1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Beginners guide to flashing box super usb only &latest firmware

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by hooter007, Jul 4, 2009.

  1. sc0user

    sc0user Senior member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    There is no talkback on any of these boxes for this reason, so no they cannot tell. The CC are known to do this type of cold call to catch people out. There is no card change in Belfast as its VM.

    Although do as Hooter said and keep the subbed box plugged into the feed also via a splitter. It will keep it updated and you can always watch it in another room.
     
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2009
  2. christy21

    christy21 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
  3. zico73

    zico73 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi guys

    I have The Box Pvr, silver with hard drive, and i'm a computer retard! Got it at the beginning of the year in January.

    Just wondering if i can use the fix at the beginning of the thread to sort out the box.

    any help would be greatly appreciated.

    thanks
     
  4. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
  5. babz1

    babz1 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    can some1 help me plz, have tried everything, uploaded the new firmware on my box, turn on the code, but when i autoscan it it juz being me back to the manual scan page.
     
  6. babz1

    babz1 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i have the starview4 super usb by the way and in leicester.
     
  7. hooter007

    hooter007 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    if you have uploaded the new firmware at the start of this page, "the box super beta" you have the wrong firmware on your box
    the firmware you need is in here eamos library 'click below' for the uk its version 109,
    eamos library
    do a factory reset before you put the new firmware on, and after,
    then do a manual scan, also dont forget to put keycode on and press set default key,
    can anybody else add to this incase i left anything out
     
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2009
  8. e45

    e45 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Have you got the cable in the cable input on the box, and you are scanning on the correct provider for your area. ??
     
  9. Chris0055

    Chris0055 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi guys
    im living in galway ireland and we use ntl just wondering is there any new software out yet for the older boxes please let me know

    cheers
     
  10. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
  11. e45

    e45 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    There is no firmware for older boxes, and its not looking likely now, recycle bin comes to mind at this point.
     
  12. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,625
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    you cannot put it in recycle bin it is wee lol.try and find a new home overseas or n.irl on n1 as it is worth nothing to us maybe a few quid + postage.
     
  13. e45

    e45 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    feck wee mine dont wee so im fine lol
     
  14. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,625
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    i will check top or bottom of bin ..lol,is the plug and remote there as well
     
  15. sharonnum

    sharonnum Guest

    hi people i got my box usb in the door this morning its genuine and bought a memory stick that cost me a lot but im sure it will be worth it ,now im wondering is the firmware at the start of this tread is the actuall right one i need im in waterford thanks guys in advance
     
  16. e45

    e45 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    PUT THIS ON AS SOON AS POSSIBLE TO SAFE GUARD YOUR BOX LINK IS BELOW

    LATEST V1.12 FILE[/quote]
     
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2009
  17. sharonnum

    sharonnum Guest

    thanks e45 but it says i cant download it just bought a memorey stick will i just put it onto that or try too,can u give me any help please
     
  18. e45

    e45 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    here is the latest file for the bootloader prob so use this one

    PUT THIS ON AS SOON AS POSSIBLE TO SAFE GUARD YOUR BOX LINK IS BELOW

    LATEST V1.12 FILE[/quote]

    download that to your desktop and then copy and past it to your memory stick
     
  19. Bernardse

    Bernardse Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi e45. I'm in Galway & have my box up & running. Everything wopking grand except missing BBC 3&4 + a few others.Is this an update& Will this firmware work in Galway?
    Cheers
    Bert
     
  20. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    yes, its for the SV4 and you wont get BBC3 or 4 until after 7, they will be blank, load the firmware and flash the box as described, then factory reset the box and scan on your provider, remove any splitters you may have or be using and connect the box to the source cable.

    Flash the box to the letter mate, done mess with the usb or touch the remote while its working away, dont remove it at all,
     

Share This Page