1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can't run backup of battlefront 2

Discussion in 'Windows - Games' started by pooface, Nov 3, 2005.

  1. Tioxcity

    Tioxcity Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Well, thanks a lot for the advice, but I got Total Overdose to work another way - I downloaded a backup image from wwww.gamecopyworld.com, mounted it, hid my virtual drives, and played! Maybe you other guys should look at gamecopyworld.com, I believe there also was such an image for Battlefront 2.. Just a thought :)
     
  2. Amen

    Amen Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    OK, like many people, i download games, have plenty of them and have gotten most of them to work fine. im very computer literate, but for the life of me cant get Battlefront II to work, and i Just downloaded POP3, 2 thrones, and its the same kind of install to get that game to work. so for battlefront 2, i downloaded the torrent, burned the dvd, installed with given serial. i cant play it, ive tried SR7stop v1.0 and 1.2, tried Virutal cd hide, tried anti blaxx with mini image, tried disabling my roms. and am still Stuck...can someone give me a step by step as to what i should do after installing the game? cuz what im trying isnt getting me anywhere
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2005
  3. hebelong

    hebelong Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi , i am having trouble installing BF II, could anyone help me?
    this is where the problem occurs.

    [​IMG]

    please help meee><
     
  4. creaky

    creaky Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    31,683
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    thread teleported to a more suitable forum
     
  5. nestote

    nestote Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have also a problem playing my battlefront2 with securom .Ive downloaded SR7.Stopv1.0 at www.gameburnworld.com/cdprotectionutilities.shtml
    but when I execute it it says :

    SR7.Stopv1.0 isnt valid at win32

    PLEASE HELP ME !!!!


    THANKS
     
  6. Pittfan

    Pittfan Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Messages:
    457
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Get SD4 Blocker , Problem Solved
     
  7. Pittfan

    Pittfan Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Messages:
    457
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I just notice something, are you trying to install BFront 2 for Windows on a Mac OS ? or is that just a Windows Blind Skin 0_o
     

Share This Page