1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Does this cpu need extra cooling

Discussion in 'Building a new PC' started by jerecho, Mar 26, 2014.

  1. 2oldGeek

    2oldGeek Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,701
    Likes Received:
    39
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Hi aldan,
    I was just going to pull ddp’s chain because I don’t think he realized that jerecho had a new mobo and bios with a mem test tool. With that, one doesn’t have to pull all of the mem sticks and rotate them through all the sockets. It only takes 2 or 3 swaps and 2 or 3 Max boots to determine all of the bad sockets and bad mem sticks. I think maybe that’s why jerecho was ignoring ddp’s suggestion to rotate the sticks one at a time. Lol
    It looked like jerecho was doing it properly but maybe having a little trouble getting the ram seated good.
    Anyway, young folks don’t do the single rotate method because they don’t have the patience and the old guys have peed on enough fences to have figured out some short cuts. LOL

    CUL
    2oG
     
  2. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,136
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    128
    never peed on a fence but did touch an electrified cattle fence once to see what it felt & it didn't phase me at all.
     
  3. 2oldGeek

    2oldGeek Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,701
    Likes Received:
    39
    Trophy Points:
    78
    So that's why you're a little short in the experience department...
    Good judgement comes from experience and experience comes from a LOT of bad judgement. LOL
     
  4. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,136
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    128
    can also come with common sense. my mother didn't raise no stupid kid, she raised a smart boy!
     
  5. 2oldGeek

    2oldGeek Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,701
    Likes Received:
    39
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Yeah, I was so bright my Mother called me "Sun"...
     
  6. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,136
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    128
    except with the "o" not the "u" in it.
     
  7. 2oldGeek

    2oldGeek Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,701
    Likes Received:
    39
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Dammit, don't bust my bubble...........
     
  8. aldan

    aldan Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,707
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    78
    try being the last one in a line of people with the first one touching the fence.anyway back to topic.to the op,have you checked if there were any bios updates that address this issue?make sure also that it isnt a case of a bios update for the board to support your cpu.seen that happen before.
     
  9. jerecho

    jerecho Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I just spoke with Asus support and he said that the RAM wasn't on the qualified vendor list and said it isn't compatible. If it's not compatible then why would any of it work? The part number of the RAM is F3-2400C10D-16GTX
     

Share This Page