1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

KRYPTVIEW A750

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by fergusrb, Apr 8, 2009.

  1. dilber

    dilber Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    HI, IM HAVING THE SAME PROBLEM IN DUBLIN 8, NO CHANNELS AT ALL, IF YOU CAN PLEASE TELL HOW I CAN GET TRANSPONDERS? THANKS
     
  2. Hubabuba

    Hubabuba Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Drop the caps, its viewed as shouting.
     
  3. dilber

    dilber Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Krypitview a750, i checked and and its working in dublin 6 area but i i live in dublin 8 area where it dosnt work, please advise if i can do somthin to get it working, will appreciate if you can PM me. thanks

    Hi Mickah, i got
     
  4. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,625
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    no signal message on screen is there? wondering if there was a breakdown in your area with all the updating cables going on.as it works in other place.
     
  5. dilber

    dilber Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ya it says no signal, i live near Dublin city council civic offices. thnks for the reply
     
  6. keverman1

    keverman1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi all,
    I've just flashed my box but i'm only getting a few channels can anybody suggest what i'm doing wrong please. It's an arnet kryptview 750c and according to the messages i got from my pc everything was alright with the update.It's probably something simple but then again so am i so i'd be obliged if anyone could help, many thanks.
     
  7. keverman1

    keverman1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ok just as i said, i'm a bit simple. Please ignore that last message i left everything is great. Thanks for anyone who was working on the answers i needed.
     
  8. Steveirl

    Steveirl Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    how are these boxes still working on Cho^us and NThell in dublin ?

    i thought they no longer work because UPC upgraded there encryption to nagra 3 ( or what ever they did )

    hence why my Eurovox stopped working.

    so can i get a Kryptview box and be able to get sky sports free again ? thanks Steve.

     
  9. Hubabuba

    Hubabuba Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Only if you are on the NTH side of Dublin on Chur*s will you get some of the chans, NTL have changed most of their chans over, The Kyrp is a good box, but I have noticed im losing chans on that now TCm Chan4+ MGM and a few others, hope this is of some help.
     
  10. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    save yer money, the chans are dropping like flies, I reckon by the end of crimbo they will be gone, the krypt works on true cable and MMDS nthell only, which the chans are slowly being moved to N3,
     
  11. Hubabuba

    Hubabuba Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Mickah, have you tried the 500s by any chance?
     
  12. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    no mate, not bothering with sat at the min
     
  13. e45

    e45 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Most channels now on Krypt no gone to N3 only a handfull left
     
  14. marcasg

    marcasg Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Can confirm Dublin 14 most gone on the 750. Lots of activity over last couple of days from unmarked vans but I guess UPEECEE guys so I would reckon that the upgrade is almost complete.

    Just have to break the news to the kids about GOLD etc!!!
     
  15. figof

    figof Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    how can i connect kryptview to bt /talk talk socket please (not vm,cox cable)
    how can i connect kryptview to bt /talk talk socket please (not vm,cox cable)
     
  16. DAVO55

    DAVO55 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    dont think you can. internet for update / virmin cable for TV input.
     
  17. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,625
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    is there a lan connection on the iconnect,routers come with coaxial input,telephone input,dont know the tt one.
     
  18. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,625
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    for box to work you need vm coaxial cable for signal for scanning and any bb provider that uses a cat5 internet cable for decryption.
     
  19. figof

    figof Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ok thank you...will it still work if i coneect it to the vm cox socket and i dont subscribe ??
     
  20. e45

    e45 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    It will if you have a live feed, and the signal is strong enough to bring the channels in, dont start complaining if you get pixalating missing channels, and glitching, as that is the No1 cause of most peoples problems that dont pay for a feed.
     

Share This Page