1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DVDXCOPY VERSION 5

Discussion in 'Copy DVD to DVDR' started by colar11, Jul 6, 2005.

  1. ireland

    ireland Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2002
    Messages:
    3,720
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    68
    seleena
    i have two questions for you,what version are you using in v5?
    are you using a ripper in the back-ground?

    your telling us you were able to copy those movies with v5?
    and using K-Hypermedia media?

    "Resident Evil - Apocalypse" (US) or "Little Black Book"house of flying daggers and Forgotten. "Old Boy -The Grudge, Hutch

    we tested those movies with v5..and we know the answer.
     
  2. seleena

    seleena Guest

    Ok YES I Backed up Hutch and The Grudge with V5. I don't have the first 3 you listed ... I am running V5, I am not sure if they directed me to download another program to run with it when I upgraded or not.

    I do know the gearsec drivers have to show in task manager for it to work worth a darn. Those are the only thing that show in task manager that I know go with DVDxCopyPlat. Some program I installed took those out of autoloading and it doesn't work without them. I had to reinstall them.

    There is NOTHING else running that I don't know what it is for. I use Task manager to shut down everything I don't need when I run Everquest.

    YES I use K-Hypermedia Exclusively for recording. I have bought generics before too and used them without problems. The only time I ran into problems was when I upgraded my burner. I got generics that wrote too slow for the burner. I just gave them to a friend that had my old burner. They worked fine for him.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 6, 2005
  3. ireland

    ireland Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2002
    Messages:
    3,720
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    68
    YOU NEVER ANSWERED THIS QUESTION..
    quote
    seleena
    i have two questions for you,what version are you using in v5?

    your telling me you have to have gearsec drivers for platinum v5 to work...

    i have news for you,gearsec drivers are only used for dvdxcopy 1.52
    not platinum v5 or v4038.
    cheers
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2005
  4. baldbear

    baldbear Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    seleena

    I tested V5 on those movies and Platinum V5 will not copy them. All it will do is freeze up and I do have the latest version.
     
  5. seleena

    seleena Guest

    Look you can believe me or not doesn't matter to me in the least.
    I backed up Both Hitch and the Grudge without problems.

    I am using V5.0.0.11 ... Maybe it deinstalled the gearsec drivers from the old Dvdxcopy I had. I originally had some problems with it backing up some movies. It would just Hang. I looked in task manager saw that there were no gearsec drivers loading, like I was used to seeing even in V4.0.38. So I DID reinstall the gearsec drivers and I DID back up the 2 above mentioned movies.

    Now maybe they are not supposed to work with this version and having them loaded is a waste of memory. However since I managed to back up Hitch and The Grudge without a problem, maybe it isn't a waste of memory.


    My system is
    AMD Athalon XP 2k+
    ECS MB latest bios
    1 gig sdram
    ATI All in Wonder Radeon 9200 driver V6.14.15.6546 (not latest drivers EQ doesn't like the new ones)
    Asus DVD Rom v.105 latest firmware
    BenQ 1620 DL with latest firmware

    Doesn't do anyone any good to get mad at me. All I know is it works just fine for me on every movie I have ever used it on. I also reinstalled the gearsec drivers on my friends computer. He was having problems. He is in last stages of liver disease and has no patience for problems. I always install software for him. He hasn't had a bit of problems with V5.0.0.11 or trust me I would have heard about it.

    Now before hollering at me try reinstalling the gearsec drivers. Just maybe if V5 is using the microsoft aspi, it is the cause of the problem. Maybe my loading the gearsec drivers back in lets V5 use something else.

    I honestly do not know why it works for me and my friend and not the rest of you. I can use other programs I have Dvd Decrypter and DVD Fab and Dvd Shrink and probably a couple of more floating around on my computer. Along with the guides on how to use the one I haven't used much. All I do know is it works for me and my friend.
     
  6. baldbear

    baldbear Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I just retested the movies Forgotten & Resident Evil Apocalypse using Platinum V 5.0.0.11, with the gearsec driver showing in my task manager. Like all the other times I tried, The Forgotten froze at 16% and Resident Evil froze at 3%.

    Only way to get Platinum V 5 to copy those movies is to have AnyDvd running in the background, copies them just fine then. Will not copy them by themselves.

     
  7. seleena

    seleena Guest

    Does Any DVD show in task manager cause I definitely don't have anything that is not windows or vid card loaded besides the gearsec drivers. Now I had forgotten I have forgotten backed up too. Just went and looked.

    I will let you know about "Man in the House" after I finish it =)

    I honestly and truely don't know why it is working for me. Maybe just sheer dumb blond luck. When a movie won't backup for me, it is usually because the original was scratched before I started.

    Just so you can laugh at me "Man in the house" is scratched all to heck. Last time I loan out a DVD before it is backed up. Anyway I will let ya know if I can't copy it after I get the scratches out.

    PS Also Remember I shut down darn near everything in windows. I am using Win XP Pro sp 2 for OS btw. However I have not downloaded that verification program or the malicious software program. They annoy me on my other box so haven't bothered on this box.
     
  8. arniebear

    arniebear Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    8,638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    The gearsec.exe has nothing to do with encryption it is part of the CD/DVD burning engine of the program. ITunes will install this on your system for their burning. If gearsec was the only thing you needed then I should be able to load it up and get any program to work.
     
  9. ireland

    ireland Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2002
    Messages:
    3,720
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    68
    seleena

    My last word on the subject.

    I am not mad at you as I do not believe you. As to the way you said how you did those movies. Hutch has the "Sony ARccOS protection" I believe your using a ripper like dvd43 or any dvd.in the back ground.

    There is no way you copied movies Forgotten & Resident Evil Apocalypse using Platinum V 5.0.0.11 with out one of those rippers in the back ground..

    A Fact No-1-your using a old version that could not do the sony protection (v5.0.0.11) and a new version was put out (v5.0.0.13) to try to do the new sony protections.
    Which it also felled to be able to copy the new "Sony ARccOS protection" and Settec ALPHA-DVD protection as tested by 10 beta testers. With the old or new version. There is one possible way you might have been able to copy those movie is using a ripper called any dvd or dvd43 in the back ground.

    Fact No-2-as arniebear posted The gearsec.exe has nothing to do with encryption
    Or with platinum they are the drivers only for DVD copy 1.52..and a couple other use gearsec.
    .
    The drivers for platinum are listed in device mgr under vso.

    Fact No-3-As for K-Hypermedia media they are worse then Memorex and Memorex is near the bottom of the food chain as they are only good for data.
    Maybe, we all tested K-Hypermedia out of 10 disks tested 7 could not be recognized by a multi of burners.and the failure rate was very high for K-Hypermedia.

    Posted to me by a newbie GibsonSGĀ  a non beta tester, testing v5.0.0.13

    Here are some results of test I ran yesterday,
    Forgotten: No title came up ie Reading DVD_____
    Error occured reading
    Sectors data: 1/0
    UnableReadDVD
    House of Flying Daggers:
    Error occured reading: sectors 12/0
    UnReadableDVD
    The Machinist: copied all chapters, although took an unusually long time. Briefly scanned on player and did'nt see any ovious problems.
    Let me know if this helps or I can do anything else.

    I have version 5.0.0.13 , If you figure out a patch or fix, let me know
    BTW, I tried it on my Pocket DVD Wizard program with same results.
    Thanks
     
  10. seleena

    seleena Guest

    LOL okie but I don't lie. If any other program is running in the background it was uninitiated by me.

    "Man of the house" is being stubborn. Not sure if it is the scratches or the encryprtion.

    I have Never had a K-hypermedia disk fail to record. My TV DVD player recognizes them just fine. ALL my backups are on K-Hypermedia. Now whether other burners or players will recognize them .. well my PS2 does and so does the cheap dvd player my friend bought. So does the cheap dvd player we bought my inlaws. They work for me I am happy with them no biggy.

    LOL Like I would have a reason to lie about any of this =P

    I am sorry if I have given any offense to anyone, I truely am. I simply said it was working for me for Hitch, Forgotten, & The Grudge.

    I didn't even KNOW there was a new copy protection out, till I read it in the newsletter or this forum forget which.

    ROFL maybe Cheap burners / players just like cheap media =D.
    Then again it may be just sheer dumb luck on my part.

    BTW if you are wondering I am one of those people who can find a bug the first time I run a program from sheer dumb luck. I have a friend in Canada who uses me as his beta tester. LOL the first and only time the hubby asked me to give him a number to try in a program he was writing for school. Well I gave him the ONLY number that didn't work right off the top of my head. Sheer blind dumb luck, on the flip side of that I can do terrible things to my computer, that no one can figure out how I managed them. LOL things that are supposed to be impossible to do =)

    Here is an example. My first XT with the $250.00 10 gig hd in it =P I managed to remove DOS by repeatedly trying to delete the . & .. (yeah I know stupid). LOL took it in to computer store to get it fixed and they had no clue how I could do that without formating it (which at the time I didn't know how to do).

    Now your telling me the program won't back up those movies for you. I believe you. I guess I could make new backups of them and send them to you, I am sure you could figure out what program I used. Seems like an awful lot of trouble specially if your player won't recognize K-Hypermedia =)

    I really don't like being called a liar. If you want to take it to emails mine is sylvermyst@the-unicorns-touch.com
    Sue
     
  11. seleena

    seleena Guest

    Well I couldn't get DvdXCopy to work =P disk was scratched pretty badly. Polished it out as best I coul dand then reverted back to DVD Decrypter to decode the Sony Movie "Man of the House". It is currently shrinking in DVD Shrink. I checked the VOB's to see if they played without pixelating. Tried DVD Fab first and gave me all kinds of a mess but is probably an old copy.

    However that said DVD Decrypter hasn't been updated since new copy protection came out has it? It worked for me probably sheer dumb luck again.
    Sue
     
  12. baldbear

    baldbear Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    seleena
    DVD Decrypter was updated after the new protection came out, but it will not be updated anymore.

    What region are the movies you are copying, Hitch, Forgotten.... And what region is your DVD burner set to?

     
  13. matt72

    matt72 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    Messages:
    934
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi selena,

    The title of this thread caught me and as I was reading I noticed you posted your email. Please read the forum rules http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/2487 as it is against the rules to post your email address directly in the public forum area.

    @ ireland & baldbear,

    I recently purchased dvdxcopy v5 but have not installed it yet. I was wondering if the program cannot actually bypass the sony protection if I rip the movie to my hard drive using dvd decrypter will the backup I make using xcopy v5 burn without the protection? I have been reading through the xcopy forums but I don't think that issue was addressed.
     
  14. Happy37

    Happy37 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    matt72

    I also recently purchased DVD X Copy version 5 - version 5.0.0.11 and had problems copying movies.

    I was then given the next supposed new build of the product 5.0.0.13, and I have to agree with Ireland and Baldbear that both 5.0.0.11 and 5.0.0.13 are not at all successful in copying Sony movies.

    I have also had problems with my Indian movies that I own on DVD that haven't copied using these two versions of Version 5.

    I haven't tried to use this version of X Copy 5 with AnyDVD as yet, as I also own that, yet I'm wondering if it will be worth the hassle of going to do those movies again as I eventually managed to copy those using dvdxcopy Platinum 40415rf and AnyDVD.

    Just my thoughts - shall I wait and see what happens with Version 5, or shall I just return it for a refund?

    Ireland and Baldbear - would you like to share your opinions?

    Thanks




     
  15. matt72

    matt72 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    Messages:
    934
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    @Happy37,

    Once I read that it does not do the sony protected movies I simply am inquiring if I can use anydvd as i use it with dvd decrypter and dvd shrink. I can't get on the dvd xcopy forum @ work as they websense (block) it and they have a forum specifically for xcopy and I do not wish to offend any mods/ admins by not posting in the xcopy forum (title is seen as file-sharing and blocked @ work). I never had the ripper free version just the 3 previous versions before the lawsuits went into effect.
     
  16. arniebear

    arniebear Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    8,638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    @Matt72

    Try it with the AnyDVD, I just reformatted my comp and put the old 321 back in and tried it out again with AnyDVD and it worked. I was not doing an ARccOS movie, but it worked with the original I had in. It will either do it or it won't :)
     
  17. matt72

    matt72 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2005
    Messages:
    934
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    arniebear,

    Thanks but I no longer have the old one as I deleted it when I found that I could not re-activate it. I have the v5 but didn't install yet cause i am searching to see what software it conflicts with (if any after the updates). I'm just curious as from my previous post I have alot to do and not enough time to use other methods. Will install tonight to get the updates to see if I can get it to work with v5.
     
  18. arniebear

    arniebear Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    8,638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    @Matt72

    I would give it a try, I got to admit it is a fast program. I tried out the 30 day trial version of DVDFab Express and found the programs to be so similar, and that program does ARccOS. It was very fast also. Have a good one :)
     
  19. baldbear

    baldbear Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2004
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Happy37

    Platinum RF 4.0.4.15 and AnyDVD will do everything Platinum V5/AnyDVD will do except the dual layer burn.

    Will Platinum V5 ever do what it claims to do...that is unknown. Is it worth the price, I will let you decide that from all the previous posts.
     
  20. seleena

    seleena Guest

    I apoligize for posting my email addy. My bad for not reading the FAQ.

    I am region 1 and disks are usually region 1.

    I have done Resident evil too ... Now all this said no one answered MY Question!!

    Does AnyDVD show in the task manager as a running program when you hit crtl+alt+del If it does then I am NOT running it in the background. If it doesn't then maybe I am and don't know it. When I upgraded I was directed to download the program then directed to download another program. However My friend doesn't have the second program and has no problems. Both of us are region 1 and burners set to region 1.

    I found out the hard way via my friend that set top players have a freak out if some are region free and some are not. They quit playing one type or the other. Again Cheap players not good ones.

    I again apoligize for posting my email, my reason was it looked like it was going to get nasty. I thought emails would be better instead of inflicting that on others.
    Again my apologies.
    Sue
     

Share This Page