1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

battlefield 2142, punk buster help

Discussion in 'Windows - Games' started by sloshmold, May 12, 2007.

  1. Mr_Del

    Mr_Del Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    OK I found something of intrest. found this from game guru.

    In order to play Battlefield 2142 online, you must have the following ports open in your firewall: TCP 443, TCP 17475, UDP 27900, UDP/TCP 29900, TCP 80, TCP 4711, UDP 27901, UDP 1500-4999, UDP/TCP 1024-1124, UDP 29900, UDP/TCP 27900, UDP 16567, UDP 55123-55125, UDP/TCP 18000, UDP/TCP 18300

    as you can see there are 15 settings. My problem now is that I only have 10 slots for ports. With that said I am unable to test this to see if it works. Now I ask. Can anyone find me a work arround to get all these ports in 10 selections?

    Maybee you can try this and see if it works. Let me know.

    -Del
     
  2. neo130288

    neo130288 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    can you not allow the game access to all ports
     
  3. Mr_Del

    Mr_Del Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    not the way descibed. I can only have 10 entries on my router. there are more than 10 in the post I put in. I am new to opening ports. Know how to do it but not alter the mentioned settings to fit in 10 entries.

    -Del
     
  4. sloshmold

    sloshmold Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    can some one please tell me how to do this?? open the ports and stuff????

    thanks!
     
  5. Mr_Del

    Mr_Del Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Look arround in your router to find where port settings are. Every router is different. most web pages for the router can give you the information on how to do this.

    -Del
     
  6. Needakip

    Needakip Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2002
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    The Punkbuster files are in --> C:windows\system32\
     
  7. Mr_Del

    Mr_Del Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    OK the port thing does not work for me. This is surley a problem with punkbuster but I am unable to find the solution. IF you even get in the game even for a second then you know the firewall settings must be right. So why does punkbuser boot me from a server?

    -Del
     
  8. neo130288

    neo130288 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    are you all running vista
     
  9. Mr_Del

    Mr_Del Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Running XP and EXE set to run as admin.

    -Del
     
  10. BehaCepa

    BehaCepa Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have found the ANSWER!!
    Step 1: Right-Click the shortcut you use on Battlefield
    Step 2: Click Properties
    Step 3: Click the Compatibility tab
    Step 4: Check the box marked "Run this program as an administrator"
    Step 5: Click Ok
    Step 6: Right-click the shortcut
    Step 7: Click "Run as administrator"
    Step 8: Enjoy game you payed $$ for :)
     
  11. neo130288

    neo130288 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i did try tell you all but no 1 listen i had same prob but sorted it
     
  12. tobins1

    tobins1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i have 2142 and i play it on vista with the firewall off initially i did have some problems with the online play but i downloaded these and it stopped not sure if it will work for you but it did for me...

    http://www.evenbalance.com/index.php?page=dl-bf2142.php
    right click save target as on "for players"

    and

    http://www.evenbalance.com/index.php?page=pbsetup.php
    right click and save target as on pbsetup.exe

    run these both as administrator...

    on the first one go onto where you have saved battlefield then open the program files and delete "pb" then run the first one (as administrator eg. right click run as administrator) and do what it says.

    on the second one open it then press i accept blah blah.. then when it goes onto the home screen which has four tabs on "add a game" "remove a game" "check for updates" and "quit" go onto add a game then sellect battlefield 2142 then press ok to agree with the path then press the check for updates tab and then press ok when it is done.


    When you have done both DO THE FIRST ONE FIRST then run the game and try again, as i say it worked for me so should work for you..

    HAve fun.

    EDIT by the way on the first program oce you have runned it check what ports it sais for pbA and pbB (on mine 45301 and 44301) and open them...
     
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2007
  13. KovuTalli

    KovuTalli Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Same problems. WinXP x64, just got these PunkBusterB problems other day, iv done a reinstall/repatch and iv tried downloading the evenbalance PB thing. Still no luck, checked both PB A and B added to firewall, they are. Worked for about 5 mins after the reinstall tho, any answers/help would be appreciated.
     
  14. neo130288

    neo130288 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    have you added the punkbuster files in system 32 as well as the 1s in the game directory
     
  15. KovuTalli

    KovuTalli Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    PB files to sys32? No >.< I never read anything about doing that so no XD.
     
  16. neo130288

    neo130288 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    there is a punkbuster a and punkbuster b in system32 folder
     
  17. BuzzXG

    BuzzXG Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I was having the same problem and after days of getting frustrated I decided to try something just for the hell of it and it worked. What I did was remove my Panda Anti Virus + Firewall program and now the game works just fine no more punkbusterB.exe problems at all so for any of you out there running panda with vista you might want to look into using something else like I am.
     
  18. gooji

    gooji Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey I have a possible fix path for anyone on XP (not sure of vista as i'm not running it). IF you arent running any extra firewalls, try turning off the windows firewall and it should work out...thats what i did and i got up 2 ranks in one match =D. even just try turning it off and leaving your extra firewall on...not sure

    Pce out...i'll see if something else contributed.
     
  19. nerd101

    nerd101 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I am having the same issue but never used to have this problem until i reinstalled... tried disabling the firewall. Tried everything listed in this topic... is there any other for SURE way to fix this? We are using XP.
     
  20. Mr_Del

    Mr_Del Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    This may be a solution but am unsure. I uninstalled the games since I got tired of it ticking me off. While troublshooting problems with bit torrent I ran across an interesting solution. I think this may work since the games relies on ports to work online.

    I found that my modem was getting in the way of ports opening. Eventhough I had them forwarded in my router They would show as closed.

    I put my DSL modem into bridge mode and this fixed my port issues with bit torrent. I do not see why it would not work in this case. I dont think there is much you can do for cable modems except maybe disable its firewall if it is there and possible to do so.

    Let me know if you can even try this and if it works.

    -Del
     

Share This Page