1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DBox Down in Dublin

Discussion in 'Digital TV - United States & Canada' started by oggnogg, Dec 18, 2008.

  1. oggnogg

    oggnogg Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2007
    Messages:
    660
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Anyone any word on this?
     
  2. eddub

    eddub Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2008
  3. nealos

    nealos Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    All boxes went in Ireland yesterday.

    Menu, 1570, Nagravision, Key Data - enter your new codes and save them. Not allowed to post codes on the forums though you'll need to find em.
     
  4. podhead

    podhead Regular member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I used the UK Fix on my dbox last night and it worked perfectly
     
  5. suse103

    suse103 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2007
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  6. podhead

    podhead Regular member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Suse 103, can i ask you are you in Dublin N*L and if so have you any problems with no channels coming to you from freq. 315.0 ? I have tried with direct feed, with booster, without booster, with splitters, without splitters and still no joy. Also have replay lite and no problem with that ?
     
  7. dangermse

    dangermse Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    get these
    h**p://rapidshare.com/files/169555753/new_roms.rar

    extract the files and ftp over to your dbox /var/keys

    cycle the power and happy days

    credit to Cydines found on another forum
     
  8. kramer1

    kramer1 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi lads

    Can any of you give me an idiots guide on how to fix the current problem with the nokia dbox2, I read here that there's a UK fix but I'm useless at this kind of stuff,can anyone help me out.

    Thanks a mill
     
  9. blissirl

    blissirl Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Confirmed fix works in cork too
     
  10. garthv

    garthv Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Confirmed as working in Dublin.
     
  11. kramer1

    kramer1 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi lads

    How do I put in the new roms on my dbox2. I downloaded the rar file with the fix but I dont know what to do next. Can anyone help me out? I have no box for xmas!
     
  12. garthv

    garthv Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    FTP into the box(If you do not know how to set up the FTP, have a search around this site, theres a million guides on how to do it. Unzip the rom file and copy all the files into var/keys. It will then ask you to overwrite files, click Yes. Once this is done go into your Dbox menu and reboot your box.

    Voila!
     
  13. going4

    going4 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    this may give you some help with ftp, just type Flashing a dbox via ftp into youtube
     
  14. eddub

    eddub Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    All,
    I know it's a long shot but I'm sure that there are other people in my situation:
    I have now a useless Sagem Dbox and I was wondering if I can use it for example as a satellite receiver? By maybe reinstaling a new Linux image...
    Any ideas welcome, thanks in advance
     

Share This Page