1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ConvertXtoDvd

Discussion in 'Video - Software discussion' started by nades, Dec 19, 2006.

  1. nades

    nades Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I recently downloaded the ConvertXtoDvd software, but I couldn't get it to burn a playable DVD. I had an AVI file and it went through all of the conversion and burning, but the result was only a DVD with two folders, AUDIO_TS (empty) and VIDEO_TS (VOB, IFO, and BUP files). I'm using a DVD+R, 4.7 GB/120 min. Any idea what I might have done wrong?
     
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2006
  2. econmajor

    econmajor Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2006
  3. nades

    nades Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks, I read the tutorial. my problem is that only the title menu shows up and the actual movie does not play. can you explain why this might be?
     
  4. econmajor

    econmajor Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hm... not sure what the problem is there.

    try deleting the menu altogether.
     
  5. rdmercer1

    rdmercer1 Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    2,436
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    if you click on the little box on the screen with your remote the movie will play, what you get when you put the movie in the standalone dvd player is a screen with the vso convertxtodvd image right? and at the top or neer the top you see the file name of the movie and to the left of the title of the menu you see a box , use your remote and do what i said, also if you want to take that out in the top of your program click on settings and go to menu and you will see a box that reads include menu make sure that that box is unchecked, and that will solve your problem
     
  6. nades

    nades Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hmm thanks, I will have to try that. I'm at my parents' house this week and they don't have a DVD player so I was trying to test it out on my computer - I couldn't seem to find anything that was "clickable". But actually, when I deleted the menu and burned it again, it seemed to work. But now I have two wasted DVDs!
     

Share This Page