1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Eurovox max security

Discussion in 'Digital TV - United States & Canada' started by Bing1, Feb 15, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kotil

    kotil Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi Guys
    Appreciate all your help!!!

    As I am NTL and am using freq 291-395mhz with symbol rate 6887 as recommended by eddie 7 (cheers eddie) i am picking up channels, average 60+ channels, but the are all scrambling still!!!! so can anyone let me know how to tune in for better quality or maybe i need to change settings on my tv or box??? Cheers for all help!!!
     
  2. eddie7

    eddie7 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    try checking your the quality of your connections ,,i had a problem with mine....i had to renew them..
     
  3. cjd123

    cjd123 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi Lads, Can anyone help, Have Eurovox Max and need codes for Chorus, Celbridge, Kildare. Anyone know Symbol rate and transponder codes for this area. Have tried all above but no joy.
    Many thanks in advance.
    CJ.
     
  4. debic

    debic Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    if you go just enter in symbol rate of 6875 and press yellow button for power scan you might get a result. did you manually try to enter in the ch***s codes i posted earlier. P.M me if they don't work and i'l try to help you.
     
  5. TheTurk

    TheTurk Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hey CJ did you get the chorus working in Celbridge? I cant get it working at all. I found out that Celbridge cannot get digital TV as the line is analog only so I think this is the problem.....
     
  6. slipss

    slipss Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hows it going, SWIM has a Euro Vox for the last 6 months, living in Dublin and has been able to tune in almost all the channels including PPV football, Sky sports's, sky movies's ect but for some reason can't get Sky Box Office in. Does anyone know if it is possible to get sky box office on it and if so how would you go about it. Thanks a million. Nice site btw.
     
  7. airways

    airways Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi, I am on Chorus cable in Dublin. I am getting 12 frequencies between 274-427 can anybody tell me if this is right. I am getting 126 channels on these 12 frequencies. On NTL I am getting 142 channels on 13 frequencies between 291-395. One of my mates on Chorus told me he is getting 138 channels. Could somebody please post a list of the frequencies & let us know if there is 12 or 13. Also I have a copy of the new loader & software (15/03/07) for the Red Box Eurovox Max Version 3. If anybody is looking for a copy pm me your E-Mail address & I will send it to you. Thanks in advance
     
  8. nsx2050

    nsx2050 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Can you get broadband through this box aswell, or will you have to pay Virgin for it?
     
  9. debic

    debic Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi Airways
    the frequency that you are missing is 371.ooo. you need to add it in the installation. it's the freq that'll give you disney ch and cinemagic etc. should bring you up to 140 channels. if you need help on how to add the freq on pm me and i'll fill you in. good luck.
     
  10. silvereel

    silvereel Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    [just got a Eurovox 2007 and I cannot get chorus on it. any advice. there are no channels appearing at all.
     
  11. debic

    debic Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    where are you living. it might be the area you are in or else you have the wrong symbol rate.
     
  12. Dazmax

    Dazmax Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11

    Hi,

    Would anybody have any help in getting the eurovox 2007 on NTL to work in the skerries / balbriggan / drogheda area ?

    Cheers
     
  13. kotil

    kotil Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi Guys

    A very quick one! I have sky digital cables and have the eurovox 2006.. does anyone have the freq and sybol rates sky digital users and the symbol rate. I live in Drogheda. Thanks a million for any help guys!!!!! Cozzy
     
  14. pobber1

    pobber1 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Eurovox only works with cable(N*l, Ch**us) NOT Sky.
     
  15. pearsob7

    pearsob7 Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey, does anyone have the freq settings for the eurovox 2007 for ch**s. It doesnt seem to be picking anything up. (carlow area)

    Thanks
     
  16. pobber1

    pobber1 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Are you using 6.875 for the symbol rate using the power scan option?
     
  17. pearsob7

    pearsob7 Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ya tried power scan on normal at 6.875. the quality % is only 3% after powerscan there is only one freq channel. Any idea's? I installed the new software that came with the box as well.
     
  18. pobber1

    pobber1 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Sounds like there is a signal strength problem. Do you have any
    splitters on the coax cable?
     
  19. pearsob7

    pearsob7 Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    The cable is split between 2 tv's alright. was starting to think it could be signal strength. when the power scan is running and going thru the channels the strength gets up to 98% but onces finishes ends up on 3%. i'll try tune it without it split
     
  20. pearsob7

    pearsob7 Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    still no luck. You wouldnt have the actual freq so i can tune them in manually? I've done that before for one in dublin and it worked, but that was ntl. Thanks
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page