1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

digivox t info please

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by eiremick, Feb 24, 2008.

  1. roberteve

    roberteve Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i have a digivox-t i have the cable going into the top right hand coner ant in
     
  2. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,625
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    coaxial cable goes to antenna in,and power on antenna in menu before scan
     
  3. roberteve

    roberteve Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yeah have that done but still comes up no programes found
     
  4. pudzyryan

    pudzyryan Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    press signal button on remote to check your getting signal, your aerial is inserted to power supply yes,
     
  5. roberteve

    roberteve Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i have the coaxial cable coming from chorus aerial going into the antenna in on the digivox-t i have the scart lead going from the box to the tv have emu on and aerial on when i scan it says no programes found
     
  6. mgb17

    mgb17 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,938
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    A mmds aerial is not working without electrical power for the downconverter.
    You need a matching power inserter (power supply)
     
  7. roberteve

    roberteve Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    got it working thanks for all your help lads wouldnt have got it going wihout your help
     
  8. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,625
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    happy viewing
     
  9. mandy07

    mandy07 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hi there just wondering can anyone tell me which is the right firmware to put on a digivox-t im living in limerick at the moment i have put on v3200 and its stuck on 0% updating any help appreciated
     
  10. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,625
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    v3300 is the latest in the library.
     
  11. mandy07

    mandy07 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    thanks for that everything working now thanks again
     
  12. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,625
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    well done
     
  13. Tango_13

    Tango_13 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi, I have just got a Digivox T in the Tralee area. I have v3300 firmware loaded and everytime I scan get 0 channels found, even tried loading the channel file on Eamo's directory and it just says no signal on each channel. The thing is before I flashed the box it was receiving the FTA channels perfect. I've done the flash a few times (always gets to 100%) and tried the box on another antenna setup.
    Any ideas?

     
  14. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,625
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    in the menu have u powered on antenna? do u have aerial on roof of house?factory reset 0000 to delete and autoscan again.and emu to on.
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2009
  15. Tango_13

    Tango_13 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi Cactikid
    Antenna power is on,
    antenna is on roof with direct line of sight to the mast.
    What i can't figure out is how it was picking up the FTA stuff fine out of the box but now with the firmware upgrade it gets nothing
     
  16. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,625
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    when u scanned did it pick up a list of channels?yes did u switch emu on?
     
  17. Tango_13

    Tango_13 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yesterday before I flashed it, yes it found full list of channels. After flashing nothing at all.

    Just tried a bit of an experiment there and hooked up my sony v series directly to the the antenna and it listed all channels with the FTAs comming through so I reckon the antenna setup is good.
     
  18. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,625
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    maybe a bad flash,reflash again and let box reboot before removing cable.
     
  19. Tango_13

    Tango_13 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for the replies cactikid,
    finally got it sorted.
    Turns out the downconverter (Panorama) I have, has a much higher output range than the "stanard" ones. The first channels come in at 674 MHz and at 8 MHz steps thereafter. Thats why the tuner in the tv picked up the FTA channels and the auto scan on the digivox showed nothing.
     
  20. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,625
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    well done lol
     

Share This Page