1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Eurovox Max problem

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by SteveEire, May 9, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Bob66

    Bob66 Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    No Problem, I was just going to say you should have 130 channels.

    Enjoy,
    Bob.
     
  2. frankpop

    frankpop Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11

    hi bob
    after deleting duplicates i have 138 channels, got a shock this morning, pictures were perfect but no sound, i tried my ntl decoder and the sound was ok but when i tried the vox a couple of hours later the sound was back
    frank
     
  3. chrism4

    chrism4 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi M8

    Maplins sell the lead you are looking for (£9.99)

    I have searched every where for the March 2007 software but cannot find it.

    Can you please help me?
     
  4. fanjeeta

    fanjeeta Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    can anyone help please by pointing me in the right direction for a eurovox max 2006 firmware flash and also a eurovox 1 & 2 and an idiots guide.ive got the laptop and cable.thanks
     
  5. ydel

    ydel Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi i have a euro 2006 all i did was put the number in and auto scan the box got all my channels
     
  6. NEDSER

    NEDSER Regular member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi when i got my 2006 box i just connected it and changed symbol rate to 6887 and did a powerscan and all channels came in however i did need software for the 2007 version if that helps.
     
  7. fanjeeta

    fanjeeta Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks thats me working now
     
  8. fanjeeta

    fanjeeta Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    do you get extra channels with the 2007 software
     
  9. NEDSER

    NEDSER Regular member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    No it's the exact same 137channels, i think the only difference is the EPG is kind of updated but to be honest it's all the one..
     
  10. fanjeeta

    fanjeeta Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thank you NEDSER
     
  11. frankpop

    frankpop Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11

    hi al
    looking for more help!!
    turned on sky sports news this morning there was no picture, the vox was trying to update the codes without success, sports 1 and 2 were ok, now it cant get the codes for all the sky sports channels, movie channels are fine. the sky sports are on 315.100 mzh hallmark on the same frequency is also not updating although other channels on the 315.100 such as uk bright ideas are ok
    (pardon the pun) but any bright ideas would be appreciated
    thanks
    frank
     
  12. frankpop

    frankpop Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi
    please disregard my last post
    i just did a power scan from 290mzh to 400 and got the sports channels back
    thanks
    frank
     
  13. dublad

    dublad Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    CAN SOME ONE HELP ME , I HAVE A EUROVOX 2007 AND LIVE IN DUBLIN IRELAND, WHERE I LIVE WE ARE PROVIDED WITH THE CHORUS NETWORK NOT NTL, HOWEVER CHORUS HAVE BEEN RECENTLY TAKEN OVER BY NTL, I TRIED AUTOSCAN TO GET THE CHANNELS BUT NOTHING HAPPENED, CAN ANYONE HELP?
     
  14. bcashion

    bcashion Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I think you have to enter 6.875 for chorus when scanning?
    You could do a search on this site but I am pretty sure thats the one.
    Let me know how you get on....
     
  15. robjimi

    robjimi Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Just bought a 2006 box and have got all channels but some keep breaking up such as sky movies p, eurosport etc. Would a signal booster help
    Anyone got any suggestion would apprciate it
     
  16. NEDSER

    NEDSER Regular member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi dublad ,try is your normal ntl working first, i had same problem if you go back up and check this thread.
     
  17. NEDSER

    NEDSER Regular member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    156
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi robjimi, dont think a signal booster will help but no harm trying,same thing happened with me at first but i persevered and just did a powerscan every so often and there grand now,with me it was all of the channels which were on the last page of the powerscan, should be ok.
     
  18. dublad

    dublad Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    HI NEDSER/B.CASSIN..I TRIED BIT RATE OF 6.875 FOR CHORUS AND WORKED , HOWEVER BBC DIGI CHANNELS AND DISNEY ARE AVAIL ON CHORUS DIGI BUT NOT COMING UP ON EUROVOX , AM I MISSING SOME FREQUENCIES THAT NEED TO BE ADDED?...THKS FOR HELP BY THE WAY
     
  19. bcashion

    bcashion Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    did you do a full scan?
    If so then yes you might need to add some frequencies manually.
    Although everyone I know who has a eurovox picked up all the channels on a full scan.
    I would try clearing the channels and re-scanning just in case.
     
  20. WITKO

    WITKO Regular member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    which is better 2006 or 2007
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page