1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How does this build look to you? Any suggestions?

Discussion in 'Building a new PC' started by eddie456, Jan 13, 2009.

  1. eddie456

    eddie456 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    The big ass 4870 is right next to it =/
     
  2. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    This is why we have side fans :) - Both suck air in and blow out the back. Give them enough intake air and there's no problem, they both get their share.
     
  3. eddie456

    eddie456 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Lol, I don't think there will be enough space for the side fan once I put in the big boy tuniq tower :)
     
  4. eddie456

    eddie456 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    should be getting money soon, I went with the Q9550, a 640GB Hard drive, and Windows Vista x64... I decided to go with the OEM version instead of the ridiculously priced Retail version. I have heard that once you install the CD into your computer, that if you change or upgrade any hardware it will no longer work anymore. Is that true?
     
  5. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Depends what you upgrade, and it's only for software incompatibility reasons, not licensing.
     
  6. eddie456

    eddie456 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Well I was thinking of adding a 640GB Hard drive and a 4870x2 or better in the future...
     
  7. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    That won't require a reinstall, it's usually only motherboards that cause it.
     
  8. eddie456

    eddie456 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Alright that's good to know. Just wondering though.. do you watch heroes?
     
  9. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    I don't personally, but one of my housemates does.
     
  10. eddie456

    eddie456 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Oh.. because on nbcdotcom you can watch episodes there, but I have never been able to watch anything in full screen, youtube videos or full screen videos of any kind, will I be able to do that in a 22" monitor? What causes it to lag and skip?
     
  11. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Your internet connection, it has nothing to do with your hardware.
     
  12. Estuansis

    Estuansis Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,501
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    68
    As far as motherboards and OSs go, I haven't had much trouble there. I usually put the new one in, start up in safe mode, and then uninstall the drivers and clean them out with driver sweeper. I've done it several times with no ill effects and full performance from all my hardware. Granted this has only really been going from an AMD board to another AMD board. Switching from AMD to Intel or vice versa might give you problems.
     
  13. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Indeed.
     
  14. eddie456

    eddie456 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ok, the LAN card that goes on my pci slot in this computer is 10/100Mbps or something like that. I see in newer motherboards, like the UD3R that I purchased, having 10/100/1000Mbps, does that mean that currently my internet is capped at 100Mbps? I have road runner high speed online, which I seriously doubt it being a slow internet connection.
     
  15. eddie456

    eddie456 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Do you think that the cable modem that's provided by roadrunner may be bottlenecking my internet connection? It's big, black, and it's made by Webstar I think. Would buying one from Newegg make things better?
     
  16. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    100 Megabit is a massive amount of bandwidth for a internet connection. When etworking two PCs together, it's much faster to use Gigabit, but trust me, 100 Megabit internet is absolutely incredible compared to what most people have, typically only found in large businesses. The fastest DSL and cable services in the UK and US top out at around 30 Megabit.
     
  17. eddie456

    eddie456 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Then it must be something hardware related if I can't play flash games online unless I put it at low quality right?
     
  18. Estuansis

    Estuansis Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,501
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    68
    I think it might be a problem with software. The hardware is full capable of running flash games and movies at full speed. Make sure Intel Speedstep is turned off. That's caused me issues in the past with all sorts of stuff.
     
  19. eddie456

    eddie456 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Im talking about using my current computer... Pentium 3 800GHz, 250Mb of RAM, 15" CRT monitor, 30Gb HDD, you know, the old stuff..
     
  20. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,336
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    118
    256MB of RAM and a P3 800 is pushing it for flash games. A lot of them require a surprisingly powerful CPU.
     

Share This Page