1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Beginners guide to flashing box super usb only &latest firmware

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by hooter007, Jul 4, 2009.

  1. hooter007

    hooter007 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    do not do this if your box is a clone (may block ur box)
    picture of a clone by mickof: http://i425.photobucket.com/albums/pp336/cable-closet/STARVIEW USB CLONE/untitled-1.jpg
    (if metal heatsink is black, box is genuine,)
    ok you download the file on your computer and save to your desktop,
    but before you put anything on your box do a factory reset

    here is the latest file below'
    http://www.4shared.com/file/124547617/ce9c40a7/TheboxSuperUSB_V112.html

    in your computer copy or paste the file from your desktop to the 'usb stick' then put it in the back of the box, (while its turned of) now turn it on, press ok to english, in the menu go down to where it says usb press ok on the remote, then you should see the 'file' you put on the usb, click on it and it will ask you do you want to update/replace file or something like that, press ok you will see the data going on your box then it will flash of and back on (the box will),do another factory reset then go to instalitions do a automatic scan all chanells will come in when thats done exit out of menu
    now press menu then 1570 another menu will come up it looks like below,

    nagravision
    set default key
    key code off

    put key code on
    then press set default key
    and exit
    then enjoy ur new box
    ps:when finished, before you take the usb stick from your box make sure the box is turned off
     
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2009
  2. Skelly88

    Skelly88 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Nice one hooter007, only other thing is to make sure you turn the box off with switch at the back before you take the USB stick out as you could otherwise damage the box
     
  3. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    The box has to be factory reset after each firmware upgrade and re-scanned also
     
  4. OBEONE

    OBEONE Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    if i buy a svb 4 will i have to down load the software or can i buy ond thats ready to go
     
  5. e45

    e45 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    They dont come ready to go against the law.
     
  6. hooter007

    hooter007 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    bumped for beginners
     
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2009
  7. hooter007

    hooter007 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    bumped up
     
  8. emerald09

    emerald09 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hooters i get this far, and it goes to do a scan, you can see it scanning but number at the end of th ebar is 1/28 then it finishes and says no new channels found, and just jumps into the 'manual scan' screen. any advice?? im raging, i thought this would be easy to do :-(
     
  9. MATTvvti

    MATTvvti Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    sounds like you have no aerial cable going into the back of the box !!
     
  10. OBEONE

    OBEONE Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    got the super box how will i know if it is a clone and is it easy to down load please help
     
  11. declan100

    declan100 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    had the same problem scanning for channels. are you using a splitter if so take it out and put your cable feed straight in to the box. this should sort out your problem.
     
  12. OBEONE

    OBEONE Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    THE BOX WILL BE HERE TOMORO I HOPE BUT NOT SURE IF I WILL BE ABLE TO DOENLOAD THE SOFTWARE GOT IT IN A BUBBLE HOPE ITS LEJIT

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2009
  13. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    the old caps button stuck
     
  14. OBEONE

    OBEONE Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    no the cap button not stuck ha ha
     
  15. emerald09

    emerald09 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hi, just an update, i got it in the end, but i had to do the whole process a good few times, id say nearly ten time anyway, i was probably just unlucky :-(
     
  16. OBEONE

    OBEONE Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    the dream box is now been fixed if they get a fix for the starvuew box i will scream as i have just ordered the ubs
     
  17. hooter007

    hooter007 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    ok through the grill on top and you should see a chip if its black its ok, silver its a clone
    where the scart leads go in, above that the second grill across, you will need a good light or torch to see in or it,
    also there is a page which shows you 30 more differences.sory cant remember what thread.and yes its easy to d.load just take your time and you will make no mistakes.
     
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2009
  18. hooter007

    hooter007 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    make sure you have your cable going into the right port its the one furthest away from the scart leads,also no splitters
    to be used
     
  19. creaky

    creaky Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    31,683
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    No bumping please.
     
  20. OBEONE

    OBEONE Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    thanks the box will be here tomorro got it in the bubble so hope full it not a clone i will cchck it out thanks
     

Share This Page