1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

emulator question

Discussion in 'Xbox - Games' started by Tybro9, Jun 15, 2006.

  1. Tybro9

    Tybro9 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hey i just downloaded a xbox emulator for my computer. and i was wondering if i were to download a game from a torrent site if it would work on the emulator.
    if not does anybody know a good site for roms? ive googled it about 20-sum times and i have to 'vote' for something but i dont have a clue what it means...
    any help/advice would be appreciated
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2006
  2. janrocks

    janrocks Guest

    Finding roms is fun..so many dodgy sites full of spyware/adware.
    It depends on the emulator you downloaded. Most of the older games are available as abandonware. try http://www.abandonia.com and go from there. Most of the torrent sites have roms, but you will need to look around for them in the "other games" or xbox section. Sinclair roms are available from the spectrum homesite, but I honestly can't remember what it's called
     
  3. Tybro9

    Tybro9 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    the emulator i downloaded was Xeon. and your right about the spyware/adware on those sites. big kudos to ad-aware and spybot. ^.^
    checked out that site and it seems like there are alot of oldschool games there, havent see any that i could play on xeon tho.. yet
    and as for torrent sites. there are so many to choose from i dont know where to start... :S
     
  4. janrocks

    janrocks Guest

    Xeon.. Not much point really it makes an attempt at loading the ntsc halo but that's about it. It's a good piece of proof of concept code. But not a playable emulator. I thought you were after advice on the other xbox emulators that are run on the xbox. Surreal64, xPCSx and the snes, nes, genesis and others. They are real good fun to play with. Especially xPCSx..ps1 on an xbox, how cool is that!
    A good start for finding roms for the other emulators (they normally come bundled with a pc emu) is http://www.torrentreactor.net
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 16, 2006
  5. Tybro9

    Tybro9 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    well your right about xeon. it does suck. and the other eumlators im not sure how to get them onto my harddrive. i cant ftp, and im using xplorer360. a friend of mine tried to help me with putting them on the xbox, but it didnt work. so untill someone knows how to get them on with xlporer360, im stuck playing super mario on the pc.
     
  6. janrocks

    janrocks Guest

    Just about any ftp program will do the trick. I posted a guide to connecting to the xbox in the complete guide and faq to xbox backups a while ago.. Try getting hold of WS_FTP pro, that's easy to set up, and then just look around for the emulators you want.. http://www.torrentreactor.net in the xbox section usually has a heap of them. When you find one you want to try they go in the E:\apps\emulators folder. XSNES is a good one to practise with.
     
  7. Tybro9

    Tybro9 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yeah thats where my problem is, i cant ftp for some reason. i dont know if its the cable that i use to connect my xbox to or if its just that my xbox is not being able to ftp... i dont know
    SNES is what i got right now, with a couple of roms.
     
  8. Mik3h

    Mik3h Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2,847
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Make sure FTP is enabled, and you have the correct IP

    -Mike
     
  9. Tybro9

    Tybro9 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yep its supposed to be the right ip and all. would the cable that you are using be a factor?
     
  10. janrocks

    janrocks Guest

    Are you connecting direct from your pc to xbox.. if so then it needs to be a crossover. usually labelled as such but if you hold the ends side by side then if they're different then it's a xover. Then you need to ensure you have left an exception in your firewall settings for the ftp program, and that passive mode is enabled.. Lots of things really..It took me 3 weeks to get it to work first time. Now I do it without even thinking. The most common mistake that I find is a messed up ip setting somewhere.. usually a default gateway set on the pc end of things..

    I went and found it..try this..


    XBOX NETWORK SETUP GUIDE

    1. disable any firewalls (or set them to ALLOW when trying to connect to your xbox).

    2. Disable the LAN connection and connect the crossover cable to pc and xbox.

    3. Right click the LAN connection (under START/CONTROL PANEL/NETWORK CONNECTIONS), click "properties", under the "general" tab, go down the list, click on "Internet protocol (TCP/IP)" then click properties again. Use the following settings;-
    IP Address: 192.168.1.1
    Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway: (nothing)

    Click OK.

    4. On your desktop, you need to see an icon labelled "My Network Places" (If its not there, right click on your desktop, click "properties", click "desktop" tab, then click "customize Desktop...", tick the box at the top for "My network places" and click OK, and again OK to exit display properties).
    Right click on "My Network Places" and select "add new network place", then click the writing which says "sign up for online storage or connect to a network server", a wizard thing pops up, click NEXT, the next screen brings up a list of service providers, highlight the 1 which says "Choose another network location........." then click NEXT, in the space type this
    ftp://xbox:xbox@192.168.1.200
    click NEXT, the next page is the name, your choice, I just put XBOX on mine, click NEXT, then untick the box (open this..... when finished", click FINISH

    NOTE: ALL THE SETTINGS ABOVE ARE ASSUMING THEY ARE LEFT AS DEFAULT ON EVOX, IF YOU CHANGED THEM PUT THE PASSWORD BACK TO "XBOX" AND THE IP BACK TO 192.168.1.200 OR THESE SETTINGS WONT WORK!!!

    5. On xbox, goto settings and make sure it says "use static IP" YES.

    IP 192.168.1.200
    Sub 255.255.255.0
    default 192.168.1.1

    6. Reboot your xbox, on evox dash it should display the IP as 192.168.1.200 (if it does not take note of step 5. and make sure the IP is set to this).


    7. Re-Enable the LAN on your pc, a bubble pops up "LAN Connection 100.0 Mbps ..."

    8. Finally, double click the "My Network Places" icon on your desktop and open the folder named XBOX (or whatever you specified in step 4.) and it should show you your xbox hard drive (C,E,F,X,Y,Z and D is the DVD-Rom).

    Many thanks to xboxd00d over at xboxscene..(with slight edit to make it work for me)....

    Yup...that's the guide..

     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 16, 2006
  11. Tybro9

    Tybro9 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    okay, so i need a crossover cable.. right, ill go to radioshack sometime and get one. untill then i dont think ill be posting here very much
     
  12. janrocks

    janrocks Guest

    Have you got a switch instead?? That way you don't need an xover, they're only a few $$, but maybe somebody you know just happens to have one hanging around. Got a local small computer shop?
     
  13. Tybro9

    Tybro9 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    whats a switch?
    but i do have the yellow cable that goes from my internet box to my combuter... but i tried with that one and it didnt work, could have been a misconfiguration
     
  14. janrocks

    janrocks Guest

    It could be but my modem doesn't care wether it's a xover or a straight.
    A switch is like a little box with a heap of sockets for cables in it for connecting up lots of computers. Same thing really as a hub was when you could get them.. An x-over cable doesn't cost more than a few $$ and it's easier than messing with your internet settings, to pick up a really cheap network card as well..that way you just have to switch from one to the other instead of messing with the settings everytime. I'm in the UK and even here on "treasure island" a nic is only £6.50
     

Share This Page