1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HD Media 9001s Satellite Receiver [HD-M 9001s]

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by MICKAH, Dec 14, 2012.

  1. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    Charge it? you mean put your own line in cheaper? if so then yes, but shop around
     
  2. johnbro

    johnbro Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I watch most of asian channels and english movie channels, the from whom i bought the box he said it will work for one year and then i have to pay him 70pounds and he will again open all those channels for me, i was wondering is there a way i can do it my self and for free.


    thanks
     
  3. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    ehh no, you want chans you pay for em, 70 aint gonna break the bank is it
     
  4. tongs007

    tongs007 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    78
    70 is a good deal for the year, £5.83 a month and you want to get it free??? have you heard the saying tight arse?
     
  5. tongs007

    tongs007 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    78
    or you could do it yourself but it wont be free, subscribe to sky and get the full package, you will recieve a sky box, do some reading on how to share the card, then share it with yourself, it will cost around £80 a month for full sky subscription :)
     
  6. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    ha ha, there is a Mel Brooks Jewish joke in here some where ha ha, 5.83 a month and wants it for free, jesus, buy the sounds of Johnbro, he would take out the sub, do a line and charge himself top whack to make a profit lol
     
  7. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    There is a new update on the box menu which fixes a few things and below is a new chan file with some changes, I have added in a FTA section, so if your line goes the chans in there will work, BBC etc etc, I have added more sections for Non HD movies and sports, in case, well in case, I have fixed those which have moved also, added in two new sports chans and one or two others

    load the file as normal on a usb, the box will pick it up, select, flash and let the box restart

    https://hotfile.com/dl/224286260/c4ccb49/FDU_130524_1.fdu.html
     
    Last edited: May 24, 2013
  8. stevejol

    stevejol Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Mate, there is no channel file in your post.

    Your efforts are much appreciated btw!
     
  9. stevejol

    stevejol Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Sorry what I mean is do you have just the sys channel file
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2013
  10. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    The file attached is the complete file, download, load to a usb, the box will pick this up, select it, download and the box will restart, the chans are embedded in this file
     
  11. stevejol

    stevejol Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks, what I was wondering is there a way of JUST using the chan file, I do not want to update the software (as I do not have the line info).

    If I open your file in PolarEdit and 'save as' a sys file will that do the trick?
     
  12. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    you could try it, i never had to update the line info after loading the FDU file, basically what it does is load the chan, favs, it dont update the actual firmware
     
  13. stevejol

    stevejol Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2008
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Cheers.

    I am trying to create a channel file that mirrors the Sky Channel listing, will load up here when done
     
  14. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    Cool, the chans have been moving around like mad recently,
     
  15. pityyoufools

    pityyoufools Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi Mickah, have you an up to date channel list? They are all over the place at the minute and I find that channel editor a bit confusing.
    Thanks Pityyoufools
     
    Last edited: Jul 14, 2013
  16. tongs007

    tongs007 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    78
    your user name is quite ironic ATM
     
  17. pityyoufools

    pityyoufools Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Its because I'm in a plane and I can't find no milk!!!!
     
  18. quibs

    quibs Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi

    As the person, looking for an FDU file with latest channel list as they are all over the place.

    Did manual rescan which picked up some channels but old channels don't work but the same channel elsewhere works.

    Please help Mickah.
     
  19. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    I will upload one later tonight if i get a chance, few chans moved about again, so will fix them and load the file up here later
     
  20. quibs

    quibs Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for your help Mickah.

    Greatly appreciated.

    Are you getting BT Sport that is working?
     

Share This Page