1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

!!!!!!!!!!!!! Itune!!!!!

Discussion in 'iPod discussion' started by rihgt682, Mar 19, 2006.

  1. rihgt682

    rihgt682 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Messages:
    1,171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I updated my itunes and all my music is gone. How can i bring this back? It's the same computer. I only updated
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2006
  2. Lethal_B

    Lethal_B Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    4,067
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    68
    If the music in your library is the content you wish to have on your iPod aswell, then just click 'Yes' and then it will update your iPod.
     
  3. rihgt682

    rihgt682 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Messages:
    1,171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    But there is no music in my libary.
     
  4. jazo123

    jazo123 Guest

    In the background of that pic there is lots of music isn't there?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 19, 2006
  5. Lethal_B

    Lethal_B Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    4,067
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    68
    So has the music disappeared from iTunes or your iPod -- or both?
     
  6. rihgt682

    rihgt682 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Messages:
    1,171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    The music in my back ground is from my ipod. It only disappear in itunes. Not relly Lethal_B, as you can see in the picture i have music in a folder but it doesn't show on itunes after i updated. I guess it wasn't smart move to update itunes when you have music.
    [​IMG]
     
  7. Lethal_B

    Lethal_B Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    4,067
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Just re-import your music from your iTunes music folder. Are you sure upgrading iTunes was the source of your problem~?
     
  8. rihgt682

    rihgt682 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Messages:
    1,171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    yeah, this was my first time upgrading itunes, since i just got this ipod. I think the itune was the problem. what eles can it be? it only happened as soon as i updated. It was like fresh itunes, i had to change all the settlings again.
     
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2006
  9. jazo123

    jazo123 Guest

    I have updated my iTunes many times and it hasn't done anything to me. Please don't post things like that knowing that it could just be a problem with [bold]your[/bold] iTunes. :)
     
  10. Lethal_B

    Lethal_B Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    4,067
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    68
    No need to get jumpy, jazo, the guy just needs genuine help..

    [bold]rihgt682[/bold] - Have you managesd to resolve your issue?
     
  11. jazo123

    jazo123 Guest

    Sorry about that, didn't mean to sound jumpy, just wanted to get it across that updating your iTunes usually doesn't screw things up if things go correctly.

    rihgt682-- I apologise if I sounded jumpy. Didn't mean it. ;)
     
  12. rihgt682

    rihgt682 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Messages:
    1,171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    @Lethal_B i imported all my songs again. so it's ok now.
     
  13. jazo123

    jazo123 Guest

    Thats good to hear :)
     
  14. Lethal_B

    Lethal_B Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    4,067
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    68
    rihgt682 - Glad you sorted that..

    Next time you get a message like the one you posted in your opening post, select 'yes', and your iPod will 'adapt', so to speak, to your iTunes..
     
  15. Domreis

    Domreis Regular member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,090
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    rihgt682,

    I just learned this today and I thought you might want to know about it! Instead of taking an actual picture of you screen, there is a print screen button on your keyboard, probably next to the F12 button. This will copy the image that was on your screen at the time you pressed it and let you paste the image into paint or a photo editing software. This might save you some time!

    ~Domreis
     
  16. rihgt682

    rihgt682 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Messages:
    1,171
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Thanks!!!!
     
  17. Domreis

    Domreis Regular member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,090
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    NP... Dose it make sence? I just learned about it today to!!!
    ~Domreis
     
  18. jazo123

    jazo123 Guest

    And you're both senior members! I have no faith in this site anymore....JK LOL. Yeah, this makes posting screenshots soooo much more legible and neat. See ya guys later.
     
  19. Domreis

    Domreis Regular member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,090
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    @jazo123

    It seems to me the way you got your title was by asking questions and getting confused! Didn’t you say "Sorry I'm such a pain in the a$$ to help, LOL." back in the Lethal's Simple Modding Tutorials - Themes (Fonts Just Added) forum!

    I'm just kidding! I GUESS we all 3 of us have to rely on Lethal to Baby-sit and teach us right!

    ~Domreis

    Lethal you should be the iPod forum Modorator!!!
     
  20. jazo123

    jazo123 Guest

    As time progressed, I got better at this whole iPod thing and I posted that in the modding thread because I've never done it before, just like you and rihgt682 didn't know how to post the screenshots. I just meant it as a joke, not an insult.
     

Share This Page