1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

halo2 version update + map pack installation

Discussion in 'Xbox - Hardware mods' started by delux2257, Apr 26, 2005.

  1. punqewe

    punqewe Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,406
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    You can install the maps before you update,just they won't work till you update that's all.

    XBC name is sabbato
     
  2. ozy

    ozy Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2003
    Messages:
    633
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I downloaded the map pack rar. Inside were 6 rar files, pack 1 to pack 6. I wasn't sure what to do here so I unrared the pack 1, followed the guides, but out of the 3 options I only choose the first update option instead of the bonus and Killtacular tabs. I now have 3 extra maps. Am i missing anything. What do the other two options give you and what are the other 5 rar files for?
     
    Last edited: May 25, 2005
  3. chaput87

    chaput87 Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    It's a method of breaking up a large file into smaller parts. All the .rar files are actually part of one archive. When you un-rar the first....you are actually un-raring all of them.
     
  4. ozy

    ozy Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2003
    Messages:
    633
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    OK! so what I did was correct. I went back and installed the bonus content which gave me two more maps. How many extra maps should you get from this map pack all up?
     
  5. Achilles3

    Achilles3 Guest

    There should be a total of 4 maps; they are Turf, Warlock, Containment, and Sanctuary.
     
  6. ozy

    ozy Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2003
    Messages:
    633
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Cheers for that! I have them all.
     
  7. rjbs1291

    rjbs1291 Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ok i am completely new to this so could someone explain how i load the halo2 maps to my xbox i have winrar and a map i would like to load but no idea on how to.....anyone explain??
     
  8. Achilles3

    Achilles3 Guest

    Did you even read the beginning of this thread?
     
  9. delux2257

    delux2257 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    rjbs1291, if you do some reading i'm sure that you will be successful in playing the map that you speak of.
     
  10. rjbs1291

    rjbs1291 Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thats all good and well, sorry i shoud have said can anyone explain the first 5 steps put in the 1st post?As thats it what i need explaining to me
     
  11. delux2257

    delux2257 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    read my instructions on this 3rd page. then be specific as to which steps you need assistance with.
     
  12. rjbs1291

    rjbs1291 Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Just the 1st 3 steps from your guide
     
  13. paystey

    paystey Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Could somebody please PM or Post here if possible with a link to get the pack please.
    [bold]EDIT:[/bold] It's O>K i got it now. GOOGLE SAVE THE DAY AGAIN.

    Thanx, Paystey.
     
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2005
  14. snuffpunk

    snuffpunk Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Alright here's my perdiciment. I have a virgin box, that I play xbox live on. And I can't order the maps due to CC being a pain, and not autorizing order. I have a copy of splinter cell, action replay, and I can exploit the game and ftp to my box to my hearts content, but whenever I go to run the installer (Either as an application, or game) I get Error 21. And I can't burn a copy and stick it in my dvd drive as Splinter Cell is in there. I have all the files, and a good knowlege of computers. Could someone post a list of what should be inside each folder inculding 4d530064, $u, $c, 4d53006400000001, as well as any folders that should be in there, that aren't. I already have version 1.1, and containment/turf. Yes I've tried deleting them to do installer with no avail. If you have any qestions, ask away.
     
  15. MySyclone

    MySyclone Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I DL'd the pack but my read me doesnt work, either does the Map installer once I FTP it. When I launch it, it reboots Avalaunch?! All I can figure is a corrupt DL but I have tried it three different times. any help would be great!
     
  16. Bubba1982

    Bubba1982 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    495
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    26
    can someone please pm me the address for the maps
     
  17. paystey

    paystey Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    If you just google the exact name you can find loads of sites with it.
     
  18. snuffpunk

    snuffpunk Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Don't worry about it, I modded a friends xbox, installed the maps/update, copied over to my virgin xbox, redownloaded AU, then it told me my map packs were corrupt and to redownload, so I did. w/o paying. Hope that helps someone.
     
  19. ramilos

    ramilos Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    How do you open the file "Halo_2_Map_Packs_XBOX-READNFO-AWSK.torrent" ?
     
  20. paystey

    paystey Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ^^you need http://bittorrent.com to run it.

    Is there any way to reverse this because when i ran the update it said files copied, but when i FTP'd they weren't there and i can't run it again were is the file that tells it i already have the update.
     

Share This Page