1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DigiVox Tutorial

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by MAINAMN, Jul 7, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ningle

    ningle Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Mainanm, heard you were the person to talk to about the eurovox max v 2008, which i just got 2day. Well i live in Kildare just beside Dublin and i set it up and scanned in 130 channels on the full scan with a symbol rate of 6.887. Now just wondering if i can get more channels than that or is thats the most I'd be getting? I tried it on full with with symbol rate 6.952 and nothing really happen it just kept scanning and scanning. Well any help wud be greatly appreciated,

    Thanks
     
  2. blue83

    blue83 Guest

    I live in Clane Kildare and have great trouble tuning box in. I'm on Ch**us cable and when I do a powerscan the final strentgh quality comes up as 8%. Any suggestions?
     
  3. MAINAMN

    MAINAMN Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    try some different freq's. ie 402000 394000
     
  4. MAINAMN

    MAINAMN Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    The chorus symbol rate is 6875 not 6887 and there are 13 transponders . try manual putting these freq in

    363.000 371.000
    355.500 347.000
    339.500 386.000
    347.500 394.000
    419.000 410.000
    322.000 347.500
    314.000 426.000
    444.000
     
    Last edited: Dec 6, 2007
  5. blue83

    blue83 Guest

    I tried those frequencies and symbolrate but still no joy. I was told by someone that I would have to flash the box because I had it originally on ntl and moved to clane / chorus, is this true. If it is how do I flash it?
     
  6. MAINAMN

    MAINAMN Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Probably better off flashing with the new software.
    What eurovox do u have ?
     
  7. blue83

    blue83 Guest

    Eurovox Max V. I think it has the 07 software not the 2008
     
  8. MAINAMN

    MAINAMN Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Goto this link http://eko.4shared.com/
    and find the 'kurdo' software.
    I have it in 'eurovox software'
    UFL_Max_V_KURO_15_10_07.zip
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2007
  9. blue83

    blue83 Guest

    Updated the software and still nothing happened. Found a splitter at the side of the house that the previous occupant must have put there. Took it away and tried manually tune the frequencies but again nothing happened. Doing a powerscan but doubt anything will happen. Any suggestions? Does the digital service have to be available to get the channels or is it ok with basic?
     
  10. MAINAMN

    MAINAMN Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    U must have cable coming into your house !
    It wont work if u dont.
     
  11. blue83

    blue83 Guest

    By cable do you mean digital or analogue? I know it seems like a stupid question but I'm not sure you are talking about the type of cable service or the actual cable line.
     
  12. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    You will digital available in your area in order to get these channels
     
  13. niallerc

    niallerc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi there
    feeling awfully stupid here,
    for some reason i felt the need to reset factory settings on this euro-vox
    it had 126 channels but i tried to get more and really made a mess of it,
    does this mean i have to hook up a pc to it or something
    mainamn, i'll put you on my christmas card list for life if you can help me
    thanks in advnace
    Niall (jinxed)
     
  14. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    You be better off either starting your own thread or go to a Eurov0x thread cos this thread is for Digiv0x
     
  15. abbott

    abbott Guest

    Can somebody tell me what is wrong with my eurovox (blue box) or Euro-vox Max, when I switch it on it only has the two dots in the middle like in between the time.

    What's happened and how do I get it back to normal - please help...
     
  16. ted101

    ted101 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i need help geting digivox working with chorus ,i manualy put freq in but it wont up date, all the cannels are scrambeld
     
  17. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,625
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    system info ok1004 emu to on exit exit
     
  18. ted101

    ted101 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i hav done this allredy but it has been updateing 12 hours now its gon well past 100%
     
  19. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,625
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    if stuck on update loop wrong codes in box,updating only takes a min.double check what codes on box ,changed 11 jan
     
  20. ted101

    ted101 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    were do i find the codes'will version 2800 fix this
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page