1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Hc Endcoder Not Functional?

Discussion in 'DVD / BD-Rebuilder forum' started by Azazel61, May 6, 2009.

  1. Azazel61

    Azazel61 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I just purchased DvdRB pro. I went to encode a film and got an error that the encoder (HC) doesn't appear functional. I literally just purchased this today and this is my first attempt at encoding with the pro version. I have been very successful thus far with the stripped down free version and HC. What gives?

    -- Processed 238,873 frames.
    -- Building .AVS and .ECL files
    - Reduction Level for DVD-5: 64.6%
    - Overall Bitrate : 3,845/3,076Kbs
    - Space for Video : 3,741,196KB
    - HIGH/LOW/TYPICAL Bitrates: 4,107/400/3,076 Kbs
    [19:23:41] Phase I, PREPARATION completed in 3 minutes.
    [19:23:41] Phase II ENCODING started
    - Extracting Video for VTS_04 segment 0
    - Creating M2V for VTS_04 segment 1
    - Creating M2V for VTS_04 segment 2
    -- V04000100002001 no .M2V, retrying.
    - Creating M2V for VTS_04 segment 1
    -- V04000200002002 no .M2V, retrying.
    - Creating M2V for VTS_04 segment 2
    -- V04000100002001 no .M2V, retrying.
    - Creating M2V for VTS_04 segment 1
    -- V04000200002002 no .M2V, retrying.
    - Creating M2V for VTS_04 segment 2
    - Failed to create M2V: V04000100002001
    - The encoder doesn't appear functional.
    - Aborting...
    Aborted.
     
  2. dialysis1

    dialysis1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    It would have been nice if you had posted the full log.
    Anyway, install using the full installer and install everything.
    First delete any version of AviSynth that you now have.
     
  3. Azazel61

    Azazel61 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Sorry, that was all that showed up for a log. Moving on, I reinstalled Avisynth and tried again and everything is working now. Thanks!
     
  4. dialysis1

    dialysis1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    Messages:
    4,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I knew that would work.
    I was looking for the beginning of the log. It would look like this:
    [10:38:53] Phase I, PREPARATION started.
    - DVD-RB v1.28.2
    - AVISYNTH 2.5.8.0
    - HC v0.23.0.0 encoder selected
    - "Movie Only" mode is enabled.
    - Source: DEATH_RACE
    - VTS_01: 2,378,305 sectors.
    -- Scanning and writing .D2V & .AVS files
    -- Processed 159,405 frames.
    -- Building .AVS and .ECL files
     
  5. Azazel61

    Azazel61 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    You've helped me out before Dialysis1. It's appreciated. I got the backup I was working on encoded last night after reinstalling Avi synth. I'm still curious as to what happened to the top part of my log though. :/
    Thanks again Dialysis1!
     

Share This Page