190 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    when auto run starts dont select anything mount the image to your virtual drive and start the game using a shortcut
     
  15. Dragon90

    Dragon90 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i tried that it still doesent work... this is verry odd..
     
  16. OdinVII

    OdinVII Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    When i get a no cd crack it doesn't work either. I would suggest doing what i did. Download the cd image from some where, and put it on a virtual drive. Since i've done that, no problems.
     
  17. Dragon90

    Dragon90 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ware did you get the image??? i tried that but with a friends CD but it dident work...
    i tried 3 different image formats and still the y dident work


    maby my comp is just being retarted

     
  18. cropa

    cropa Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hey "Developer", we're not "gays" and its obviously not a typo because the "a" and "u" keys are nowhere near each other. Your method doesnt work. You can get BF2 to run but since the keygen wont give you a legitamit serial you wont be able to play online. The easiest thing to do is to buy the game, its pretty cheap now and it saves you the hassle of downloading a few gigs, burning a disc, and messing around trying to find the proper no-cd crack and serial number.
     
  19. BIGnewb

    BIGnewb Guest

    alright i have battlefield 2 i have it on a cd i installed put in serial and everything is okay.now when i have cd in its says put in original so i tried downloading cracks but all i get is memory.dll is missing and then i download memory.dll and theres a problem elsewhere.no website has it.anyone that can help it would be greatly appreciated.
     
  20. cropa

    cropa Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yea ur right, its impossible getting it off the web, so try getting it off bearshare or a torrent web page or something, thats the easiest way. But ull see, once you do that, the game wont want to play.
     

Share This Page