1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help buying a new notebook

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by Ray92, Apr 27, 2008.

  1. Ray92

    Ray92 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    783
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    When I used GPU-Z and checked the core and memory clocks, they were higher for the acer 9600, compared to HP 9600

    Could this mean the acer does indeed have the GDDR3 version????
     
  2. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Yes, GDDR3 is usually higher clocked.
     
  3. Ray92

    Ray92 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    783
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Alright thanks

    I also e-mailed Acer Middle east and HP middle east asking about the 9600M Gt in both their laptops and which type of memory they had.
    Waiting for a reply from them, but I'll probably go with the acer
     
    Last edited: Aug 30, 2008
  4. Ray92

    Ray92 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    783
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I'm going with the acer, because someone I know e-mailed nVidia and they said the 9600 in the aspire 5930G doesn't come with DDR2 graphics.

    PS - I want to connect my new laptop to my current computer so we can play LAN games eg. UT3 :D
    Can you tell me which cable (with a pic) will be needed so I can buy it with my laptop???
    Is there anything else needed to set up a LAN (both have Ethernet, one is XP SP2 on is Vista home premium)

    Thanks
     
  5. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    CAT5-E cable should do, I don't think you need crossover cables any more.
     
  6. Ray92

    Ray92 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    783
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    could you post a pic of what it looks like ( the ends), as I'm not sure.
    Thanks

    PS - Where do I plug this
     
  7. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    The cable looks like this:
    [​IMG]

    And the socket (ignore what's behind it) will look like this:
    [​IMG]
     
  8. Ray92

    Ray92 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    783
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Alright thanks, so it plugs into the ethernet port of my mobo????
     
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2008
  9. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    It does, yes. Thart's what it is, CAT5 Ethernet.
     
  10. Ray92

    Ray92 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    783
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Oh OK cool :D
    and once I connect them both up, is a network automatically set up, or do I have to do it manually???
     
  11. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    You will need to assign the two PCs IP addresses on the same subnet - e.g. give one 192.168.0.100 and the other 192.168.0.200.
     
  12. Ray92

    Ray92 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    783
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    And how do I do that??

    Sorry don't know too much about networking
     
  13. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Control panel -> network connections, Local Area Network -> properties. Do that for both PCs (though obviously, give them different IP addresses) - use subnet mask 255.255.255.0 as default and 192.168.0.1 as default gateway.
     
  14. Ray92

    Ray92 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    783
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Alright thanks, I'll try that out when I get the lappy
     
  15. Ray92

    Ray92 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    783
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Just an update
    Got the laptop :D :D :D :D (Acer Aspire 5930G)
    I ran some benchmarks and I'm pleased with the performance.
    UT3- All settings maxed out at 1280x800 AVG 45FPS
    CoD4 - Everything high/full with x2 anti-aliasing at 1280x800 AVG 43FPS
    Haven't tried any other games yet but will do soon

    I will also connect my desktop and laptop soon, as you said above to have a LAN game

    Thanks for all your help
     
    Last edited: Sep 7, 2008

Share This Page