1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Frames Being Dropped, but not Being Told They are?

Discussion in 'Video capturing from analog sources' started by AlexJel, Jul 27, 2010.

  1. AlexJel

    AlexJel Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I've been copying some tapes to my computer, and when I played back the capture, the file seemed to have fewer frames than my DVD copy (the playback wasn't as smooth in certain parts). So sure enough, I checked the amount of frames in both videos at the problem parts, and the DVD copy did have more frames, and the capture noticeably skipped around more when going frame by frame. Now, with my capture software, I said lock in the frame rate at 29.97 FPS (yes, it is an NTSC tape, NTSC-J to be precise.) I noticed though, during recording it would say 30 and 31 FPS instead of 29.97. Now, I assume the 30 is really 29.97, they're just rounding up, but might me forcing it to be 29.97 be what is causing this skipping? Might the tape really be playing back at 31 FPS?

    Thanks!
     
  2. davexnet

    davexnet Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2003
    Messages:
    1,896
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    It's my understanding that when a frame is dropped the software/hardware
    will just repeat the previous frame. It's possible that the frame rate may vary
    slightly. What software are you using for capture?

    If you look at the captured file in Virtualdub and skip through it a frame at a time,
    you should easily see if frames were dropped. You'll see consecutive
    duplicate frames followed by a sudden jump as the capture "catches up".
     
  3. AlexJel

    AlexJel Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'm using Debut Video Capture v1.49 (the last free version).

    I went through both copies and the capture has 24 frames while the DVD has 38 frames. There are no "duplicate" frames as you describe though.

    I have to go on the search for another capture program, don't I?
     
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2010
  4. davexnet

    davexnet Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2003
    Messages:
    1,896
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Try STOIK.
    You'll find it at videohelp.com in the tools section.
     
  5. amaoate

    amaoate Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Davexnet knows it but dropped frames is usually caused by a slow processor, not enough ram or no enough disk space. Heres what I did:

    1. I got a 1 Terabyte hard drive (external) and I cleaned some stuff off my computer. This made it run a bit faster.

    2. I ran a defrag so that my CPU can get to the required files faster so that the program doesnt hold up. I recommend doing this once every week at least to keep your system running at a good speed.

    3. Since my Terabyte drive had about 950 GB's left, I set my capture location. You WILL need a hard drive with at least 100 GB's but hasnt got that much junk - especially lots of folders!! When you have alot of stuff on your hard drive, and theres still 100 GB's left, thats still not good enough. It makes it harder for the program to stream the videos through because when you open windows explorer, you need to wait for the folders to load before you can open one. Same thing.

    4. The moment of gold! I was all happy and excited that I had a faster CPU, more than enough disk space but when I pressed the "Capture" button, the dropped frames number count started to go up! I just broke down (not crying, just let it go).

    Later on I found that my CPU usage was reaching 100% every time I started the capture and I also found that when you disable the preview it doesnt drop any frames because its not streaming the footage live. So basicly, I suggest you quit all the "good" features and just let it do its thing in the background. I also think that you should turn off any other programs. Eg. Windows Media Player, Firefox, Youtube, and all other programs.


    Just to let you know, I'm using the good old Sony Vegas 8. I got to be honest. Its got more features than Vegas 9. I was really bummed when I saw other people getting it for free with a "keygen" as they call it.

    Hope this helped!
     
  6. amaoate

    amaoate Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Davexnet knows it but dropped frames is usually caused by a slow processor, not enough ram or no enough disk space. Heres what I did:

    1. I got a 1 Terabyte hard drive (external) and I cleaned some stuff off my computer. This made it run a bit faster.

    2. I ran a defrag so that my CPU can get to the required files faster so that the program doesnt hold up. I recommend doing this once every week at least to keep your system running at a good speed.

    3. Since my Terabyte drive had about 950 GB's left, I set my capture location. You WILL need a hard drive with at least 100 GB's but hasnt got that much junk - especially lots of folders!! When you have alot of stuff on your hard drive, and theres still 100 GB's left, thats still not good enough. It makes it harder for the program to stream the videos through because when you open windows explorer, you need to wait for the folders to load before you can open one. Same thing.

    4. The moment of gold! I was all happy and excited that I had a faster CPU, more than enough disk space but when I pressed the "Capture" button, the dropped frames number count started to go up! I just broke down (not crying, just let it go).

    Later on I found that my CPU usage was reaching 100% every time I started the capture and I also found that when you disable the preview it doesnt drop any frames because its not streaming the footage live. So basicly, I suggest you quit all the "good" features and just let it do its thing in the background. I also think that you should turn off any other programs. Eg. Windows Media Player, Firefox, Youtube, and all other programs.


    Just to let you know, I'm using the good old Sony Vegas 8. I got to be honest. Its got more features than Vegas 9. I was really bummed when I saw other people getting it for free with a "keygen" as they call it.

    Hope this helped!
     

Share This Page