1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Question Fit to disc bitrates

Discussion in 'Nero discussion' started by Batchainpllr, Mar 14, 2023.

  1. wither 1

    wither 1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2019
    Messages:
    688
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    28
    There are a number things really slowing you down. First, you're using a 2-pass. Not necessary. Second is the high bit rate. As we've discussed, that will be of no benefit (see below). In addition, the encoding is set to Normal in your post 38 screenshot. Unless it makes your system unusable, I would set that to High.

    In post 39, you're in the Content screen. The videos are in the Project Content list, not My Media. If you mover video up or down in that area, you're going to change the menu because you've changed the order of which the videos will be played in the disc. Looking at the size of the project, Fit to Disc is going to give you a much lower quality video despite what you specified. You're trying to put 5 pounds of sand in a 1 pound sack.

    I don't know what you're showing me in post 40. Right now, I can't answer you're question.
     
  2. Batchainpllr

    Batchainpllr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2023
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I am confused as to where you are seeing a Normal setting for encoding in post 38 screenshot.
    Are you talking about Priority ?
    In post 39 the screenshot shows Encoding: High (2 pass)
     
  3. Batchainpllr

    Batchainpllr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2023
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I am also confused about the order in terms of what plays 1st.
    When I proceed to my Menus page the settings show that the Pre Menu plays 1st, followed by the Main menu.
    None of my menus have an autorun.
    They all are fit to duration of audio and then start over.
    All contain buttons linked to the various clips from Project Content.
    Each is set to play and then return to Menu.
    The only other buttons are navigational and lead to other menu pages.
    Based on this I don't see what difference it makes what order these clips are placed in the Project Content list.
    Or am I mistaken ?
     
  4. wither 1

    wither 1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2019
    Messages:
    688
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    28
    You have normal set in Priority. Sorry for not saying Priority.
    2-pass encoding is suggested in very few cases. As I keep saying, you have to use Fit to Disc and choosing high bitrates, etc. for quality isn't going to help.

    I don't know what a Pre Menu is. The first menu is always a Titles menu.

    I'll try to address the other items tomorrow. Let me know if you want a menu to autorun. Do you want to play and return to menu?
     
  5. Batchainpllr

    Batchainpllr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2023
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6

    By pre menu I am talking about a video that plays before the Main(title?) Menu comes up.
    I don't want auto run.
    I want the item linked to button to play and then return to menu, I am pretty sure that's how I have it.
    I will post more screenshots tomorrow.
    Right now I am exporting Again, this time with the recording settings at Full HD rather than Match Quality.
    This will make a smaller file which will fit.
    I am going to watch both exports on my Leawu Bluray player on my cp to see if there is a difference.
    My thinking is that the Full HD preset is at a quality as high as a Bluray is going to Display at and any higher of a bitrate (the preset is at 30) won't really improve video quality, esp. since 30 is a higher bitrate than the Mp4 I am using.
    I will post the results tomorrow.
     
  6. Batchainpllr

    Batchainpllr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2023
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I compared two different BDMVs I exported.
    One made with a 36 bitrate Mp4 exported in Match Quality.
    The other using a 28 bitrate Mp4 using the Full HD setting.
    The file sizes were 48G vs 39G.
    I see and hear No difference.
    Keep in mind my original camera footage was at 12 bitrate so It has only increased.
    My next project will be using footage from a camera that shoots at a 30 bitrate, so there may be some different adjustments for that one.
    Two things I noticed that make no sense:
    1st the file size shown in the project at bottom is never the size file I end up with, it always comes out smaller.
    2nd my recording settings show Smart Encoding is selected even when using Match Quality, which has a 40 bitrate default(regardless of the bitrate of your files used in the project). However if you select Custom you see a slider where you can set the bitrate and it clearly shows the cutoff is around 35 for using Smart Encoding.
     
  7. wither 1

    wither 1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2019
    Messages:
    688
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    28
    All Smart Encoding does is encode video which isn't the correct format for the disc you're burning it to and ignores any that is the correct format. Makes encoding quicker.

    Are you saying you have a Intro Video?

    Let me know if you have the return to menu option.

    Technically, I'm not competent to address these file sizes vs bit rate. You would have to address that with tech support. However, it's not a given that using a somewhat lower bit rate is going to cause a huge difference during playback. I think you would see it using your original video vs one at a much higher bit rate. However, as discussed, cranking up the bit rate for a video to a much higher bit rate using software might cause you to see things that you don't want. The bit rate is a measure determined during recording of the video. Changing the number using software is artificial and the results can vary, depending on the video type and what you're doing with it.

    Note that actual capacity of a BD DL is only about 46.6 GB. Depending on the end size of your project, Fit to Disc may or may not accomodate the difference.
     
  8. Batchainpllr

    Batchainpllr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2023
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have researched the actual capacity of the dual layer disc.
    Most info coincides with what you state which is about 46.6 GB.
    However I spoke to someone who works at the Media place that prints my discs and he swears that it's only around 44 GB.
    He said this is because scratch files are used.
    Still not sure what he meant by this statement which I raised before.
    Why would scratch files be on the disc ?
    He implied 46.6 would be needed to actually write 44.
    Of course he might just be mistaken.
    Head hurt !
     
  9. Batchainpllr

    Batchainpllr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2023
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I ended up with a file size of 44.8 G.
    I loaded this in Nero burning Rom and it showed it would fit.
    Unfortunately the burn process failed. I have used this program in the past (previous version) and have never had a problem.
    Any help would be appreciated, Very discouraged.
    attached is the log file for the write.
    Looks like damage to disc ?
    But is that the only problem shown ?
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Mar 23, 2023
  10. wither 1

    wither 1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2019
    Messages:
    688
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Phew! It's been over two years since I analyzed a burn log. This seems to sum it up-

    "KEY_MEDIUM_ERROR: The disc/medium used for burning is damaged"

    Usually, only the sense code is provided and we have to guess at what's going on.

    I don't know the specific brand of disc you used (guessing Verbatim) and what it's parameters are. The normal advice for this kind of problem is to use a different disc, a different batch of discs or another brand of discs. You could also try burning at 1x instead of 2. I don't know if it's related but there's also a CDB error that are difficult to analyze. If your discs and the player are clean, I'd go with a lower write speed (if it will let you) or one of the other suggestions (support would probably give you the same advice).

    There were some problems with v1.03 of the firmware for that drive. Mine is a variation on the that drive (BH vs WH) and I'm still using v1.01 just for that reason. However, you're using v1.04 which may have fixed the v1.03 problem.

    I have no idea what a scratch file is, in regards to burning.
     
  11. wither 1

    wither 1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2019
    Messages:
    688
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I don't know if this will help but download this file- https://www.dropbox.com/s/aoqiljj0125jeat/Nero_DiscSpeed.exe?dl=0

    I forget what it's windows compatibility level is so right click on it and select Properties. Set the compatibility mode to Win 7 and apply it.

    Run the file. When finished, open the software.

    Insert the failed disc into your drive and select your drive. In Bench Test, select the Run Test tab and select All. Start it.
    It might take an hour. Let me know what it says.
     
  12. scorpNZ

    scorpNZ Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    4,310
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Scratch is a file extension in other words text in a file & its primary function is programming language. Notepad++ could most likely open it if you wanted to look inside a sb file or once opened it may appear as gibberish which coders are to us normies or on rare occasions on new years eve when a mod has had one to many
    What is an SCRATCH file?
    Program created with Scratch, an educational software development platform created at MIT; stores source code written in the Scratch programming language; used for saving simple games and interactive applications.

    More Information
    While the SCRATCH extension was used for some earlier Scratch versions, the .SB extension is now the extension used for Scratch projects.
     
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2023
  13. Batchainpllr

    Batchainpllr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2023
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
     
  14. Batchainpllr

    Batchainpllr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2023
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    It was indeed a problem with the disc
     
  15. Batchainpllr

    Batchainpllr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2023
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I see no way to apply upscaling to this project, where is that found please ?
    Im using version 25.5.1.70
     
  16. wither 1

    wither 1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2019
    Messages:
    688
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    28
    However, what's that got to do with burning a disc?
     
  17. wither 1

    wither 1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2019
    Messages:
    688
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Did it say what the problem was? If you run a different disc through it, do you get the same message. Just trying to sort out which way to go on this.

    I don't have time this morning to look at the AI. I haven't used v23 much but there's a Image Enlarger that uses AI. For that, open the Start and the left hand side, select AI online. There's also a AI photo tagger. I'm not sure if they've applied any AI to video upscaling so I need to look further. I do think they do use it in one of the effects. I might have to ask Nero directly.
     
  18. Batchainpllr

    Batchainpllr Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2023
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I burned the movie onto a different disc and it works great except for the Top Menu button, which I can live with.
    In the end my choices for bitrate were a series of compromises. On one hand I wanted a higher bitrate that would not suffer loss during transcoding, but not one too high which might create artifacts. My workload was:
    Camera footage in 12 bitrate / edit and then export in 28 bitrate H264 / Nero Video to add menu, etc. and then export to BDMV at 34.5 bitrate.
    As Full HD is at 30 bitrate, I had more than enough.
    As a Bluray player can handle up to 40 bitrate, I was 5.5 under.
    This setting also kept me just inside the threshold for Smart Encoding.
    The file size ended up at 44.5 G and just fit without Fit to Disc.
    Looks, sounds and plays great.
    Still not sure how to set Top menu.
    The AI upscaling feature does not seem to be an option when selecting Make Bluray in Nero Video.
    I believe this is because most new players do their own upscaling when you turn that feature on, which I assume you would not want to do if your player was going to a 1080 TV.
    The upscaling feature in Nero Video seems to be for people not playing a disc. This way to can put content on a thumbdrive and plug it into a USB on their 4k TV and it will play already upscaled.
     
  19. scorpNZ

    scorpNZ Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    4,310
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    78
    @wither
    You mentioned not knowing what it was back on pge 2 & since op didn't answer one would assume he didn't either & i'd never heard of it, now we do.
     
  20. wither 1

    wither 1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2019
    Messages:
    688
    Likes Received:
    24
    Trophy Points:
    28
    What is the top menu supposed to do (play)?

    Looking at the KnowHow, the AI upscaling for video in Nero Video is only in the export options. If you apply the high quality, it's effects would appear in the exported file. That shouldn't change when you burn it to disc.
     

Share This Page