1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Error 21

Discussion in 'Xbox - Hardware boot discussion' started by sesko, Mar 24, 2006.

  1. sesko

    sesko Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    431
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  2. TheReturn

    TheReturn Guest

    hmm... yes I think so. But I dont know how to set it up. or how to connect through the internet for ftp.
     
  3. sesko

    sesko Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    431
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i need his ip address i believe! not sure what else though! could start and try with that!
     
  4. TheReturn

    TheReturn Guest

    he will be here soon
     
  5. sesko

    sesko Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    431
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i think there is more to it then that!
     
  6. djchase

    djchase Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hmm the ftp sounds like a good thing....so what do you want from me
     
  7. sesko

    sesko Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    431
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i should be able to remove some files from my e folder, isnt this folder contains game saves?
     
  8. TheReturn

    TheReturn Guest

    which folders
     
  9. TheReturn

    TheReturn Guest

    @djchase
    This guy has similar problem like you. But he got error 13 instead. He did hotswap and reinstall msdash. But still error 13 shows up. I don't really know why.
    http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/327212

    So the rate to reinstall msdash with hotswap is 50/50.
     
  10. djchase

    djchase Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i see so wat about the torrent or the ftp...think it will work?
     
  11. djchase

    djchase Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hey guys usendit.com does files over 1gb in size!!
     
  12. sesko

    sesko Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    431
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i will try and put it on tomorrow morning for you!

    question, if you take a say 40 gig hard drive, nothing on it, use slayers or xboxhdm hdd maker, and put it into a modded xbox, it should work right? i believe so!
     
  13. sesko

    sesko Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2005
    Messages:
    431
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i cant find that website, get the proper name of it and i will try and see if it will work!
     
  14. djchase

    djchase Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    oh sorrie its ...www.yousendit.com
     
  15. gus738

    gus738 Guest

    error 21? pss easy fix... run aid or coldboot your exploitable game...

    if no exploits are their anymore then hotswap it w/out eeprom ... xbox hq .com tut section

    last thing : chip
     
  16. djchase

    djchase Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    so what would you say to::trying to put a 80 gig in my xbox but gettin error 16 and trying to hotswipe and it ownt work cause i need the original backed up data off a stock hdd what do i do::
     
  17. gus738

    gus738 Guest

    srry i didnt quite fellow.... and i skined throu the thread.... do you have a chip or sofftmod ?????? if softmod then you must have the retail hd as its married to the mobo
     
  18. djchase

    djchase Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    im gonna do a softmod so what would i have to do?? and i have the retail drive
     
  19. gus738

    gus738 Guest

    djchase : for what ur saying is , you want to softmod an xbox then upgrade the hd right? :D its very simple really and its less expnesive thne a chip and faster. Needed tools for a softmod 1 of the 3 exploitable games and the auction replay kit kit cost about $30 and the game $5-15 . if you really want to do the best then i suggest you go to the fourms on xbox hq ( and ill find you ) noting bad on this site but the resource is very low compared to the other site as we specialies in xbox only so we can get into really good details...

    i can do hds for softmods as well no chips:D so their you have it a few answers
     
  20. djchase

    djchase Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    seen seen..i have the splinter cell along with the action replay and i moded the stock hdd but what im trying to say is that i wanna put the 80 gig in an mod it but first i have to deal with the stock hdd befor i go any further...so thats what im trying to get past...thats waht i need help with
     

Share This Page