1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

KRYPTVIEW 780 FIRMWARE

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by e45, May 22, 2010.

  1. e45

    e45 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2010
  2. sliproad

    sliproad Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,
    Can a member send me a pm with supplier's of the kryptview A-780.
    Thanks
     
  3. e45

    e45 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    look above go to their facebook page you will find any further information your require there
     
  4. mikey_c

    mikey_c Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I take it the "how to" guide for putting on the software is on their facebook page? I dont have a facebook :(
     
  5. e45

    e45 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
  6. mikey_c

    mikey_c Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks e45. The video link isn't working though.
     
  7. mrkaraoke

    mrkaraoke Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
  8. hooter007

    hooter007 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    you get an rs232 cable connect it to your computer/laptop and then to your box at the same time [​IMG]
     
  9. e45

    e45 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    NOT MY WORK ALL CREDIT TO THE AUTHOR

    This is how you need to set the Box up with the cables below it gives with a null modem cable and a usb and null modem cable

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    NOW IF YOU FOLLOW THE INFORMATION BELOW YOU WILL FIND YOU WILL GET YOUR BOX UPDATED IN NO TIME AT ALL.

    First of all you will need the KryptView Loader [​IMG] which can be downloaded from HERE

    Then you will also need to download the Bin file which you need to load on to the loader this can be downloaded from HERE

    Download both the loader and Bin file and make sure to save them to your Desktop.


    Open the Loader [​IMG] , once opened you will have a box just like below.

    [​IMG]

    Click on the green tab download button on the top right hand side,

    [​IMG]

    Once you have pressed on the download tab (button) you will see another box open just like below,

    [​IMG]

    Press open on the loader and select the Bin file that you saved to your desktop earlier highlighted in yellow,

    [​IMG]

    Press open on the top box and the file will now load just like below with the Bin file selected.

    [​IMG]

    Now POWER off your Kryptview AT THE BACK, press Start then POWER the Kryptview back on. You should now see the firmware starting to load,

    [​IMG]

    Once done you will see download successful just like below ,

    [​IMG]

    Once it has finished Downloading the file to the box let the box reboot and then you can start your scanning.
     
    Last edited: May 26, 2010
  10. e45

    e45 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
  11. chocco1

    chocco1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    cant seem to download message says the downloading is not requested any ideas what i have to do thanks chocco
     
  12. hooter007

    hooter007 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    are you following the guide step by step
    and have you put the firmware onto the loader
     
  13. chocco1

    chocco1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    thanks e45 download done didnt read all what you wrote now to try the box when kids are in bed,do i just connect lan and down load channels thanks again chocco
     
  14. hooter007

    hooter007 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    tune in channels then connect lan when finished
     
  15. chocco1

    chocco1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    ok thanks
     
  16. myksterx

    myksterx Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hi guys, spoke to the supplier from the facebook page today, seems like a nice chap, spoke to him over the phone, the only thing i missed which was the main thing to ask him was, do these work like the starviews (12 month sub?)

    do they last 12 months or is the sub unlimited from krypt?

    also, does anyone think that there will be an image created for the likes of linux boxes to connect via the lan port? (such as the nokia dbox2 and the like?)

    *post edited*
     
    Last edited: May 26, 2010
  17. hooter007

    hooter007 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    no there is not a 12 month sub unlike the starview
    also dont know about the linux
     
  18. myksterx

    myksterx Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    another question over the a780 (someone has just asked me)

    im assuming the boxes are receivin V8rmin Peedia chans, if this is the case and you are actually with V8rmin Peedia, surely they can detect the use of the boxes? (due to it actually physically being assigned and associated to the MAC address coming from the modem iteself?)

    I know the older cable ones couldn't, as there was no evidence of the box's being used under each address, but these new ones, if they are being run after your modem, not before it, then surely they can be detected?
     
  19. hooter007

    hooter007 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    yes that is true, you can take the safe road and change broadband provider,
    or just do as 70% are doing and taking the chance
    myself icant really see them going after the little people at the moment
    but if you cant get the big fish then the little 1 will do
    maybe there is a privacy law you could hide behind if you were ever caught by them on how they found out in the first place!
     
  20. e45

    e45 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    there is no time limit on the box unlike the starview one

    it would be against the law for your bb provider to look into what you are watching or using your bb for and they cannot use this in a court of law as it would be an invasion of your privacy

    and i cannot see them doing this what they might do is block that ip been used like they done with the starview one in Ireland but that can be rectified in a few mins so i would personally not unduly worry
     
    Last edited: May 26, 2010

Share This Page