1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Is it worth to Sli my 7300 GT ???

Discussion in 'Windows - Games' started by acidy, Jul 25, 2008.

  1. acidy

    acidy Regular member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Well, I already have a 7300 GT 512mb VRAM :)
    And I'm thinking of buying another 7300 GT 512mb VRAM and putting both of them in SLi :)
    Is it really worth it ??? :)
    Well, in my current config, Bioshock works on med but I still get those "late mouse responsing" and "Gears Of War" too very rarely shows this :(
    Well, will SLi make the gameplay smooth and improve my FPS to a playable one [around 30 FPS] and remove the Late mouse responsing of Bioshock ??? [I'm not much of a gfx savvy person and on med gfx, Gears Of War look mind-blowing man !!! 8)]
    I'm actually in a tight budget here >_<
    I have a 2GB RAM and a core 2 duo E4600 2.4 GHz >_>
     
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2008
  2. cee43ja1

    cee43ja1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,135
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    46
    just get a powerful single card, like the ATi HD4850 or 9800GTX. much less of a hassle than sli, since sli only works on nVidia boards, which are very finky. also, you won't find any 7300GT new anymore.

    but make sure your current power supply can handle the new card before buying. brand name is important.
     
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2008
  3. acidy

    acidy Regular member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    aahh nice :)
    But well, I'm really do not have much money :p
    And I juz newly boguht my PC >_> [My father bought it for me]
    So, well, I don't have enough cash to buy a 9800GTX >_<
    And well, even if I buy that, what will I do with my current gfx card and what if my father finds out ??? o_O
    So, I juz wanted to know the performance of 7300 GT 512mb vram in SLi mode :)
     
  4. cee43ja1

    cee43ja1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,135
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    46
    performance wise, you'll probably be around a 7600GT. you'll probably be able to pull 30fps, but at the cost of two cards heating up the inside. only sli if your case has real good cooling.

    if you're on a budget, save up for a 8800GS or 9600GT.



    you'll see the other members advise not to crossfire or sli, unless you're using a big monitor. and even at that, they'll recommend crossfire, since you can use other chipsets. sli only works on nvidia boards.
     
    Last edited: Jul 26, 2008
  5. acidy

    acidy Regular member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Thanx man :)
    I'll save up for a 9800 GTX then :)
    And also, after a year or so, my bro will start earning :)
    How much does it cost anyway :)
    Is the 9800 Gx2 better than the GTX version ??? :)
     
  6. cee43ja1

    cee43ja1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,135
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    46
    GX2 is basically two cores on one card. GTX is one core with high clocks, but is usually the most expensive one.

    the 9600GT will perform just as well as the 9800GTX. if you want, you can go to the 8800GT. still a very solid performer. the 9 series are more budget oriented than the 8 series.

    don't forget about the ATi 48xx series. the HD4850 is performing very well for the $200 price range.

    you will need a quality power supply. the corsair 550VX/520HX will handle the new card with ease. HX is more expensive since it's a modular power supply.
     
  7. acidy

    acidy Regular member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    aahh thanx for the info man :)
    So, GX2 has two-cores eh ??? :)
    Nice :D
    Well, Radeon cards are kinda expensive here as compared to other countries =_=

    I'm panning to wait for a year or so and see which new gfx card comes out :) [Who knows series 10 with dx11 and pixel shader 4.0 ??? o_O]

    At least Gears of war works awesome on my card :D
    (Everything put to high and minor lags)
    I edited the .ini file to preload all textures and darn a big performance boost 8)
    2GB RAM roxXx 8) \m/
     
  8. jadariipa

    jadariipa Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hey bro how do you edit that file i have a 9600 gt and it lags a slight bit but the preloaded textures deal sounds promising
     
  9. acidy

    acidy Regular member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Yeah :)
    It sure is :)
    And my frame-rate increased abit too :)
    Click on to "start", then go to "My Documents\Gears of War for Windows\WarGame\Config" :)
    Then in the "WarEngineUserSettings.ini" and "DefaultEngineUserSettings.ini", add the lines
    bUseTextureStreaming=FALSE
    bUseBackgroundLevelStreaming=FALSE
    bSmoothFrameRate=FALSE
     
  10. jadariipa

    jadariipa Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    thanks bro is there any chance you could do the same for assasins creed??
     
  11. acidy

    acidy Regular member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Well, no idea man :(
    Try to gOOgle your search :)
     
  12. jadariipa

    jadariipa Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ah yes good ol google hopefully theyll have what im lookin for but in the gears of war file i can put the new lines anywhere
     
  13. acidy

    acidy Regular member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Yeah :)
    I put the new lines at the ending of the text in the .ini files :)
     
  14. jadariipa

    jadariipa Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks bro
     

Share This Page