1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

kryptView Updating & Scanning Tutorial

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by hooter007, Jun 16, 2010.

  1. hooter007

    hooter007 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    nice tut
    [​IMG]
    but i can see some1 getting a warning from a mod
    back to back posts
     
  2. tongs007

    tongs007 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    78
    hi. anyone having any problems with the kryptview losing sound and then picture goes off. I am i tried a software update via the lan but still no diffrence. all leads are fine and yep my broadband is on. N.*.L area (teesside) any help would be helpful;) cheers. ps all leads inserted and tight
     
  3. e45

    e45 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    did you try putting your box on standby and leave like that for 40 mins or overnight and that should be ok
     
  4. menszone

    menszone Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2006
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    when u say standby that is when the clock is showing on the front of the box yeah.
     
  5. hooter007

    hooter007 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    yep thats right, just press the power button on remote and leave it
     
  6. tongs007

    tongs007 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    78
    left it over night last night just got back in from graft and still no sound. if i turn it off sometimes when i turn it back on the sound is there but doesnt last long. is it only me with this problem?
     
  7. hooter007

    hooter007 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    sounds like <<<<<aha ha ha second time ive done that today you may have a faulty box or cables/wires
    check scart lead or try box in a diff tv
    seems you and menszone have a prob his keeps on loosing his channels
    have you tried the new firmware by iconnect on this forum its just for the a780
     
  8. tongs007

    tongs007 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    78
    i havent coz ive just got a new mother board and quad core:) so i dont have the input for the leads but i did the update thru the box via lan. all wires are fine. if its faulty kryptview should take it back wouldnt they?????? i bought it direct. probably wait till friday when im off work and buy a usb to r232 adaptor if you think that might work but canty see it to be honest as it will only do what i did over the lan update??????
     
  9. hooter007

    hooter007 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    to be honest i havent seen what way the new krypt works on update by lan
    im only going by the old a750 or what i read from others
    but yes if its faulty im sure they will replace
    but first i would buy a rs232 adaptor and try
     
  10. tongs007

    tongs007 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    78
    yeah ok mate il try that just glad ive got me freeview for cack tv lol
     
  11. hooter007

    hooter007 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    keep us updated
     
  12. e45

    e45 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    i would start at looking at the scart lead on your box first any bent or push in pins or actually change the scart lead

    next i would look at is the mute button pressed on the remote or the tv remote on mute
     
  13. wal01

    wal01 Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i have just read on this thread setting up comport for vista machines i am getting a A780 and have vista pc do i have to do anything?
     
  14. hooter007

    hooter007 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    just get the rs232 cable and serial 2 usb converter
    all the rest is just follow the instructions
     
  15. e45

    e45 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    And make sure you LOAD the DRIVER first before plugging in the usb adapter
     
  16. wal01

    wal01 Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    please forgive my lack of knoweledge on this i had a starview 2 and have a rs232 cable
    which i used to update on my pc using vista.i am getting a A780 from lincast do you know if these have up to date firmware . also dont know what a serial 2 usb converter is and what its for could you please help
     
  17. hooter007

    hooter007 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    no they are not ment to come flashed
    and a usb serial converter is if you dont have a port on the back of laptop/computer
    but you should not need it if your comp has a could do your starview
    [​IMG]
     
  18. e45

    e45 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2009
    Messages:
    4,336
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    if you alread used that cable on the other box use that for the 780 as well and it will be fine just do excatly same way as beforeconnect the cable to the box and follow the tutorial for the rest of the info
     
  19. tongs007

    tongs007 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    78
    lol come on mate about mute button pressed as i said if i turn it off and back on again sound works for a while then goes off. will double check everything on friday cox i need a day off to check wires the amount of wires ive got behind units and stuff. no offence meant e45 but ive checked the silly things
     
  20. hooter007

    hooter007 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2008
    Messages:
    3,266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    he he lol
    you would be surprised at the ammount of people that used to come on and ask why is my channels changing or tv keeps on muting and the answer is usualy because of a stuck button on remote
     

Share This Page