1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Im back to help! Post anything that you wanna know about HALO 2 modding here - and I will answer!

Discussion in 'Xbox - Software discussion' started by DrXthirst, Aug 2, 2006.

  1. DrXthirst

    DrXthirst Guest

    Okay you guys , I know that Ive been gone for a long time and everyone has missed me (lol , jk) , but since Ive been gone , I have learned ALOT of things. Anywayz, if you have any questions at all - post them here and I will answer them within 30 minutes (not guaranteed, depending on when you post it). And if I get a sticky for this , this might lower the amount of questions for Halo 2 modding. [bold]! ALSO - READ ALL OF THE POSTS BEFORE POSTING - YOUR QUESTION MIGHT HAVE ALREADY BEEN ANSWERED ![/bold]

    Thx , thirst
     
  2. theridges

    theridges Guest

    hey where did you go man??
     
  3. DrXthirst

    DrXthirst Guest

    I have been gone to kentucky to the mammoth caves , and I have been in Tennessee , and alot of other places this summer. But in my free time , I have went to halomods , and other modding sites to see how they make their mods , and I download every interesting tutorial , and , now im back - with alot more knowledge!
     
  4. CustomP11

    CustomP11 Guest

    I just have a general question, how can I play on xbox live with a softmodded xbox? Also I loaded the extra map packs to my hard drive and when I sign in it says I am out of space, do I have to have those maps on or do they already load up from the originals that were downloaded through live? Any help would be greatly appreciated, thanks!!
     
  5. HelpM3

    HelpM3 Guest

    Hey thirst im having a problem with soft modding. So far ive gotten to the last step in the process of soft modding my xbox and when i was trying to change my dashboard it says: YOUR DASHBOARD VERSION ISNT HIGH ENOUGH AND YOU NEED TO UPGRADE TO A LIVE ENABLED VERSION (4920 or higher).
    Batch process failed.
    the last item was:.
    Action: rename. i dont know what im supposed to do now can you please help.
     
  6. theridges

    theridges Guest

    put it any new game that has XBL and create a profile on that game it will upgrade your Dashboard...halo 2,Battle Field 2 MC,there are a bunch...
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 3, 2006
  7. HelpM3

    HelpM3 Guest

    Hey ridges by profile do you mean gamertag or just a profile? like on halo2 and do i need to be on XBL when i make it?

    thanks alot.
     
  8. theridges

    theridges Guest

    nope just a profile....and if you wanna get onlive with your softmod your gonna need the SID 4.5 click my name and go to links i have it there...
    then go here for the walkthrough
    http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/311710
    How to Softmod! **With Pics**! Tells how to get on XBL too!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 3, 2006
  9. HelpM3

    HelpM3 Guest

    Thanks alot
     
  10. Mx924

    Mx924 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey do you know anything about emulators? and how do I bridge? I want to know how to bridge host for Halo 2 online.
     
  11. theridges

    theridges Guest

    you cant talk about that here go to se7ensins.com for bridging tutorials...
     
  12. Mx924

    Mx924 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    sorry I must have missed that rule. do you know anything about emulating the xbox?
     
  13. theridges

    theridges Guest

    yep...what do have a question about?
     
  14. DrXthirst

    DrXthirst Guest

    @[bold]CustomP11[/bold] - Okay , you dont really have to upgrade your dashboard to play modded games on XBL. All you have to do is put in the disc and then turn off your xbox and then turn it back on. Then , when the game starts , try to sign in and tell me what it says.

    _________________________________________________________________________

    @[bold]HelpM3[/bold] - Okay , Im not that familiar with xbox softmodding , as I have said I have learned alot about HALO 2 modding. But , I will help as much as I can. http://www.freewebs.com/drxthirst/moddingtutorials.htm - go there. That is the tutorials part of my website. The very first one tells you everything you need. All I can say is start over and then use my tut!

    HOPE THIS HELPS YOU GUYS!
     
  15. Th3Judg3

    Th3Judg3 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have some quick questions if u don't mind:
    1. Is there a way to allow u to hold more than 4 weapons/ more than 4 of each grenade? ... i turned on "enable extra weapon" for all of the weapons and it let me hold and switch between 4 different weapons but then i couldn't drop any to pick up another ... can this be changed to allow all of the weapons to be held? ... and along the same lines, can u hold more than 4 of each grenade (i'm working on creating a new style of game)
    2. Can objects (weapons, vehicles, etc) be skinned for a single map only ... i read somewhere that they must be skinned for every map

    Thank you for your time
     
  16. DrXthirst

    DrXthirst Guest

    Halo 2 will only let you hold up to four (4) weapons at one time. I have never heard of holding more than 4 grenades , although I have never tried. I will research that for you.

    As for the skinning problem , yes , you can skin only one map. If you go into dothalo , you will notice that in the raw data editor , some will say internal and others will say external. If you skin the ones that say internal , you will see them immediatly. But ,if you skin the ones that say external , they will not show up in game- you have to internalize them. If you do not have the program named Halo 2 Internalize Bitmap - PM me and I will get it to you.
     
  17. you3223

    you3223 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hopefully you can help me would you please read my post titled HELP id really apriciate it idk what went wrong
     
  18. you3223

    you3223 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    would i be better not worrying about it and just using the evo x dash to mod halo 2 or what would you say i havent modded b4 and also how do i get maps and such on dothalo
     
  19. DrXthirst

    DrXthirst Guest

    yea , dont worry about it , just use the evox dash , thats wat I do.
     
  20. you3223

    you3223 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    k how do i get maps onto dot halo and everything like im a beginer i need complete help at modding my aim is zachariah3223 if you want to help me that way
     

Share This Page