1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

k-lite mega codec pack help

Discussion in 'DivX / XviD' started by jspdvd, Aug 13, 2009.

  1. jspdvd

    jspdvd Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Need a guide for this klite mega codec pack too many options on install dont know what to check or uncheck. My orig problem was that in nero showtime(nero 7) when playing a logitec web cam created video(avi) Had audio but only a still picture for video(still frame was from video). Was playing ok before. Windows media player and real player are ok, I dont know what happened. Reloaded nero 7 now I have no video just audio. I think my codec for avi files is corrupted. Removing and reloading k-lite pack no help, but not sure of what to check/uncheck on install. Maybe hnot k lite problem maybe direct me to an afterdawn thread for nero 7 showtime.
     
  2. jspdvd

    jspdvd Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    nedd email if updated or replied to.
     
  3. creaky

    creaky Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    31,683
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Installing K-Lite is easy, you just pick an option (i always use "Lots of stuff") and install, i don't bother configuring or resetting any settings. I can't help you with Showtime though as have never used it.
     
  4. mistycat

    mistycat Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    3,142
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Like said, installing is easy, maybe some tool's you don't need like GSpot and whatever player's it may install though Media Player Classic is included and I consider it superior to Showtime and Showtime far superior to WMP. Uninstall any other codec's or pack's you installed as they may conflict and cause problem's. If you're concerned with the size of Mega, Full should be fine.
     
  5. scorpNZ

    scorpNZ Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    4,223
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    78
    What creaky said there is no config to do until after it's installed you might want to play with brightness & sound settings,failing that VLC might be better for you,nero showtime what's that ? (said with tongue in cheek)

    Edit: just remembered on install it might say found keys that it may say need deleting,just do it,i always do & there's never been a prob afterwards with using the players the keys came from
     
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2009
  6. jspdvd

    jspdvd Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I was talking about the k-lite codec mega pack. During the install there are alot of options with boxes you can check and uncheck. I dont really know much about codecs. I have no idea of which boxes to uncheck or to check. I would think if I need a codec for showtime it would be in the klite mega codec pack. but as I said I dont know what that stuff means. Does anybody know of a guide that would explain what all those options are. Does anyone know what to check to ensure I get an avi codec for nero showtime
     
  7. creaky

    creaky Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    31,683
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Erm you ignored my previous post. Please read it again and all will be well in the world.
     
  8. jspdvd

    jspdvd Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I am confused I dont see an option lots of stuff. I am using mega pack version 445
     
  9. scorpNZ

    scorpNZ Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    4,223
    Likes Received:
    55
    Trophy Points:
    78
    To install k-lite is like anything else keep cliking next till it fully installed,now you are done & ready to go,there is nothing for you to select,now install it already
     
  10. creaky

    creaky Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    31,683
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
  11. jspdvd

    jspdvd Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    When you are installing the software at one point there are buttons you can check and uncheck. like media player classic or the avi splitter. If those are not options what are they for. They look like they are associations?? There are very many of these. It sounds like you guys just ignore them and keep clicking next. This is something new to me so I am a real novice on this. I do appreciate all the replies.
     
  12. creaky

    creaky Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    31,683
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Yep we just keep clicking/accepting. Don't find the need to fiddle with the settings. I've been using K-Lite for a few years across all my machines and i've never had codec issues or other problems, so when i install new ones i just keep on clicking :)
     
  13. WalknDude

    WalknDude Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i understand JS's problem/confusion. WHY do we need k-lite.
    do we USE IT in some way........like doubleclick on it.......or does it work in the background?

    I have been reading alkie's avi to dvd guide, and its brought up several times. So i dl'd it........like JS was asking........just leave whatever settings it presents to you alone? cept i got the "without player" pack.

    But HOW do we use it? If we even use it?
     
  14. creaky

    creaky Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    31,683
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Just do as i said in my previous reply.

    Install it or don't. It's dead easy to install, just install option 'Lots of Stuff'. Done. :)

    Either have a load of good, working codecs in an easy to use/easy to install/easy to update codec pack, or don't.

    :)
     
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2009
  15. WalknDude

    WalknDude Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    just like my title sez..........i am a newbie..........color me stupid. I only asked these questions, as they arose from alkohol's Nero Vision 4 guide, and they say i need em.........but they never said WHY? do i need em to convert avi to dvd. And i searched here pretty good, and never found a resonalbe answer. why do i need a codec pack?

    TOTALLY newbie WD
     
  16. creaky

    creaky Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    31,683
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    My previous reply still stands....
     
  17. jspdvd

    jspdvd Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2006
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    A codec is for compression decompression of audio and video. (makes the video or audio file smaller then later makes it back to origional size) You need the codec to compress decompress. I guess the codec/program works in the background. I am still a newbie when it comes to this. But I figure like this if someone emailed you a file with a joke in it and the file was a microsoft word document. When you clicked on it to open it if you have microsoft word on your computer or Microsoft word reader the file will automatically open in word, you don't have to open word then get the file, but you could do it that way I suppose. If you dont have word then a window pops up saying Windows doesnt know what program created it etc. A microsoft word document is a text document created by a microsoft word which is a word processor. Lotus has a word processor but it wont read microsoft word files. If you dont have a certian codec then some videos may not play in one or another program on your computer. My problem was the avi file would play in win media player and real player but not nero showtime. Still having the issue waiting for reply from nero. I have millions of things going on so it takes me time to get to things.

    Feel free anyone to laugh at my explanation. I would say go do a web search for {what is a codec}.
     
  18. creaky

    creaky Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    31,683
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    My previous reply still stands.... :)
     

Share This Page