1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

end of kryptview?

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by sharpspc, Mar 3, 2011.

  1. reece345

    reece345 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hi everyone. im new to all this kryptview stuff im after a kryptview box any ideas which one and what else do i need to get up and running straight away. cheers
     
  2. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    Yes, read the tuts on here on how to flash and how to scan
     
  3. justrick

    justrick Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    try ebay kv 780 should come in at about 150 quid then as mekah sez follow the tutoriols on this site and sit back and enjoy its a good bit of kit but not as good as the old eurovox unfortunately
     
  4. reece345

    reece345 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  5. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    or try Skywonder, send em a mail at least you will get some sort of warranty from them
     
  6. 2dogsfighting71

    2dogsfighting71 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    reece345 You do know that these boxes can stop working or be unreliable, it's the risk we all take. Hopefully they're still good for a long time. Good luck.
     
  7. tongs007

    tongs007 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    78
    thats the name of the game nowadays
     
  8. reece345

    reece345 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    yeah i know they cud go at anytime. for one i dont wana keep paying sky there stupid prices so i cancelled tht. i just have freeview at the moment so i was wondering which box was the best ive been told about the blade box aswell. so im still deciding which one to get, other point if i got the kryptview do i need virgin broadband has im on talk talk.
     
  9. humbaw

    humbaw Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    no reece it don't matter who ur service provider is as long as you are receiving broadband thats all it matters
     
  10. reece345

    reece345 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    nice one
     
  11. BernieA

    BernieA Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi reece345. It doesnt matter who you get your broadband off but you do need a minumum Virmin subscription. This usually means that you need to have a virmin phone rental which comes with free virmin tv. S you already have sat dish and cables you are probaly better off going for blade or similar.
     
  12. e45

    e45 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    he will also have to get a gift for that box to work otherwise he will only get FTA channels
     
  13. reece345

    reece345 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    thank you for all the help guys means alot
     
  14. 2dogsfighting71

    2dogsfighting71 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Reece345, you dont need to pay virmin anything as long as you've already got the cable feed. I cancelled virmin ages ago but the box still works plugged in to the old virmin line. I'm with talktalk like yourself mate and the kv works fine. Good luck
     
  15. justrick

    justrick Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    does any one know if there is a H.D. kryptview available or due or inprogress or something......i know im selfish,and i expect to much and should be greatfull for what ive got ...but !!! i want it all:( im sorry :(
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2011
  16. keverman1

    keverman1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Think the HD box has been put on hold for a while, so we'll have to wait a while longer.Sorry I can't be more help.
     
  17. justrick

    justrick Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    bugga////cheers 4 the update tho dude
     
  18. robdo

    robdo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Is anybody's box having problems I seem to have lost all my channels I'm in Glasgow area
     
  19. robdo

    robdo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Is anybody's box having problems I seem to have lost all my channels I'm in Glasgow area
     
  20. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    I take it you done all the necessary checks, cables and nothing loose in box and router? reboot router? checked the VM page for outages in your area? Turned the box on and off? If using homeplugs, on and off and make sure the are working
     

Share This Page