1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Dreambox 500T 500C Fixes here

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by Satlinksw, Apr 4, 2008.

  1. rickrust

    rickrust Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    HI guys when do you think n*gra 3 will be with us need to get a d box for a mate, I'm on ch****
     
  2. fintannl

    fintannl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,834
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    48
    please read the threads. there is only so many times that this question can be answered
     
  3. GAVINT

    GAVINT Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [/b

    Hi Chris i flashed my box with ur image back in may still working , my father just got a box is there any chance you could put a link up for it as i had the image on an old laptop cheers
     
  4. sasha73

    sasha73 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i have a problem with attheraces, i dont get the full programme,i.e if there are 4 meetings i can only veiw one race meeting but commentry on the others ,when the adds come on the camera is focussed on the track. Is there some configaration on the dreambox that i can fix this.Its not the pid as i have tried that.The pid get you from blank screen too a good screen.I would be glad if i got some help as i am a big racing fan .ty.
     
  5. cgscott

    cgscott Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2008
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26


    Image should still be live mate.

    Thanks

    Chris
     
  6. rickrust

    rickrust Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi best way to get your dad's d****box up and running use dreamup program. 1. click on backup image from your D****bok 2. save image to desktop call it image 1 or what ever you want. 3. then plug in your dad's d****box and click on flash image it will ask for the image click on the image 1. 4. that you backed up the image to your dad's wait 13 min till box has finished, bingo!!!! and tell your dad to enjoy
     
  7. heygee21

    heygee21 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi all, it's been a while! Just wanted to ask if anyone has had issues in the Leicester area. All channels are now gone and wondered if there was still a working image available, and if so, what would be the best? I have looked at the last few posts and there hasn't been anything on this thread in a while and wondered if others had issues too.... or has Nagra 3 hit the area and is that the end of the fun? Any advice or pointers would be greatly appreciated.
     
  8. fintannl

    fintannl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,834
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    48
    please check nagra 3 thread for updates on your area
     
  9. heygee21

    heygee21 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Many thanks - it would explain why this thread has gone quiet
     
  10. gercun

    gercun Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    can any one help me get my dreambox 500c back up and working as I have done a factory reset and now nothing comes on any channel, I am in TW area
    Thanks
     
  11. fintannl

    fintannl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,834
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    48
    you will need to download emulator (either mgcamd or evocamd) and then load keys to get it back working. you also need a cables.xml (for cable) or terrestrial.xml (mmds) file loaded. factory reset clears all these things. thats why the first thing you do when you get a working dreambox config, is backup all the files
     
  12. pudzyryan

    pudzyryan Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    been a while since i was on guys,, just wondering has anybody tryed to get rqcs and cccam working with n3 on dreambox.. didnt want to start a thread...
     
  13. fintannl

    fintannl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,834
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    48
  14. pudzyryan

    pudzyryan Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hi m8,, ya seen that. woorking all right
     
  15. fintannl

    fintannl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,834
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    48
    does that stop working with the switch to n3.
     
  16. pudzyryan

    pudzyryan Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2008
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    this is the only way around N3 m8, and no it doesnt stop working with the switch to N3
     
  17. fintannl

    fintannl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,834
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    48
    very neat. i haven't being following this area too closely but do the odd bit of research on it. great to see that it can be brought into the realm of the possible for the ordinary user without the need for using a public share server
     
  18. bubbles211

    bubbles211 Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    my dreambow is not workin
     
  19. young2010

    young2010 Guest

    hi ma friend, i have just bought dreambox 500 c and i have connected my dm box to my computer but couldnt get any channel. do u need to connect vergin tv line on my dmbox? although i tried connecting vergin tv line but still get the error message like cable setting is not working,,, anyway ma friend can u send me a details how to send a image and which image is the really working,, ma email ilovepokhara@hotmail.com thanks mate
     
  20. hooter007

    hooter007 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Well Mr Pokhara while you are waiting for you're friend to get back to ya
    A few not so good friends are going to be sending you subscriptions for that little blue pill you always wanted,lol
    edit your e.mail address
    read the rules
     
    Last edited: May 27, 2010

Share This Page