1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can't load some pages... (GIF Image, 1x1 pixels)

Discussion in 'Windows - Virus and spyware problems' started by aznikill, Apr 5, 2007.

  1. graceline

    graceline Guest


    Kaspersky?..well we will see

    Everything is back to normal after restoring to factory settings. Also changed to Norton. I still have Kaspersky subscription. I am afraid that I may get the GIF image..thing again if I switched back to Kaspersky. ???

     
  2. SubJunk

    SubJunk Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    You're right it is Kaspersky, it is specifically the Anti-Banner option in the Anti-Spy part.
    You can disable it in the settings.
    It is recommended you do that anyway, because even though ads are annoying, some sites will display incorrectly if you block the ads (the layout relies on the ad sometimes, so things are out-of-place without it). Regardless, it's nice to support good sites by checking out their ads :)

    Anyway, to fix the error that this thread is about (the 1x1 gif error) just right-click on Kaspersky in the taskbar and select "Settings".
    Then go to Anti-Spy under the Protection category and just deselect "Enable Anti-Banner".

    Alternately you can go into the anti-banner settings and add the sites that give you trouble to the White List.

    For example, a website I use that has this problem is Statcounter. So to get around this problem while still having anti-banner enabled I would go to the anti-banner settings, the White List tab, click "Add" and call it something like:

    my*.statcounter.com/*

    Where an asterisk is a wildcard.
     
  3. graceline

    graceline Guest

    SubJunk.

    Thank you!

    Anti-banner, wow interesting. I am going to fix the error now. :)

    graceline
     
  4. SubJunk

    SubJunk Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Glad to help, graceline. Thanks for saying thanks :)
     
  5. owmimu

    owmimu Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for answering this question. I had the same problem and couldn't figure out why (not exactly logical Kaspersky anit-banner stops sites from loading...).
    One thing that would be good to mention in addition, however, is that the computer has to be restarted in order to make the change in Kaspersky take effect.
    After I realized this, your fix worked for me as well!
    thanks again
    owmi
     
  6. SubJunk

    SubJunk Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Oh really? It worked without a restart for me. I'm glad it works though :)
     
  7. cpedley

    cpedley Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
     
  8. cpedley

    cpedley Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU INDOCHINE OR WHOEVER FOUND THAT IT WAS KASPERSKY! I love Kaspersky but you are right my pages now load fine!
    charles@cpedley.com

     
  9. Indochine

    Indochine Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,485
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    It wasn't me, actually, that found out it was Kapersky, (although I'm quite happy to take the credit!) but I did think it might be some kind of ad blocking software and I'm pleased I was right.
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2007

Share This Page