1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

changing from PIO to DMA

Discussion in 'DVD-ROM drives' started by Obewone, May 19, 2004.

  1. Obewone

    Obewone Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hey guys, i have a sony 510 and a strange problem with the secondary IDE channel, when my burner is set as master i can only get a setting of PIO, no matter how many times i try to correct this it just stays on PIO. now if i move the burner to slave it will see it as DMA. this problem exists before and after i upgraded the firmware. i have formated and reinstalled the os twice and still have the same results. also with my standard dvd-rom it shows the PIO setting. i quess as long as it works on one channel i could be happy, however i was just wondering if anyone here has experienced this problem before and could shed some light on how to fix it?

    thanks in advance for your help,
    Obewone
     
  2. Nephilim

    Nephilim Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    14,942
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Are you setting the jumper on the back of the drive to master when you move it to master on the cable?
     
  3. Obewone

    Obewone Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yes sir,
    no matter what device i put there it is PIO, i must have a bad motherboard.... too bad its refurbed gigabyte from newegg.... oh well
     
  4. brian100

    brian100 Guest

    Obewone

    It may very well be a problem with your IDE cable from your mother board. I would wip the cable out & reverse connect it. Then see what happens.

     
  5. Obewone

    Obewone Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    no problem with the cables, all brand new colorful round ATA133/100/66 cables. swapped two of them to eliminate that possibility. it must be a M/B problem. i flashed it with latest BIOS, did not fix.

    obewone
     
  6. Nephilim

    Nephilim Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    14,942
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Bad juju I guess.
     
  7. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Obewone, try uninstalling just the drive, reboot and let windows reinstall the driver, then try and switch from pio to dma
     
  8. Obewone

    Obewone Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    sorry guy, i've done that so many times already... thanks,

    obewone
     
  9. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Obewone, you could try calling microsoft. With every O/S you get 2 free tech calls. Well I guess that is if you have windows :)
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]Dell 8250, Pentium 4 2.80GHz
    1.5 GB RDRAM, 200GB HD
    TDK 840G, Sony DDU-1612 DVD-ROM
    XP Pro, ATI All-In-Wonder 9000 Pro

    Gateway 450, Pentium III 450MHz
    384 MB SDRAM, 160GB HD
    NEC 2100A, LiteOn LTD-163 DVD-ROM
    XP Home, 16MB nVidia RIVA TNT[/small]
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2004
  10. Jerry746

    Jerry746 Senior member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    4,456
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Do you have both the burner and rom on the same IDE? If yes, try splitting them. DVD rom as slave on Primary and Burner as Master on secondary. I have seen conflicts between drives on same IDE. When installed on different IDE's they worked. Just guessing here.

    Jerry
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2004
  11. Sophocles

    Sophocles Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5,970
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    128
    This does not mean that you have a bad motherboard. Some boards require that the DMA settings also be made in the bios setup, check it. If you have more than one cdrom/ burner on the same cable then swap the order and check your jumpers. Set your burner to master and your rom to slave.
     
  12. Obewone

    Obewone Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    guys i thank you for the help, however i had already mentioned that new cables, swapped cable, BIOS checked, i have the DVD burner and CD burner on the secondary IDE, the primary IDE has 2 160gig HDD's, the DVD rom is on a ATA133 PCI card along with 2 80gig HDD's. no matter which devive i put on the master it shows as PIO. i have tried diferrent settings from master/slave and cable select.i think its time to give up on this on.

    Obewone
     
  13. Sophocles

    Sophocles Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5,970
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Sigh, you got to know that some of us never give up. Do you by any chance use the Intel application accelerator? It has been known to prevent some PCs from accessing DMA. If you have it try uninstalling it and then check your settings.
     
  14. Obewone

    Obewone Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    no, amd xp2500 barton overclocked to xp3400+, running on a nvidia2 chipset. i have reset the fsb from 200 back down to 166,133,100. same results.
     
  15. Praetor

    Praetor Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    6,927
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Sometimes the PIO/DMA thing is only during BIOS and it actually runs in DMA when Windows starts.

    To ensure your drives are operating in DMA mode: (1) Control Panel, (2) System, (3) Goto the Hardware Tab, (4) Device Manager, (5) IDE ATA/ATAPI Controllers, (6) Right Click on Primary IDE Channel --> Properties, (7) Goto the Advanced Settings Tab, Make sure both drop down boxes say 'DMA if Available', Click OK,(8) Right Click on Seconady IDE Channel --> Properties, (9) Goto the Advanced Settings Tab, Make sure both drop down boxes say 'DMA if Available', Click OK, (10) Reboot.
     
  16. Sophocles

    Sophocles Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5,970
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Told you that some of us never give up. It's only a problem when no one has it! LOL
     
  17. Sophocles

    Sophocles Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5,970
    Likes Received:
    32
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Now if we can only get inside of the damn case!

    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]"Once you eliminate the impossible, whatever remains, no matter how improbable, must be the truth." Sherlock Holmes (by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, 1859-1930)[/small]
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2004
  18. Praetor

    Praetor Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    6,927
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    118
    1. Did you OC the memory also?
    2. What cooling config do you have? I ramped mine to 2.4Ghz and didnt like the temperature so back to 2.2-2.3 she goes.
     
  19. Obewone

    Obewone Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    artic ceramic, coolermaster jet7 blower, 580w p/s w/3 fans. 5 case fans external powered, p/s also has adjustable pot's so i have all 12v and 5v lines running at there rated voltage. my cpu runs at 42c when running dvd shrink. even with a IFR thermometer the surrounding area of the cpu only reads 38c so heat is not the issue, you guys forgot that it is a refurb gigabyte motherboard from newegg. anyway i have a "NEW" abit motherboard on the way. thanks for your suggestions..
    Obewone
     

Share This Page