1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Deinterlacing A File Permanently (VLC)

Discussion in 'Other video questions' started by Pieisgood, May 23, 2010.

  1. Pieisgood

    Pieisgood Guest

    I have a file that I am deinterlacing via "Bob" through VLC. Now is there anyway to save the file I am viewing so that it is permanently deinterlaced?

    The file is an *.MTS and I am trying to get it working at full quality in After Effects/Premiere Pro (so no I don't simply want to set my default viewing of VLC to deinterlace every file).

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. attar

    attar Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    11,567
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    128
    I haven't worked with .mts (is that mpeg2?)
    I have used VLC to save an de-interlaced DVD file.

    Click 'Media' > 'Convert/Save'.
    In the new screen, add the source then 'Convert/Save'.
    Create a new profile to select the Container, Codec and Audio.
    I used MPEG-PS, MPEG-2 (I set the bit rate at 6000) and 'Keep original Audio'.
    Save the new profile with your name.
    Remember to check the 'Deinterlace' box before converting.

    [​IMG]
     
  3. Pieisgood

    Pieisgood Guest

    Thanks for your advice.

    Problem is, I appear to have a different version of VLC to the one in the screenshot you posted. I get some different menus.

    After opening the file I click "Convert/Save" and then get a menu prompting me to select the file (screenshot1 - http://www.mediafire.com/file/hdnjcyzhuhn/Untitled1.jpg). After I have done this I get a second menu (screenshot2 - http://www.mediafire.com/file/idizdmazzhi/Untitled2.jpg) which does not have any option for de-interlacing or something similar.

    Is it because you are using a DVD? I have no idea what type *.MTS is. All I know is that my camera creates those types of files and that they are AVCHD.

     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 24, 2010
  4. attar

    attar Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    11,567
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    128
    I'm using 1.03

    after selecting Convert/Save I get the screen shown in my first post.

    [​IMG]
     
  5. Pieisgood

    Pieisgood Guest

    Thanks, I've updated to 1.0.5 and am now getting the same menu. Problem is, when I do all of the steps you've recommended, I'm only getting audio.

    What am I doing wrong :S?
     
  6. attar

    attar Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    11,567
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Last edited: May 24, 2010
  7. Pieisgood

    Pieisgood Guest

Share This Page