1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

COMODO Internet Security CPU usage problem!

Discussion in 'Windows - Software discussion' started by Flashed6, Feb 4, 2009.

  1. Flashed6

    Flashed6 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    It uses about 50% of my CPU right now, not even scanning or anything.
    I reinstalled it once and it worked fine for a couple of days, but then it started again.

    How do I fix it? I got Vista 64-bit if that helps.
     
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2009
  2. ucfmoe

    ucfmoe Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I remember having the same problem when I used Comodo, it turned out to be a common issue. Search the Comodo forums, there's a fix for it, you have to turn some kind of feature off. But it didn't work for me so I ended up uninstalling it and using Sygate
     
  3. Flashed6

    Flashed6 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2007
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Lol yeah, I found some topic about it on the Comodo forums that was years old. They apparently haven't even completely fixed it yet. Tried the fixes, but nothing worked. Uninstalled it.

    Using avast! and Vista Firewall Control now.
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2009

Share This Page