1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Gears of war problem

Discussion in 'Windows - Games' started by Faruque, Jan 12, 2011.

  1. Faruque

    Faruque Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Dear Friends,

    Recently I was trying to play gears of war pc games, but when i run the game then it ask to run the by doubleclick the startup.exe and when i press ok then EPIC logo & microsoft logo shows & then return to desktop.

    So do you please help my by providing a good sollution. Also where can i download patch?

    PLS PLS HELP ME!!!! I M STUCK.
     
  2. mrslicker

    mrslicker Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    not enough info to help, sir. make sure you have 3d drivers installed and maybe the disc in tray if it applies, try running a game update from the manufacturer website.
     
  3. Faruque

    Faruque Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Dear Sir,

    I am having P4 3.0Gh, 2 GB of RAM, Shappire HD 1 GB DDR2 Graphic card.
    Now games problem details :
    1st i setup gears of war then try to play - but error mgs rcvd like :- c:/program files/microsoft games/gears of war/ wargame-g4wilve.exe: you can not run the game with modified.

    After that i download & install patch.

    Then again another msg rcvd like :- please run the game by double click on startup.exe & epic & mirosoft logo shows then go back to desktop.

    Then i try another way I change system date to 1/1/2007 then try to run the game - but unfortunately again i rcvd another error mgs like :- c++ runtime error.

    So as per above details could you please help me!

    PLS PLS PLS HELP ME ! What a pice of crap I purchase.
     
  4. mrslicker

    mrslicker Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    probably you are trying to run the game with a nocd/dvd patch. try uninstalling then go ahead and reinstall. this time do not apply no dvd patches, use the play disc
     
  5. Faruque

    Faruque Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Dear Mrslicker,

    Could you please reply me in details - As I am an entry lavel gamer or not very well known about such above problems.

    Could you please give me a link from where I can download play Disc Patch or Can i get play dics patch in game install disc.

    Your kind co-operation will be highly appriciated.

    Thanks/Faruque
     
  6. mrslicker

    mrslicker Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    sorry faruque, you misunderstand me. the game disc is what you need, install without extra programs not on the disc. unless it is a microsoft patch or something, and try and play then. you do not need a patch to use the disc.
     
  7. Faruque

    Faruque Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Dear Mrslicker,

    Please be noted that as per your instruction again I install the game - then I setup microsoft patch to play the game but again showing error massage : please run the game by double click on startup.exe then epic & mirosoft logo shows then go back to desktop.

    Also for your kind information that the disc I am using to setup the games - is not original. In our country most softwear, games operating system disc are Pirated copy.

    I also try to play the games without crack & patch but they didnt work al all!!!!!

    So is Pirated copy creating problems!!!!!

    Please help me.
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2011
  8. xboxdvl2

    xboxdvl2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,186
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    48
    that would probably be the problem.
     
  9. Faruque

    Faruque Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Is there any solution left for me to run the game using pirated copy disc!!!!
     
  10. mrslicker

    mrslicker Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i agree, i tried it too with the same game and it blocked me when i tried to do my thing. unfortunate, but to be honest i tried it on microsoft 360 and it wasnt very great, it just looked nice. find a better game, i suggest wolfenstein or anything by id. doom 4 should be out soon.
     
  11. Faruque

    Faruque Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ok - Many Thanks for your very kind support.

    But I like 3rd person sotter games like: dead space, dark sector, max payn etc.
     

Share This Page