1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

BD Rebuilder or DVDFab for backups?

Discussion in 'Blu-ray players' started by carlvo, Jun 9, 2010.

  1. Sophocles

    Sophocles Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5,852
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    118
    I've burned more than 50 with these and no coasters. All play well and recognized by any player that I've tried. I've have two LG burners. The cost of these are $1.1o each. They ID is RITEK.

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817501067

    I've had good luck with these at a current price of $1.39 each.


    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817132071
     
  2. depgrumpy

    depgrumpy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have DVDFab, and the last 5 movies( Pirates of the Carribean 2 & 3, Ironman 2, and Twilights 1-3) I have tried, it literally is taking 24 hours for the whole process to work. Any suggestions if I need to change setting or anything. Thanks in advance........
     
  3. bigwop

    bigwop Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    depgrumpy

    Are you trying to compress? This does take along time. I don't compress. In fab blu ray copy, I do movie only, HD audio and leave english subtitles. If it doesn't fit I'll check remove hd audio box which down mixes audio to dolby surround and saves room. If it still doesn't fit on a 25 gb disk, fab is set for 23gb as a 25gb disk is really 23.8gb and you need room for finalization, I'll put back the hd audio by unchecking the box and split the movie using title start/end feature just like in dvd shrink. Fab always picks the correct title for you but always picks the wrong audio!!!! Uncheck the ac3 audios the program picks and select the top audio....true hd, DTS, dolby 5.1 etc. I've had no problems at all doing this. When BD-R 50gb blanks come down in price, I won't have to split. Join the dvd fab forum if you haven't already. Its all about this program. Tip: If splitting, set the little drop down to BD50 ALWAYS. Your 2nd half will show the whole size of the movie but thats ok. If you drop it to BD25 it will set up to compress the whole movie.
     
  4. depgrumpy

    depgrumpy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I always do the movie only. After reading some of the threads here, I figured out its just my processor being slow. What happens with me is when it encodes the H264, that process is actually like 20+ hours for a regular movie (Ex. Twilight, Ironman 2). My processor is an oldie so thats what its so slow. Thanks for all your help......
     
  5. mtouset

    mtouset Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2003
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I wanted to add that Depgrumy is correct about the processor. While I still use EAC3to, MeGUI; TSMUXER; and IMGBURN, I invested in the i7 Intel processor about a year ago. Since then, my porocessing time has gone from 15 plus hours to just over 6 depending on the size. I'm happy with the method I use so I'll refrain from commenting on the other methods, but that i7 processor has been worth the investment.
     

Share This Page