1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Info regarding sound or other queries within (NO CODE REQUESTS/code POSTING)

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by fergusrb, Jul 6, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. fergusrb

    fergusrb Guest

    What are you talking about what are you trying to download and do with it
     
  2. allmo4001

    allmo4001 Guest

    I'm v4, TW. Basically lads, what do i do to get to the secret menu, and when there, what codes do i enter, cheers.
     
  3. sc0user

    sc0user Senior member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116


    Click the Starview info link at the end of my post and then click keys. This will give you the keys and a visual guide on how to input them.
     
  4. sc0user

    sc0user Senior member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    For all I have updated page 1 with a complete guide and firmware for all those interested in Jtags, as I have received quite a few pms requesting this. I think it is better to have it here on the open forum.
     
  5. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,625
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    can it be possible for codes to change in a *uckup by the tried and untrusted engineers of *** in one area as i could check in d18 for codes, as i would not like to see a starview coming thru the window and viewing stars when it hits u on the head[ouch]!
     
  6. sc0user

    sc0user Senior member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116

    Yes there have been reports of problems in your area tonight.
     
  7. foad

    foad Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11




    yes thye EMU is on alright!
     
  8. MAINAMN

    MAINAMN Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    u were saying that n*l was off on saturday, is your normal tv getting channels ok ( ie rt*1 rt*2 etc)?
    When u are inputting your codes Make sure u use n*L provider number 54 01 !
     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2007
  9. reidpaul

    reidpaul Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hi all can anyone help me the menu screen is staying on the screen all the time cant get it off even when i uplug and turn back on it still there
     
  10. ryanmg

    ryanmg Guest

    did you check the batteries in your remote.
     
  11. reidpaul

    reidpaul Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    yeah checked them
     
  12. MAINAMN

    MAINAMN Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    havnt heard of that one before. can u get into factory reset ?
    mornin ryan m8 .
     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2007
  13. viktajatt

    viktajatt Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ferg back from hols so soon?

    good to see u back on the forums though!
     
  14. ryanmg

    ryanmg Guest

    try the buttons on the front of the starview

    mornng main
     
  15. foad

    foad Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11


    Hi

    yes i checked the 54 01 thing too!!!!!!!!

    on saturday the starview said "no signal" or something like that. We use NTL for broadband...that was down also. We have normal NTL cable tv, it was intermittant with snow / picture. obviously a fault. I rang ntl and they said they weren't aware of a fault...and i should ask the neighbours too.....customer service at its upmost! anyway, our neighbour has ntl digital...it was also down, so that inplied the whole road was off.

    Later on broadband and cable came backl on as normal, but the starview didn't...just looked like the codes had changed. We have all of the free channels (rte, euronews etc) on the starview, but the scrambled channels are still scrambled!
     
  16. MAINAMN

    MAINAMN Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    ryan im lookin up info on ch**us down in kildare ( newbridge) to see if its mmds or' true' cable. i checked their site and 'Digital tv' and 'analogue tv' can be got. ( i know analogue is the old style type)
    but a little square arial on roof attached to chimney means mmds , right ?
    just want to make sure im right on that !
     
  17. ryanmg

    ryanmg Guest

    yeah the aerial is mmd.but that could have been there before and now they have true cable.you will have to look closely were the cable from the aerial goes.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 9, 2007
  18. MAINAMN

    MAINAMN Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    foad u are prob better off doin a reflash cause whatever happened down there has knackered up ur box !
    prob only a temporary thing though..
     
  19. MAINAMN

    MAINAMN Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,316
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    thanks m8, just wanted some confirmation .
    Do you know if v4.5 is still acting up?
    cause ill have to get that on ( by the way is that only for 'the box')
     
  20. ryanmg

    ryanmg Guest

    foad if you take the cable out of the back of your starview and put in the back of tele is the picture fuzzy.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page