1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Crysis

Discussion in 'Windows - Games' started by victor14, Jan 15, 2008.

  1. victor14

    victor14 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have the following PC specs:

    Motherboard: ASUS Maximius Formula Special Edition
    Sound Card: Supremem FX 2
    OS: Windows Vista Home Premium 32-bit Edition
    Video Card: ASUS EAH3870 512MB DDR4
    RAM: 4 GB
    Hard Disk Drive: Hitachi 500GB 7200 RPM
    CPU: Core 2 Quad 3.2 GHZ Q6600 Overclocked

    I am trying to play very high settings and anti-alising quaility 8x with VSync in crysis with good performance. But It seems that that is not possible. Is there any other way to do this? Also, will the release of direct x 10.1 improve the speed and performance of games such as crysis? And wens this release? Thanks!
     
  2. krj15489

    krj15489 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,606
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    you wont be able to play those settings. try a mix of medium and high with no AA.
     
  3. victor14

    victor14 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    How do I play crysis with very high settings. What do I need?
     
  4. krj15489

    krj15489 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,606
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    you could get a second 3870 and use cross fire. you still wont be able to max it out. you will need to wait a few years to buy a card that can play at those settings. but two 3870 should play at high settings no aa on a decent resolution.
     
  5. victor14

    victor14 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I heard direct x 10.1 and 11 are coming out. What are the features of these two versions? Thanks!
     
  6. krj15489

    krj15489 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,606
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    your 3870 is direct x 10.1. the difference is shader model 4 and some other things. but it doesn't really matter. i haven heard anything about dx11 but i will look into it.
     
  7. Freekman

    Freekman Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i have a similar set up and you could deffinately play with all high some very high
     
  8. Freekman

    Freekman Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    k my other post just got closed cause i double posted when i didn't but anyways shoul i have the crysis hotfix or do the latest drivers have all the same things
     
  9. laputomi

    laputomi Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    This is utter bull, sorry.

    I have played Crysis @ very high settings using tweaked .cfg files and an autoexec.bat file that force the game to run in very high gfx mode, and all this under Windows XP! I recommend victor14 do the same (revert to XP, as Vista is a resource hog and games actually play slower) 'cause my specs are nowhere near yours, man:

    - Gigabyte nForce4 mobo w/ integrated sound card and an AMD 64 3000+ CPU (NOT overclocked)
    - 2 GB RAM
    - 320 GB HDD
    - Galaxy GF8800GT

    I had continuous gameplay (no stuttering or FPS drop, that is) with incredible visuals all throughout the game except for the very end when all Hell was set loose. I simply reverted back to 'High' settings then, and had no more problems. Oh, and all this @1024*768 resolution.
     
  10. Shokz

    Shokz Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Well, at least your GFX card is better :p

    @ victor14 - What's the point in 4GB of RAM when 32 bit O/Ss only recognise (and therefore use) 3.5GB?
     
  11. victor14

    victor14 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    after you install service pack 1 for vista, it will recognize 4.00 gb of ram and make use of it.
     
  12. Shokz

    Shokz Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Oooh, i didn't know that :/

    *goes and buys another GB*
     
  13. krj15489

    krj15489 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,606
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    I have also used the very high tweaks but it was only playable on the first level. on any other level i get poor frame rates. i have found that the game runs alot better with medium/ high settings. but if he doesn't mind barely playable frame rates and some lag then use the very high tweaks.
     
  14. krj15489

    krj15489 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,606
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
  15. cee43ja1

    cee43ja1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,135
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    46
    if you want to use 4gigs or more, switch to xp/vista x64. 32bit is limited to 3.5 or lower.
     
  16. laputomi

    laputomi Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Funny that you (and a handful of other peeps whose comments I've read) had problems running the game maxed out on more powerful rigs than mine. Perhaps you used a higher resolution or more AA? Mine was set to 8, at 16 whatever I did have stuttering. Or it might just be a matter of keeping your system neat and clean. ;)
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2008
  17. krj15489

    krj15489 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,606
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    MY system is clean. i get the dust and cat hair out of it few weeks but there isnt enough in there to kill my performance. Are you using a tweaked version of xp? what is you card clocked at? when i used very high settings i was playing at 1024 x 768 no aa.
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2008
  18. laputomi

    laputomi Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Nothing's ever overclocked on my rig. If something gets outdated, I rather replace it than burn it; at least I can sell the stuff as second-hand goodie. And I run XP with SP2, no tweaks that I'm aware of - although I do skip the monthly vacumm-cleaning every now and then.

    Did you apply very high settings in DX10 under Vista, or did you also employ the .cfg tweak file under XP? It makes a hell of a difference.
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2008
  19. victor14

    victor14 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Here are my system specs I used to play Crysis:

    Motherboard: Asus Maximus Formula Special Edition
    Sound Card: Supreme FX 2
    OS: Windows Vista Home Premium 32-bit Edition
    VGA Card: EAH3870 512MB (GPU Clock = 862MHZ
    Memory Clock = 2498 MHZ)

    RAM: 4.00 GB
    Hard Disk Drive: 500GB 7200 RPM
    CPU Core 2 Quad Q6600 3.3 GHZ

    I play Crysis on full very high settings. Everything is high including AA. I hope when dx 10.1 comes out, it makes a noticable difference in gaming.
     
  20. Shokz

    Shokz Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,002
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    It's probably just make everything run even slower, lol.

    When in DX9 i almost get double the frame rate of DX10...
     

Share This Page