1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Does this cpu need extra cooling

Discussion in 'Building a new PC' started by jerecho, Mar 26, 2014.

  1. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,146
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    128
    what does the bios show for ram amount? did you install all your motherboard drivers?
     
  2. jerecho

    jerecho Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Now it's worse. I lost my main moniter now and can only get it to work from the HDMI instead if the dmi I had it hooked to originally. Windows only sees 8 gigs now. The bios sees 3 of the 4 sticks.
     
  3. 2oldGeek

    2oldGeek Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,701
    Likes Received:
    39
    Trophy Points:
    78
    did you change the ram sticks in the sockets?
     
  4. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,146
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    128
    what does the motherboard manual show for max amount of ram that motherboard can handle? i presume you bought the board from a computer store not ebay or similar?
     
  5. 2oldGeek

    2oldGeek Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,701
    Likes Received:
    39
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Specs on that board is 64 gigs. I looked it up.

    I'm not having a very good night.
     
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2014
  6. jerecho

    jerecho Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Asus saber tooth x79.
    Says 64 gig max


    I did change the ram sticks around and that's when I lost the other 8 gigs. My bios can see 3 of the 4 stick inserted but say total memory is 8192 mb. I installed all the drivers on the mb disc already.
     
  7. aldan

    aldan Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,709
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    78
    now im really,really curious.what ram (brand etc) are you using? third time ive asked.hey 2old,when i looked up the motherboard specs it said it supported 64gb.
     
  8. 2oldGeek

    2oldGeek Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,701
    Likes Received:
    39
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Yeah, i'll stop posting, my brain is not working tonight. I looked it up and knew it was 64 but typed 32.... guess getting old
     
  9. jerecho

    jerecho Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    The ram is trident x
    G.skill

    F3-2400C10D-16GTX
     
  10. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,146
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    128
    is it compatible with your motherboard? check the motherboard manual or motherboard site.
     
  11. jerecho

    jerecho Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    In one of the bios tools it says

    Slot 1 nothing recognized

    Slot 2 abnormal / error

    Slot 3 abnormal / error

    Slot 4 OK
     
  12. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,146
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    128
    take all the ram out & use ram 4 to test the other 3 slots to see if works or not. if works then try 1 of the other sticks 1 at at time in each slot to see that works or not.
     
  13. jerecho

    jerecho Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Swapped slot 1 and 4 and now both slots are recognized and say ok.

    2 and 3 were still bad. Swapped 2 to 3 and 3 to 2 and now it says 2 is good but 3 is still bad

    Maybe I'm just not putting them in hard enough. I pushing hard enough for them to click in so I don't get it
     
  14. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,146
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    128
    might have bad ram as have had that happened with a customer's new computer i was setting up. can also have a bad motherboard.
     
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2014
  15. 2oldGeek

    2oldGeek Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,701
    Likes Received:
    39
    Trophy Points:
    78
    with this last configuration it appears that slot 3 is bad and the ram in slot 3 is bad.

    check by swapping the ram in slot 1 with that in slot 3 - they should both be bad then if i'm correct..
     
  16. jerecho

    jerecho Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I just swapped 3 and 4 slots. now 1-3 are good and 4 is bad. I guess one of the sticks is for sure bad. Looks like the mobo is good to go though?
     
  17. 2oldGeek

    2oldGeek Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,701
    Likes Received:
    39
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Sure is a strange bugger. Mark that ram stick and I would jump it around to make sure since 2 & 3 both showed bad that one time. : )
     
  18. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,146
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    128
    that is why i said try 1 stick at a time to see if that stick works ok in each slot to see if bad ram, bad motherboard or even both. a board with bad ram might not bootup at all or could be bad slot.
     
  19. 2oldGeek

    2oldGeek Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,701
    Likes Received:
    39
    Trophy Points:
    78
    @ddp do you know why only middle aged folks use that method to check ram?
     
  20. aldan

    aldan Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,709
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    78
    not being middle aged,no,i dont know.
     

Share This Page