1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can't copy and paste

Discussion in 'Windows - General discussion' started by jlg895, Dec 15, 2005.

  1. jlg895

    jlg895 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok i have no idea what is going on. I have already used cc cleaner and that has not helped me. Anytime i go into mozilla or explorer it will not let me copy images or right click on anything. I have done some research and read that on some websites because there is so much java floating around it wont allow it. But for every page and even with explorer ? not to mention that i turned off java from mozillas extensions once and that didnt help. What a guy to do
     
  2. SypherTek

    SypherTek Guest

    can you not copy and paste at all? can you still right click on your desktop etc?
     
  3. ScubaBud

    ScubaBud Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Better yet, can you copy and paste from this thread for example?
     
  4. jlg895

    jlg895 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    no not at all. I cant save links. pictures, text. I have run adware, cc cleaner, cw shredder, microsoft antivirus, bull guard. No improvements.
     
  5. ScubaBud

    ScubaBud Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    One more question, do you have a menu come up when you right click that even shows the copy or paste function?
     
  6. celticfc1

    celticfc1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2005
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Need to update firefox , known vulnerbilites have just been fixed if it wont update uninstall and reinstall

    happened to me a while ago :)

    should work

     
  7. jlg895

    jlg895 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    nothing comes up its as if I never even right clicked. thanks 4 the tip celtic I will try to work on that later and post results when i do merry xmas to all
     
  8. jlg895

    jlg895 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    downloaded new firefox no luck. still not sure
     
  9. celticfc1

    celticfc1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2005
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    umm strange , i'll look more into it and get back to you

    is it disabled all the time or can you do it on certain things ?
     
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2005
  10. rav009

    rav009 Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2005
    Messages:
    2,206
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    can you copy and paste in safe mode?
     
  11. jlg895

    jlg895 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    well i think its safe to guess that it is mozilla preventing me from copy and paste because explorer allowed me to just fine. I have already installed the most recent version. Any tips ?
     
  12. rav009

    rav009 Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2005
    Messages:
    2,206
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    ok so you say when mozzila is running then you cant copy and paste.

    when youve exited mozzila can you copy and paste?

    if not try terminating the firefox process and then see, ctrl+alt+del, then on proceses end firefox task, then see is you can copy and paste.

    i think ive had a similar problem, i restarted and i was fine buy i dont thnik thats the same for you.

    check thoose methods stated, also try booting into safe mode and see if you can copy and paste.

    keep tapping f8 when the computer is turned on and select the option safe mode, then when your done just restart.



     
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2005

Share This Page