1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How to make your own Memory Card Exploit using the Independence Installer

Discussion in 'User submitted guides' started by L-Burna, Sep 17, 2004.

  1. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,217
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    118
    I only mentioned SM cause I thought you were saying you wanted something else. Its only $24.95 actually.

    But yes I would agree with SuperXL then go with the codebreaker 10
     
  2. L-Burna

    L-Burna Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Actually I prefer launching them using a modchip now,but if you can find a cheaper way I would say use that instead.In my opinion I think a modchip is the best solution for booting backups and so forth.You can store your elf files in flash if you got a modchip and launch them that way,without the need of the other methods.It depends on the chip you get as well,but I think it is worth it.The reason I didn't want to use a chip before was because they kept releasing new chips like every month or so it seemed.
     
  3. locobrown

    locobrown Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    653
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I bought Codebreaker 10, $13 bucks. Your responses have been of much help, thank you all. Once I receive the disc I'll return should I encounter any difficulties. You can also find me in the xbox forums softmodding, that’s where i specialize I would say.
     
  4. ilcmdme

    ilcmdme Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hi guys, i have v7 ps2. One quick question:
    Can i use memory card exploit to boot ps1/x backups?
    if yes, another quick simple question:
    How?
     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2008
  5. tmh5587

    tmh5587 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    well i think that you will have problems right when you get the disk because i think it has to be version 8.1 or later. the newer disks for both code breaker and game shark will not work becaue it doesn't trasfer the saved games to the memory card in the same way as the older disks do. that is why i specified version 8.1 because that is the only one I have used and it worked flawlessly but if the version 10 works let me know.
     
  6. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,217
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    118
  7. tmh5587

    tmh5587 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    well that is awesome and really it will be about the best way to do the soft mod for the PS2, like i said i have only used 8.1 so i didn't know but it looks like it should work for you just fine. Good luck and happy modding!!!
     
  8. locobrown

    locobrown Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    653
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I've searched the forums but the stated responses vaguely give an indication that mc exploit can be transferred with codebreaker 10. I hope I can, but I've read that the slim models cannot transfer the exploit due to the usb drivers that codebreaker has not been able to decipher, this won’t be problem because I have a fat ps2.
     
  9. locobrown

    locobrown Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    653
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    26
    @smokyrain

    I didn't read your post before I asked but you answered my question. I had a shortcut of the page, I guess when I open the shortcut the explorer didn't update the responses.

    That's a big relief. Thank you, put my mind at ease.
     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2008
  10. locobrown

    locobrown Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    653
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    26
  11. locobrown

    locobrown Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    653
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    26
    @smokeyrain

    Do you think the mc exploit will load using a slim model if I were to insert the mc with the exploit files already saved on it, have you tried it?
     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2008
  12. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,217
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Yes way back when I first did an exploit on my V7 PS2, I then tried putting the mc with exploit on my V14 even though I knew it wouldn't work.
    And it didn't work. The exploit will not work on slim PS2.

     
  13. SuperXL

    SuperXL Regular member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    flat out "NO". why? some technical gobbledy gook about the hardware that reads the ps1 not being able to initialize properly while it's doing the exploit.

    {edit}
    my bad. i thought you meant running ps1 from hdd. i'm pretty sure there's some way to do it. usually it requires "breaker pro" to be successful.
     
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2008
  14. SuperXL

    SuperXL Regular member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    no, sony fixed the ps2slim so it wouldnt do the "buffer overflow" from the chubby models. there are ways to do some type of exploit on it though.
     
  15. locobrown

    locobrown Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    653
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I asked because my cousin bought a slim and sold his fat ps2 in a yard sale. He thought that by buying a new ps2 he could hate on my 10 pound xbox 1, fanboy big time. I guess no exploit for him.
     
  16. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,217
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2008
  17. locobrown

    locobrown Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    653
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    26
    That means that the elf files will need to be loaded by using the AR disc everytime?
     
  18. locobrown

    locobrown Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    653
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    26
    There's alot of steps in order to enable the exploit on a slim ps2. It seems much more simpler on a fat ps2. Load trigger disc and that's it.
     
  19. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,217
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Yes its better to just get a modchip for a slim I would say, or just use Swap Magic.

    Hey did you know you can edit your posts so you don't need to reply again. Just click the text icon with a pencil in the top right of your post.
     
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2008
  20. SuperXL

    SuperXL Regular member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    he would also NOT be able to easily put a hard drive in it and play games from hdd. the games would ONLY load faster. too bad some wont play faster. that's the main reason i think it's still better to have a chubby.
     

Share This Page