1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How do I stream BD/lossless to PS3?

Discussion in 'Blu-ray players' started by caper_1, Apr 6, 2010.

  1. gr8divide

    gr8divide Guest

    odin24, i never could get the w64 file created by eac3to to work streaming to ps3. had to go back to older version of "....and more gui" that uses pcm2tsmu. maybe i was doing something wrong?

    but back to op, i use tsmuxer to demux audio, process with eac3to to lossless pcm, remux the original video file and the lossless file created by eac3to back together with tsmuxer (select m2ts muxing) and its ready to go.
     
  2. ehvbadboy

    ehvbadboy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    it doesnt work the only thing you get is a lot of freezes .i tried it a lof of times even bought a new linksys wrt 600 dual band router .as far as i no even now(i allready have it more than a year)one of the fastest routers there is .even wired(one gigabythe )doesnt work .my pc is a quadcore with a nv9700gt graphics card .

    still freezes
     
  3. seanymac

    seanymac Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yeah, I tried it wired too and same thing, keeps skipping frames and sound. I'm going to try it wired one more time using CAT6, heard that could make a difference. I was also thinking that since the external is connected via USB it could be running slower as well? Maybe if the external was connected via CAT 6, but then I'd have to get a different external HDD too.
     
  4. murmurup

    murmurup Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    that AVCHD is the way to go....great guide and yes HD audio is grand. I had some trouble getting it up and going but once you have it, it's very easy

    thanks everyone :)
     
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2010
  5. murmurup

    murmurup Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I was wonder if there was an easy way to retain the orginal blu-ray menu when you create an AVCHD that plays from a hard drive using a PS3. Has anyone done this?

    I searched but found nothing on this

    thanks
     
  6. odin24

    odin24 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Cannot be done. However BD-Rebuilder can do this if your final media is DVD-R or BD-R.
     

Share This Page