1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cable Boxs - Whats working - Please read before posting a question .....Especially New Members

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by MICKAH, Sep 16, 2010.

  1. jodav

    jodav Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    If it came with your A780 then it will be a Null cable, your monitor is 15 pin.
    Loose the hassle of getting a workable driver and having to set COM ports up, it has already cost you far to much time, find an older comp as you have none of that.
     
  2. de4

    de4 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hi the monitor is 9 pin
    have you got a hammer
     
  3. jodav

    jodav Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ]hi the monitor is 9 pin
    have you got a hammer[/quote]

    If your monitor connection is 9pin i will eat hay with a donkey Lol (3 rows of 5 = 15)
     
  4. de4

    de4 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    If your monitor connection is 9pin i will eat hay with a donkey Lol (3 rows of 5 = 15)[/quote]

    hi sorry you are spot on
    your the man ?
     
  5. overhill

    overhill Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi de4,

    If you are living in Ireland as your nickname suggests you could be wasting your time as I believe that the kryptview boxes are still redundant there. This was the case recently and I did not hear that this has changed .
     
  6. gerrard08

    gerrard08 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    536
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hi, i have a SV 6, LAN...have been using it for 3 months on VM in oldham..getting all channels.. but sometimes the box freezez/lose channels...and then 30 seconds later the channels would work again on its own.

    Im also thinking of getting a SV 7, HD LAN combo, for use on SLY....do you guys think that would be better than VM?

    any1 with any suggestions pls?

    many thanks.
     
  7. RedBalls

    RedBalls Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    is there anything in the pipeline for Choru$ MMDS Ireland?
     
  8. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,625
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    would not think so ,minimum boxes made may be say 5000,of those how many would sell,also a lot of places moved from dvb/t boxes to dvb/c and with the analogue getting switched off soon not much point.
     

Share This Page