1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HOW TO: Upgrade your Xbox HDD (Super Tutorial)

Discussion in 'Xbox - Hardware boot discussion' started by chunkhead, Jul 12, 2007.

  1. mjstriker

    mjstriker Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I just upgraded my hard drive from 200 to 500 gb. I had the 200 gb installed for about 5 years. I didn't know anything about the 137 gb limit and never ran into the problem as the F drive just took up all the space (178gb). When I installed the 500 gb the same thing happened where all the space is under the F drive (about 470 gb) I heard you can run into problems having it all together like that. I wanted to know what I should do? Leave it? Make a G partition?
     
  2. 1days

    1days Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    In the eeprom folder that chunkhead has, what is the program he used to transfer his eeprom.bin file. The icon is different then the file icon normally seen. Does this make a difference for the linux iso when using xboxhdm to lock/unlock the drive correctly from the eeprom.
     
  3. creaky

    creaky Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    31,683
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    just use any ftp program, but make sure to transfer the eeprom (the filename is eeprom.bin) in binary format..
     
  4. 1days

    1days Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I used flashfxp. I just transferred from my udata but I don't know if it was done in binary format. Is there a button on flash that I use.
     
  5. 1days

    1days Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I see in transfer mode, hit binary. So do I use binary whenever I ftp my files or just for the eeprom .bin file for my eeprom folder.
     
  6. viper073

    viper073 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi Guys, need some help here.
    I bought my friends xbox which has a modchip and a standard hard drive.
    When booted the xbox has a different dashboard which allows you to use Xbox media center etc.

    I wanted to put in a larger HD so I bought a seagate 320Gb hard drive and installed it into the machine. I then used slayer 2.7 to format the drive using the "full install large HDD" option.
    Now I assume this has done everything required but here is my problem:
    When I restart the xbox (with disc removed) I get the factory standard Xbox dashboard.
    Ive tried many things but I always get this dashboard.

    Things Ive tried:
    Burning the iso file on CD-RW and DVD-R to install
    Lock / Unlocking the HD
    Setting the HD to master and cable select
    Searched numerous forums for answers

    Information:
    I can read the HD contents via FTP when the disk is in, but not when the disk is out
    When I put the original HD back in it worked fine as before

    Can anyone please tell me which critical step I have missed?


    Thanks.
     
  7. mjstriker

    mjstriker Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    You probably aren't copying the modified dash to the c: folder and actually copying a normal microsoft dash which the xbox is booting. Look to see if you hav an option to install a nont stock dash or look into downloading AID or look into getting a program called xboxhdm. It will allow your to turn your new hard drive into a clone of your older one just with the more space. All you need to do is ftp both the c: and e: folders to your computer. Then use xboxhdm to create the clone. There are plenty of tutorials out there for it. AID first try though.
     
  8. skoplan89

    skoplan89 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i just bought a duoX2 chip online, once its installed can i skip these steps, and just swap it out than put in an installer such as AID 4.0? or do i need a different type of chip?
     
  9. Nomix2k

    Nomix2k Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hello all

    well i'm really stuck. I have tried many different ways and this hasnt worked out for me. everything is fine until i get to the part where i am supposed to type xboxhd and hit enter and i get this error message below:

    Looking for CD-rom in /DEV/HDx
    mount: mounting /DEV/HDx on xboxhdm failed: no such device or address

    Linux CD not found! Insert it and try again...


    the lower case x in /DEV/HDx reffers to each letter it trys looking for the linux cd i guess? Anyway i also use a SATA cd-rom which has no trouble loading the linux based xboxhd program until the point mentioned above. I have tried cd-r and cd-rw and both dvd + and - r with the same result mentioned above. Thanks in advance to anyone that can help.
     
  10. mjstriker

    mjstriker Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    to Nomix2k:

    Try redownloading xboxhd. I have made multiple copies of the linux disc and have never ran into problems. Look around these forums for tutorials on using the program in conjuction with ndure. That is how I got all thei nformation I needed.
     
  11. Nomix2k

    Nomix2k Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for responding. Well i suppose maybe that DL was messed up but i got it from this site as well. I used the tutorial on this site to the letter several times with the same end result. also what is ndure? Anyway my brother is supposed to be DLing Aid and slayers for me so i can try those but i am not sure if they do the formating and installing or i am still stuck using this program?
     
  12. viper073

    viper073 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks mjstiker.
    You were right.
    All I had to do is delete the xboxdash.xbe file from my C drive, then rename the evodash.xbe file to xboxdash.xbe.

    All sorted!

    Thanks again.
     
  13. partyvice

    partyvice Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok i wanted to try this on my xbox 1.6 all went well with the cd burning and the formatting the drive made an f partition then i did the lockhd -a it said something like completed then went on to tell me the drive the size etc.. on the bottom it said frozen no lock no and something else. when i put it in the xbox boot up gives error code 8. the c and e drves are from the original hd before i softmod it. is it the new hd not compatible with the xbox? its a small hd 19.5 i think fujitsu i got it for like 2 bucks. so if its toast no worries. i got a 15.2 maxtor around here to i just wanted some more space not over do it.lol
     
  14. Demonic11

    Demonic11 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hello all, I have just followed this brillient tut on how to restore my xbox to its original state so that it has the msdash which i got from a link in chunkys downlaod page and well now the xbox just comes up with microsoft service required page. Any help please?
    I did unlock the drive before the install i relocked it etc and my eeprom was correct for serial on xbox sticker.

    One question how ever there are other files in my backup folder such as bios.bin disk.bin hddkey.bin and hddkey.txt do these need to go anywhere?
     
  15. Demonic11

    Demonic11 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Never mind In the guide it does not tell you to unlock the drive it just assumes i think that you have connected it whislt it was already unlocked HOT SWAP method thus telling you at end to relock it using function 3 of install disk. after following the steps and it coming up with service screen all i did was...

    With power turned on at xbox and xbox drive on pc unlock it then relock it using function 3 <unlockhd -a> then reboot function 3 <lockhd -a> then placing drive back into xbox whilst it turned on and rebootxbox and it worked fine. my xbox is as it was prior to my fafing about with it............................Now to softmod her again mwha ha ha ha....
     
  16. adamshrek

    adamshrek Guest

    how do i get the eeprom code thing on my chipped xbox
     
  17. creaky

    creaky Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    31,683
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    i take it you don't want to read this or any of chunkhead's other threads then ???, as the answers are all here for the finding.
    I myself had never used an xbox until last year, all i did was read a few of chunkhead's threads and now i've setup quite a few xboxes.. it's easy... you just have to do a little bit of reading..
     
  18. adamshrek

    adamshrek Guest

     
  19. adamshrek

    adamshrek Guest

    just try holding the small power button 4 5 secs or more
     
  20. creaky

    creaky Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    31,683
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    i've seen you do this on another thread, you ask a question then randomly half-answer someone else's question which just confuses things. Do you need help or not ?, either way stop posting randomly.

    edit- after reading some of your other replies it's obvious you don't know what you're talking about anyway so please stop offering other people (incorrect) advice when you can't even solve your own simple problems.
     
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2008

Share This Page